1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. Polish alphabet

EricaHarley

Polish alphabet

{@ style = color: navy}Notes

  • a is a low central vowel for which there is no symbol in the IPA
  • ą = [o] before l or ł
  • ę = [e] before l or ł or at the end of a word
  • The i in ci, dzi, ni, si and zi is not pronunced when they are followed by another vowel, e.g. dzień
  • u sometimes = [w] in loanwords like auto [awtɔ] 'car'
  • The letters q (ku), v (fau) and x (iks) are also used, but only for foreign names or words.

Polish pronunciation is actually a lot more complicated than shown above.

{@ style = color: navy}Sample text in Polish

"Wszyscy ludzie rodzą się wolni i równi w swojej godności i prawach. Są obdarzeni rozumem i sumieniem i powinni postępować wobec siebie w duchu braterstwa."

http://omniglot.com/soundfiles/udhr/udhr_pl.mp3

Source: Omniglot.com

<h1>{@ style = color: violet}~ Erica Isabelle Harley</h1>
December 10, 2015

16 Comments


Jillianimal

I don't know how I'm going to get all this @_@ Then again Irish letters/orthography/pronunciation is second nature to me now so how much harder can this be?

right?


[deactivated user]

    thx so much for this!!!!


EricaHarley

    You're welcome and thank you for reading! Some people were having trouble with the alphabet and pronunciation.


Shadowmere360

    And also here is a youtube video with the sounds of the alphabet :) I find it easier to remember when I hear the sounds. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cOuTPA6ufXA


UneJamKuqEZi

    What sound does ń make when at the end of a word?


idanlipin

    It's pretty much n with a small i after it. It's not only in an end of a word though, for example in the word 'tańczyć' (to dance). Sounds like 'tan(i)chech'


grey236

    I love omniglot!


Shoda_Fayez

    Thanks so much for the help :D


EricaHarley

    Thanks for reading!


    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.