"Dziewczynki jedzą jabłko."

Translation:The girls are eating an apple.

2 years ago

33 Comments


DaisyKincaid

Are all the girls really supposed to be eating just one apple? weird.

2 years ago

JonGuerraF1

2 girls 1 apple

2 years ago

danocazcar

XD

2 years ago

RiflemanReedy

Oh. My. Days. Smh

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Sometimes I cut an apple into slices on a plate for the little children. It is just a snack after all.

2 years ago

HastaLaVista83

Maybe it's like in German. We can also say "The girls eat AN apple" meaning several apples, but one apple each.

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

I think we'd then say "Dziewczynki jedzą po jabłku" (The girls eat an apple each), or something like that. I would understand this sentence as if there was only one apple, although frankly I am not perfectly sure if the "an apple each" interpretation is linguistically impossible.

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

We have the same thing in Russian, Diewoćki jediat po jabloku

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

RU: Diewcionki jediat jabloko. So similar!

2 years ago

HastaLaVista83

Yes, but the pronunciation is not quite the same^^

1 year ago

Chris_Rzech

Jem is me, jedsą is you, and je is him/she???

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Ja jem, ty jesz, on/ona/ono je, my jemy, wy jecie, oni/one jedzą.

2 years ago

CFCHAZARD10

Is jedza for plural

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

„jedzą” (Don't forget the "ą") means "they eat" or "they're eating"

2 years ago

TexMexChica

The girls are eating an apple? I am just starting with Polish. Translations on all the sentences would be most appreciated.

2 years ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Yes, correct. I'd really recommend switching to website if possible, it will definitely have all the translations, while app misses them for some exercises.

2 years ago

TexMexChica

Thanks for the tip! Super helpful.

2 years ago

vpucilowski

I wish Duolingo would include these discussions and all translations on mobile!

1 year ago

Lewis834880

I use android and i have used ios for duolingo and the discussions are there aswell

1 year ago

Lewis834880

It would make more sense if a group of girls were eating more than one apple its fine if sentences are weird but only if they can be physically correct

1 year ago

Erykroch
Erykroch

I - Jem You - Jesz He/She/It - Je We - Jemy You - Jecie They - Jedzą

1 year ago

Kljunar

Will this ever begin to stick

1 year ago

LadyCryptik

Yes! Give it time and practice and it'll stick.

1 year ago

OliverBens1

Writing it done also helps. I write done in a notepad each word/sentence and the translation. Helps a lot with remembering it.

1 year ago

stevensrob1

Is dziewczynki jem jablko also correct?

4 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

No, jem means "I eat"/"I'm eating." The word jedzą is used because "the girls" = "they," and jedzą means "they eat"/"they're eating"

4 months ago

TheTechy

Of course the girls will be eating "apples" not an apple ;)

1 month ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Well, those girls here aren't very hungry.

1 month ago

Joshua-Jul

Wwwwwwaaaaaaaaaaatttttttt

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

Jevchinkee yedzoh yapwko :-)

1 year ago

kochamjezyki

this language is very different from the ones i practice but i love it

1 year ago

Lynn462224

You did not teach me this word in the beginning.

9 months ago
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.