"Kobieta je jabłko."

Translation:A woman is eating an apple.

December 10, 2015

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Luke_5.1991

Is there a reason why "the woman eats the apple" is incorrect?


rakomaniac

(was accepted for me right now ;) )


Amber599783

You had to put a instead


Jellei

"a apple" would be wrong ;) "an apple" would be fine. And Luke's answer is definitely correct, it should have worked.


Alex_Ella

I just got the same so called mistake


Jellei

Please provide a screenshot then, because it's definitely an accepted answer.


JessicaCel3

Woman is eating apple? Where do the 'the's come in?


ketrab2004

polish doesn't have any "the's" (as far as i know) but they are required in english (or a)


cauagusmao

As like as Russian and other Slavic languages, Polish doesn't have any article. I'll know if it's 'a', 'the' and etc from the context


Simona113224

Is "A woman eats the apple"


Vladislav491193

come on...'woman eats an apple' is reported as incorrect


timstellmach

It is. English requires an article to introduce "woman" here.


Kristi142652

I typed in what the correct answer was and it still told me it was wrong.


RedViperMartell

Are nominative and accusative the same for jabłko?


_Q_Q

The woman eats an apple ?


Sayilswtor

yeah, that's fine since there are no articles in polish.


King2E4

I believe that is another translation, depending on context.


FilipSlawo

the woman is eating a specific apple, and it dosent say in the polish translation it only describes that she eats an apple, and in my opinion as a polish person this should get changed.


Fox_girl111

I always wanted to learn Polish! Now my dream has come true! Thanks Duolingo!!!


Peppercorn11

For a moment there, I thought it said 'A woman is an apple'.


Felix-21-21

The woman is eating - not "jest" "is" Ja jem, ty jesz, ona je


usefulingo

ябwко :3


_cibis

dafuk I am learning polish not an english with that answer. (Woman is eating an apple incorrect.) needs write A......... lol


Jellei

Is it so 'lol' that a language-teaching website rejects a basic grammar error?


Richard600716

In some exercises 'incorrect' English is permitted. In other words the literal translation from Polish is allowed, without articles. Here it is not. Inconsistent.


Oliver625711

Is there a reason "a woman eats an apple" isnt accepted?


Jellei

No. It's an accepted option, it should have worked.


edupond

Why is it spelled Kobieta here and Kobietą in most other sentences?


RoyalBryan

I wish they would show corrections when im close but not quite there. I got it right with Kobieta je jablko. And it didnt show me that it needed the cross through the l. ł Anyone else notice this?


NotLolpan

What's with all the downvotes on perfectly normal questions?


Jellei

I often wonder the same.


alik1989

Not to mention the downvotes for all the perfectly good answers.


Mlemska

The word "an" was not there to pick...


Jellei

The main translation says "A woman eats the apple", so while "an" would surely be correct and natural, it didn't have to be there.


foxskamine

I am the dumbest person in the world, i did "woman eat apple"


Jellei

Well... I've seen worse.


Chris121576

Oké erg fout dit!


ValeriaVargas200

Hello. What's the difference between kobietą and kobieta? When should I use the accent?


Jellei

That's not really an accent, it's called "ogonek" (yes, even in English), which means "little tail". It makes a different sound, which frankly it's closer to "o" than to "a". It's just the letters that are similar.

"kobieta" is the basic, Nominative form of this noun. It's used mostly for the subject of the sentence, as here.

"kobietą" is the Instrumental form. It's used mostly after "jest" and other forms of 'to be' in sentences like "Ona jest kobietą" (She is a woman).


FCs01

I dont know. And this is my last heart!


Przemek696917

Zrobcie normalne tlumaczenie, bo obcokrajowiec moze tam usłyszeć --- kobieta je "japko", a nie jabłko.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.