1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. Polish alphabet

EricaHarley

Polish alphabet

{@ style = color: navy}Notes

  • a is a low central vowel for which there is no symbol in the IPA
  • ą = [o] before l or ł
  • ę = [e] before l or ł or at the end of a word
  • The i in ci, dzi, ni, si and zi is not pronunced when they are followed by another vowel, e.g. dzień
  • u sometimes = [w] in loanwords like auto [awtɔ] 'car'
  • The letters q (ku), v (fau) and x (iks) are also used, but only for foreign names or words.

Polish pronunciation is actually a lot more complicated than shown above.

{@ style = color: navy}Sample text in Polish

"Wszyscy ludzie rodzą się wolni i równi w swojej godności i prawach. Są obdarzeni rozumem i sumieniem i powinni postępować wobec siebie w duchu braterstwa."

http://omniglot.com/soundfiles/udhr/udhr_pl.mp3

Source: Omniglot.com

<h1>{@ style = color: violet}~ Erica Isabelle Harley</h1>
December 10, 2015

19 Comments


Jillianimal

I don't know how I'm going to get all this @_@ Then again Irish letters/orthography/pronunciation is second nature to me now so how much harder can this be?

right?

December 10, 2015

[deactivated user]

    thx so much for this!!!!

    December 10, 2015

EricaHarley

    You're welcome and thank you for reading! Some people were having trouble with the alphabet and pronunciation.

    December 10, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      yes, I was 1 of them. ;)

      December 10, 2015

Shadowmere360

      And also here is a youtube video with the sounds of the alphabet :) I find it easier to remember when I hear the sounds. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cOuTPA6ufXA

      December 10, 2015

UneJamKuqEZi

      What sound does ń make when at the end of a word?

      December 10, 2015

idanlipin

      It's pretty much n with a small i after it. It's not only in an end of a word though, for example in the word 'tańczyć' (to dance). Sounds like 'tan(i)chech'

      December 12, 2015

grey236

      I love omniglot!

      December 11, 2015

Shoda_Fayez

      Thanks so much for the help :D

      December 10, 2015

EricaHarley

      Thanks for reading!

      December 10, 2015

br0d4
      Mod

      The i in ci, dzi, ni, si and zi is not pronunced when they are followed by another vowel, e.g. dzień

      Yes and... no. Before another vowel i is not pronounced, or pronounced shortly, but it serves however to soften the previous sound, so:

      • ci is sometimes pronunced as ć, sometimes as c' (soft c; it is almost like ć , but has a very short "ee"- like sound at its end)

      • ni may be n' (soft n) or ń , see above

      • si may be s' (soft s) or ś

      • zi may be z' (soft z) or ź

      • dzi is a bit special, it is a separate trigramme; it is a softer version of dz, or longer version of dź

      You may like to see also:

      December 11, 2015

EricaHarley

      Thank you!

      December 11, 2015

claira-tolan

      THA5A COOL

      December 11, 2015

Loren_Lauren

      I'm so confused… How is the ''ł'' supposed to be pronounced? .__.

      December 1, 2018

Vengir

      Pronounce it as /w/. The dark L is the old way, and you may hear it in old movies, used by some older people, or perhaps in the east.

      December 1, 2018

zbrojny120

      "rz" should be /ʒ/, not /z/.

      December 11, 2015

ajho24

      I thought in Standard Polish phonology, "rz" should be /ȥ/ (i.e. "z" with hook). The hook was probably cut off in the graphics above.

      December 11, 2015

Anna_Elsa_J.

      No, it should be [ȥ] in Standard Polish. It's similar to [ʒ], but it's not the same.

      December 15, 2015
      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.