1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Chłopiec je kolację."

"Chłopiec je kolację."

Translation:The boy eats dinner.

December 10, 2015

30 Comments


garpike

Why is 'the boy eats dinner' incorrect? A hint pops up saying 'You need the article "a" here', and yet there's no article in 'A boy is eating dinner', which is listed as correct.


schmidzy

Since the course is in beta, there are still some little errors like that. Instead of posting here, simply report it, and they will address the issue promptly.


Volizione

It's correct now because I just entered that in.


TelijeeL

17 so far? Congratulations!


MountainAsh2

Just thought I'd say...congrats on all those languages!!!


AngelicaMe858900

Kolacja is dinner. However, I have seen sentences where "obiad" is taken as dinner as well, and I had learned "obiad" as lunch.


EllisLloydJones

Isn't the ogonek on the end of a word supposed to symbolise that it's talking about first person?


HelioLBS

Only if it's a verb, EllisLloydJones. "Kolacja" is not a verb, so it does not work this way. In this case, "ę" grammatically means "feminine, accusative, singular".


Zarina638943

oh....w szkole uczyłam się że ,,dinner" to obiad, a ,,supper" to kolacja


Jellei

Tak, większość Polaków tak była uczona, ja też bym tak powiedział. To jest 'bardziej brytyjska' wersja trzech głównych posiłków: breakfast/dinner/supper. W Ameryce (a Duolingo jest amerykańską firmą) dominuje breakfast/lunch/dinner. I w Wielkiej Brytanii ta wersja, którą my znamy, ponóc wcale nie jest tak powszechna. Ógólnie rzecz biorąc, to jest bardzo subiektywna sprawa, bo jeszcze dochodzi to, o której godzinie jemy dany posiłek, jak dużo jemy... sprawa nie jest prosta.


master_zion

"Translation: The boy is eating supper." I think the right translation is dinner


immery

If you eat supper a word for "supper" is definitely "kolacja" . The case of dinner is more complicated, but if it is an evening meal , then yes it is kolacja too.


Daumus

Kolači means cookies in Serbian as well. This troubled me at first as well...


Chris_Rzech

The previous question said something like "pije wino". Why wouldn't wino be winę or winą?


immery

becaouse it is a different noun.

Kolacja is feminine noun, (a-ending) and many feminine nouns have -ę in singular accusative.

Wino is neuter noun (o-ending), and all neuter nouns have accusative=nominative


Chris_Rzech

So neuter nouns are the same in accusative and nominative?


immery

Yes. Actually only feminine words in singular have a different accusative form. (and masculine -a ending nouns)

Masculine singular have either accusative=genitive (they are called animated then); or accusative=nominative.

Plurals alvays have either accusative=nominative (one), or accusative=genitive(oni)


Law1196

Coming from the north of England, tea is another word for dinner. Can that be made a solution?


Samozvany_bard

Sounds like "Chlapec jí koláče" to me :D (in czech: a boy eats cakes)


Emwue

That would be „Chłopiec je kołacz” in Polish. ;)

Side note: kołacz is a type of pie/cake in Polish(in general that's „ciasto”), but the word derives from the same Proto-Slavic word.


acastilloflores

"Kolację" sounds like Italian word 'colazione" (breakfast) (!?)


ConchiCastillo

My thought exactly! It also sounds a bit like the French word for a snack or light meal, "collation". I wonder if "kolacja" has the same Latin origin.


[deactivated user]

    In Slovene "kolač" is a delicious treat, a cookie i you will and I thought kolację meant this lol ... false friends


Eduardo951068

    Sounds like breakfast in italian :O Il ragazzo mangia la colazione


Jan.K.M

    "the boy's eating supper" - reported


DorothyRoholt

    I had learned chlopiec as "little boy" and chlopak as "boy." When I wrote "The little boy eats supper." it was not accepted. Is there an explanation?


Jellei

    Not really, just an oversight. Although this "little" is just there to help you distinguish "chłopiec" and "chłopak".

    Anyway, added.


ArmenO7

    Reminds me "colazione" in Italian (breakfast)


TayfunGl

    Does this come from Italian colazione?


Jellei

    It comes from Latin "collatio".

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.