"Зоопарк — возле реки."

Translation:The zoo is near the river.

December 10, 2015

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


russianmasterx

why does she say "Za Park", when it's clearly written as "ZooPark" ??


janey_p

It's just the way it's pronounced in Russian. It happens quite often that a written "o" becomes a spoken "a"-like sound.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

In standard Russian, unstressed "o" and "a" are pronounced identically, with the sound being basically an "a" sound. In the word "зоопарк" the stress is on the last syllable, hence the two "o"s basically become "a"s.


janey_p

Thanks for the explanation. I just knew that the pronunciation shift existed, but not the exact reason behind it. :)


SergejKos

"в запарке" have totally different meaning from "в зоопарке".


PalaeoJoe

возле and близко both can be translated as near or nearby right? So when do we decide to use each?


chirelchirel

Or simply: возле is not used alone, it always needs a complement (the place/thing that is close) while близко is used alone.


excowboy

Well, in my very-not-expert opinion, I use "vosle" when something is near/nearby and "blizko" when something is close in distance. Which, may seem like the same thing, but it appears like there's subtle linguistic differences there. Like, if someone is asking you if the store is far, you'd tell them the store is "blizko". "Vosle" is more in relation to something else, and "blizko" is in relation to distance itself.


mahankr

Is реки pronounced correctly? To me, it almost sounds like the и is said in the first syllable and the е in the second.


Korean.Jin

Because in front of а stand К Возле рекИ(о0 Рекы(х)


Mantrid_Brizon

I got it wrong because the trilled R of "р" and the L sound of "л" are pronounced exactly the same through the vocalization software.


Limerick-Paul

Near to the river is surely not wrong ...I mean the "to" is not absolutely needed nut still!


OgataiKhan

Warsaw zoo? xD


Bruno241677

To deny close to is weird... It means the same as near


LouisS82

why not возле рекы? All the grammar tables say to remove а and add ы .


Korean.Jin

In this sentence I can't find "в" or "на" Why "pекa" changed to "реки" Because of hyphen?


mahankr

Because of возле. Возле is another preposition that can require a noun to be in the genitive case.


Korean.Jin

Thanks you very much !


hexapyro

Can 'vozle' mean 'in front' in this context, or is it wrong grammatically?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

"Возле" means "near", no directional relation is implied.


Tultag

река-реки accusative case.

! нельзя писать ы после к

edit: voooot, it is in the genitive of course , MY BAD


zirkul
Mod
Plus

"Реки" is genitive, not accusative! (Кого-чего)
The accusative of "река" is "реку" (кого-что).


Tultag

Yes my bad, I changed thx a lot :)


SergejKos

"кыш" :)


Kundoo

Also "Кызыл". But those are exceptions. "К" is still part of the 7-letter rule.


OliverSorg2

my solution ist also right. The article "the" is not mandatory.


SamuliMali

"the zoo is nearby the river" - wrong ._.


Luis590000

How can it be that the Zoo is near the river but the river is not near the Zoo?


Marcel190422

what is wrong with "the zoo is nearby the river"?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

"Nearby" is an adverb, not a preposition. I.e. something can be nearby, but not "nearby the river". It's simply "near the river" or "by the river".
https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/nearby_2


Marcel190422

Thanks! - That happens if you learn one foreign language with the help of another one :-) Thought my English was quite good, but during this course I have already found more holes in it than expected.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.