1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kobieta je jabłko."

"Kobieta je jabłko."

Translation:A woman eats the apple.

December 10, 2015

24 Comments


Luke_5.1991

Is there a reason why "the woman eats the apple" is incorrect?


rakomaniac

(was accepted for me right now ;) )


Khawnduan

I really don't know


JohnBaas3

Yes it's ''a woman eats the apple.


Vladislav491193

come on...'woman eats an apple' is reported as incorrect


timstellmach

It is. English requires an article to introduce "woman" here.


Kristi142652

I typed in what the correct answer was and it still told me it was wrong.


JessicaCel3

Woman is eating apple? Where do the 'the's come in?


Inquiss

The Polish language doesn't have any articles. But you still have to impliment them in the translation to make English sound good.


RedViperMartell

Are nominative and accusative the same for jabłko?


Inquiss

yes, it's a neuter noun ending with -o, thus the nominative and accusative are the same


FilipSlawo

the woman is eating a specific apple, and it dosent say in the polish translation it only describes that she eats an apple, and in my opinion as a polish person this should get changed.


Jellei

To zdanie, jak wiele podstawowych zdań, jest współdzielone z kursem angielskiego dla Polaków. Kurs ten, zbudowany na 'wzorcowym' kursie angielskiego stworzonym dawno temu przez Duolingo, bardzo późno wprowadza Present Continuous, co owocuje takimi właśnie zdaniami jak to tutaj.


_Q_Q

The woman eats an apple ?


King2E4

I believe that is another translation, depending on context.


Richard600716

In some exercises 'incorrect' English is permitted. In other words the literal translation from Polish is allowed, without articles. Here it is not. Inconsistent.


ZSJKZ

There is a bug for me


RyenRennie2

I don't know some of the spellings and it makes it a bit harder


usefulingo

ябwко :3


Felix-21-21

Niepoprawna jest wymowa lektorki "jabłko" mówi się "japko" lub "japłko" nie przez "b"


edupond

Why is it spelled Kobieta here and Kobietą in most other sentences?


Jellei

Those are different forms, different grammatical cases.

"kobieta" is Nominative - the basic form, used mostly for the subject of the sentence.

"kobietą" is Instrumental - used mostly in sentences like "Ona jest kobietą" = "She is a woman".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.