1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dziewczynki jedzą jabłko."

"Dziewczynki jedzą jabłko."

Translation:The girls are eating an apple.

December 10, 2015

42 Comments


DaisyKincaid

Are all the girls really supposed to be eating just one apple? weird.


Aayonah

No he didn"t Lmaooo


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Sometimes I cut an apple into slices on a plate for the little children. It is just a snack after all.


HastaLaVista83

Maybe it's like in German. We can also say "The girls eat AN apple" meaning several apples, but one apple each.


Jellei

I think we'd then say "Dziewczynki jedzą po jabłku" (The girls eat an apple each), or something like that. I would understand this sentence as if there was only one apple, although frankly I am not perfectly sure if the "an apple each" interpretation is linguistically impossible.


va-diim

We have the same thing in Russian, Diewoćki jediat po jabloku


MythicalEspeon

lol I was thinking the same thing


pye20

Sure, two people split an apple.


va-diim

RU: Diewcionki jediat jabloko. So similar!


HastaLaVista83

Yes, but the pronunciation is not quite the same^^


Chris_Rzech

Jem is me, jedsą is you, and je is him/she???


va-diim

Ja jem, ty jesz, on/ona/ono je, my jemy, wy jecie, oni/one jedzą.


CFCHAZARD10

Is jedza for plural


va-diim

„jedzą” (Don't forget the "ą") means "they eat" or "they're eating"


Lewis834880

It would make more sense if a group of girls were eating more than one apple its fine if sentences are weird but only if they can be physically correct


MythicalEspeon

Maybe it was one apple, but the apple was sliced?? I wasn't sure about that sentence either, but that's the only thing I can think of.


Erykroch

I - Jem You - Jesz He/She/It - Je We - Jemy You - Jecie They - Jedzą


TexMexChica

The girls are eating an apple? I am just starting with Polish. Translations on all the sentences would be most appreciated.


Jellei

Yes, correct. I'd really recommend switching to website if possible, it will definitely have all the translations, while app misses them for some exercises.


TexMexChica

Thanks for the tip! Super helpful.


v-a-l

I wish Duolingo would include these discussions and all translations on mobile!


Lewis834880

I use android and i have used ios for duolingo and the discussions are there aswell


Kljunar

Will this ever begin to stick


Beanishly

Yes! Give it time and practice and it'll stick.


OliverBens1

Writing it done also helps. I write done in a notepad each word/sentence and the translation. Helps a lot with remembering it.


Yola448704

"Writing it down helps".


TheTechy

Of course the girls will be eating "apples" not an apple ;)


Jellei

Well, those girls here aren't very hungry.


Elizabeth364904

But earlier it gave us the exact same spelling for "The girls are eating apples". How are we to know whicch is whic for testing?


va-diim

You mean "apple" versus "apples"? The accusative case is:

jabłko = apple

jabłka = apples

Look at https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/jab%C5%82ko Click on "declension of jabłko" to see the full declension table


Polish-Union

Wwwwwwaaaaaaaaaaatttttttt


kochamjezyki

this language is very different from the ones i practice but i love it


[deactivated user]

    You did not teach me this word in the beginning.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.