"Зоопарк возле реки."

Translation:The zoo is near the river.

December 10, 2015

18 Comments


russianmasterx

why does she say "Za Park", when it's clearly written as "ZooPark" ??

January 24, 2016

janey_p

It's just the way it's pronounced in Russian. It happens quite often that a written "o" becomes a spoken "a"-like sound.

February 5, 2016

zirkul
Mod

In standard Russian, unstressed "o" and "a" are pronounced identically, with the sound being basically an "a" sound. In the word "зоопарк" the stress is on the last syllable, hence the two "o"s basically become "a"s.

February 6, 2016

janey_p

Thanks for the explanation. I just knew that the pronunciation shift existed, but not the exact reason behind it. :)

February 6, 2016

PalaeoJoe

возле and близко both can be translated as near or nearby right? So when do we decide to use each?

February 15, 2016

chirelchirel

Or simply: возле is not used alone, it always needs a complement (the place/thing that is close) while близко is used alone.

April 26, 2016

excowboy

Well, in my very-not-expert opinion, I use "vosle" when something is near/nearby and "blizko" when something is close in distance. Which, may seem like the same thing, but it appears like there's subtle linguistic differences there. Like, if someone is asking you if the store is far, you'd tell them the store is "blizko". "Vosle" is more in relation to something else, and "blizko" is in relation to distance itself.

March 7, 2016

pye20

Во́з-ле ‧ is a Preposition and an Adverb of Place. The [ Во́з-ле ] Preposition with its Genitive Case Object, addresses nearness to another, [ прямо возле (+ Gen) ] [ Возле (+ Gen ‧ кого-то ‧ чего-то ) - во́з-ле не-ё ‧ во́з-ле сто-ла́ ]. Во́з-ле ‧ as an Adverb ‧ [ Я возле ‧ I am near. ]

Бли́з-ко ‧ is an Adverb of place, motion and manner. Dozens of [ Бли́з-ко ] root related terms proliferate as Adjectives, Adverbs, Affixes, Compounds, Nouns, Prepositions, [ for a more extensive listing see Related terms ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/близко ‧ ‧ Вбли-зи́ ‧ Близ ‧ Бли́-зость ‧ Бли-зо-ру́-кость ‧ Близ-ко-ро́д-ствен-ный ‧ Ближ-не-вос-то́ч-ный ‧ Близ-не́ц—па-ра-зи́т ‧ Из-бли-зи́ ‧ ‧ При-бли-зи́-тель-ность ‧ Сбли́-зить-ся ]. ‧

[ Бли́з-ко ] phrase examples: близко до, близко к, близко от, близко подходить, даже близко, kak близко, но близко, очень близко, слишком близко, совсем близко, так близко

Synonyms: близко, вблизи́ от, возле, около, недалеко, неподалёку, под, рядом, у

около ‧ about, near, in the vicinity ‧ [ Proto-Slavic *kolo ("circle") round, around | Кольский полуостров ‧ Kola Peninsula - in the Arctic Circle]

January 6, 2019

mahankr

Is реки pronounced correctly? To me, it almost sounds like the и is said in the first syllable and the е in the second.

March 1, 2016

hexapyro

Can 'vozle' mean 'in front' in this context, or is it wrong grammatically?

December 10, 2015

zirkul
Mod

"Возле" means "nearby", no direction is implied.

December 11, 2015

Jin.Lee.

In this sentence I can't find "в" or "на" Why "pекa" changed to "реки" Because of hyphen?

April 2, 2016

mahankr

Because of возле. Возле is another preposition that can require a noun to be in the genitive case.

April 2, 2016

Jin.Lee.

Thanks you very much !

April 3, 2016

OgataiKhan

Warsaw zoo? xD

May 20, 2018

Tultag

река-реки accusative case.

! нельзя писать ы после к

edit: voooot, it is in the genitive of course , MY BAD

June 18, 2016

zirkul
Mod

"Реки" is genitive, not accusative! (Кого-чего)
The accusative of "река" is "реку" (кого-что).

June 18, 2016

Tultag

Yes my bad, I changed thx a lot :)

June 18, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.