"Ja jestem mężczyzną, ty jesteś kobietą."

Translation:I am a man, you are a woman.

December 10, 2015

19 Comments


Delt304

Welp, my performance so far terrifies me of the horrors that lie ahead.

December 10, 2015

NanoRicci

Every sentence sounds like a tongue twister to me D:

December 11, 2015

NanoRicci

Hahahahahahah just great!! The face of the second man who tried to take his name pretty much sums up the challenge it is to learn polish xD

December 13, 2015

Delt304

Haha, that was great.

December 13, 2015

McDeeh

This is more than just a game...

January 30, 2016

Jahdai_Abdiel

I think they should put phonetic.

December 20, 2015

Upl1fted

So what's the problem? Let's do it quick!

July 30, 2018

BobAtAL

Is there such a thing as a comma splice in Polish?

December 21, 2016

Jellei

From what I understand about this notion, yes, I'd say that there is. Of course mostly the clauses will be using some conjunction, but they could also be totally independent.

December 21, 2016

mpzcallum

does anyone know why the instrumental case is used in this sentence?

February 21, 2017

Jellei

Well, it's one of the most basic constructions: "X is Y" can be translated as "X in Nominative + to + Y in Nominative" or "X in Nominative + a form of "być" + Y in Instrumental" - that is, if both X and Y are noun phrases. If X is a personal pronoun, only the second option works.

More info here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

February 22, 2017

Tyun428535

When something is something, the instrumental case is used. It's the same for Russian

April 18, 2019

alik1989

I have to disagree. In Russian, this sentence would be "Я мужчина, (а) ты женщина." Everything is in nominative.

Also, when "something is something", Polish often uses the dummy pronoun "to", which requires both nouns to take nominative.

April 18, 2019

polishpatrick

It would be easier to teach polish people to speak english....this is a ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ head melter

March 17, 2017

BarbaraAcker

it tell me its an error because of the comma....

September 12, 2018

Jellei

Punctuation isn't assessed on Duolingo, so either something else was wrong, or it was a bug.

September 13, 2018

ryagami97

Jesteśmy zbyt różni~

December 26, 2018

dudeski123

'nuff said ~

January 28, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.