"Dziewczynki jedzą jabłko."

Translation:The girls are eating an apple.

December 10, 2015

35 Comments


DaisyKincaid

Are all the girls really supposed to be eating just one apple? weird.

December 21, 2015

JonGuerraF1

2 girls 1 apple

January 31, 2016

danocazcar

XD

March 7, 2016

RiflemanReedy

Oh. My. Days. Smh

December 23, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Sometimes I cut an apple into slices on a plate for the little children. It is just a snack after all.

February 13, 2016

HastaLaVista83

Maybe it's like in German. We can also say "The girls eat AN apple" meaning several apples, but one apple each.

December 16, 2016

Jellei

I think we'd then say "Dziewczynki jedzą po jabłku" (The girls eat an apple each), or something like that. I would understand this sentence as if there was only one apple, although frankly I am not perfectly sure if the "an apple each" interpretation is linguistically impossible.

December 18, 2016

va-diim

We have the same thing in Russian, Diewoćki jediat po jabloku

December 18, 2016

va-diim

RU: Diewcionki jediat jabloko. So similar!

March 24, 2016

HastaLaVista83

Yes, but the pronunciation is not quite the same^^

December 16, 2016

Chris_Rzech

Jem is me, jedsą is you, and je is him/she???

April 16, 2016

va-diim

Ja jem, ty jesz, on/ona/ono je, my jemy, wy jecie, oni/one jedzą.

April 16, 2016

CFCHAZARD10

Is jedza for plural

August 12, 2016

va-diim

„jedzą” (Don't forget the "ą") means "they eat" or "they're eating"

August 12, 2016

TexMexChica

The girls are eating an apple? I am just starting with Polish. Translations on all the sentences would be most appreciated.

July 22, 2016

Jellei

Yes, correct. I'd really recommend switching to website if possible, it will definitely have all the translations, while app misses them for some exercises.

July 23, 2016

TexMexChica

Thanks for the tip! Super helpful.

August 4, 2016

vpucilowski

I wish Duolingo would include these discussions and all translations on mobile!

March 20, 2017

Lewis834880

I use android and i have used ios for duolingo and the discussions are there aswell

April 24, 2017

Saa454514

Website?

December 16, 2018

va-diim
December 16, 2018

Lewis834880

It would make more sense if a group of girls were eating more than one apple its fine if sentences are weird but only if they can be physically correct

April 24, 2017

Erykroch

I - Jem You - Jesz He/She/It - Je We - Jemy You - Jecie They - Jedzą

October 1, 2017

Kljunar

Will this ever begin to stick

October 25, 2016

LadyCryptik

Yes! Give it time and practice and it'll stick.

December 12, 2016

OliverBens1

Writing it done also helps. I write done in a notepad each word/sentence and the translation. Helps a lot with remembering it.

April 19, 2017

stevensrob1

Is dziewczynki jem jablko also correct?

May 18, 2018

va-diim

No, jem means "I eat"/"I'm eating." The word jedzą is used because "the girls" = "they," and jedzą means "they eat"/"they're eating"

May 18, 2018

TheTechy

Of course the girls will be eating "apples" not an apple ;)

September 10, 2018

Jellei

Well, those girls here aren't very hungry.

September 10, 2018

Joshua-Jul

Wwwwwwaaaaaaaaaaatttttttt

February 24, 2017

va-diim

Jevchinkee yedzoh yapwko :-)

February 24, 2017

kochamjezyki

this language is very different from the ones i practice but i love it

September 21, 2017

[deactivated user]

    You did not teach me this word in the beginning.

    January 6, 2018
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.