"Chłopiec je kolację."

Translation:The boy eats dinner.

December 10, 2015

14 Comments


garpike

Why is 'the boy eats dinner' incorrect? A hint pops up saying 'You need the article "a" here', and yet there's no article in 'A boy is eating dinner', which is listed as correct.

December 10, 2015

schmidzy

Since the course is in beta, there are still some little errors like that. Instead of posting here, simply report it, and they will address the issue promptly.

December 11, 2015

Volizione

It's correct now because I just entered that in.

December 11, 2015

TelijeeL

17 so far? Congratulations!

April 11, 2016

MountainAsh2

Just thought I'd say...congrats on all those languages!!!

May 19, 2017

EllisLloydJones

Isn't the ogonek on the end of a word supposed to symbolise that it's talking about first person?

January 14, 2016

HelioLBS

Only if it's a verb, EllisLloydJones. "Kolacja" is not a verb, so it does not work this way. In this case, "ę" grammatically means "feminine, accusative, singular".

January 18, 2016

AngelicaMe858900

Kolacja is dinner. However, I have seen sentences where "obiad" is taken as dinner as well, and I had learned "obiad" as lunch.

April 12, 2016

master_zion

"Translation: The boy is eating supper." I think the right translation is dinner

April 21, 2016

immery

If you eat supper a word for "supper" is definitely "kolacja" . The case of dinner is more complicated, but if it is an evening meal , then yes it is kolacja too.

April 27, 2016

GIJoeski

Cases, cases, cases

March 18, 2016

acastilloflores

"Kolację" sounds like Italian word 'colazione" (breakfast) (!?)

February 7, 2017

ConchiCastillo

My thought exactly! It also sounds a bit like the French word for a snack or light meal, "collation". I wonder if "kolacja" has the same Latin origin.

June 14, 2018

JonezSnowa

In Slovene "kolač" is a delicious treat, a cookie i you will and I thought kolację meant this lol ... false friends

March 24, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.