"Kobieta je jabłko."

Translation:A woman eats the apple.

December 10, 2015

22 Comments


Luke_5.1991

Is there a reason why "the woman eats the apple" is incorrect?

December 10, 2015

rakomaniac

(was accepted for me right now ;) )

December 11, 2015

Vladislav491193

come on...'woman eats an apple' is reported as incorrect

January 14, 2016

timstellmach

It is. English requires an article to introduce "woman" here.

January 20, 2016

JessicaCel3

Woman is eating apple? Where do the 'the's come in?

December 18, 2015

Inquiss

The Polish language doesn't have any articles. But you still have to impliment them in the translation to make English sound good.

December 18, 2015

JessicaCel3

Thanks!

December 18, 2015

RedViperMartell

Are nominative and accusative the same for jabłko?

December 11, 2015

Inquiss

yes, it's a neuter noun ending with -o, thus the nominative and accusative are the same

December 12, 2015

FilipSlawo

the woman is eating a specific apple, and it dosent say in the polish translation it only describes that she eats an apple, and in my opinion as a polish person this should get changed.

March 22, 2019

Jellei

To zdanie, jak wiele podstawowych zdań, jest współdzielone z kursem angielskiego dla Polaków. Kurs ten, zbudowany na 'wzorcowym' kursie angielskiego stworzonym dawno temu przez Duolingo, bardzo późno wprowadza Present Continuous, co owocuje takimi właśnie zdaniami jak to tutaj.

March 23, 2019

_Q_Q

The woman eats an apple ?

December 11, 2015

Richard600716

In some exercises 'incorrect' English is permitted. In other words the literal translation from Polish is allowed, without articles. Here it is not. Inconsistent.

May 8, 2017

Jellei

No incorrect English is accepted on purpose. Plus it is hard to imagine us making a mistake on such a basic level...

Unless you mean accepting just a noun without an article when the Polish phrase is just "jabłko" - well, this works like in a dictionary, we can accept "apple", as it's not a sentence.

If you find something that is wrong, please comment there.

May 8, 2017

Oliver625711

Is there a reason "a woman eats an apple" isnt accepted?

March 7, 2018

Jellei

No. It's an accepted option, it should have worked.

March 8, 2018

EllaFayKop

Im typing exactly the right answer, punctuation and all and still wrong.... I have done it several Times

March 21, 2019

Jellei

Screenshot, please - it may help the developers fix the issue.

March 22, 2019

Kristi142652

I typed in what the correct answer was and it still told me it was wrong.

March 27, 2019

H0RSI3123

It should be The woman was eating AN appl

April 12, 2019

Jellei

Why 'was' though?

April 13, 2019

GKnight3

A kilo of apple costs the equivalent of 0.40 EUR in Poland.

I need to know, can someone tell me what is the ordering of the level colours in this language program. Blue - red - orange - green? I mean the topics embodied by a circle.

April 18, 2019, 6:48 AM
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.