1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dziecko pije wodę."

"Dziecko pije wodę."

Translation:The child drinks water.

December 10, 2015

19 Comments


EenYoFace

I have something to say about the course so far, since it was released today. I am happy there is finally a polish course, because my parents are fluent and native but they never taught me. It has always sounded like a beautiful language.

But this is a hard language. Whats the conjugation and the difference between the spelling if there is a girl, versus if i am talking to you or myself. Like the word "Has". There is so manny ways to spell it if i am talking about someone. Can someone explain all these ways to me because these are not getting to me at the moment. Thanks!

And thank you for the wonderful course! Cant wait to be on my way to learn polish! :)


jansamu

http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=201T1=mieć

(I think you will have to copy/paste this link because the ć doesn't go into the link)

This website is a good resource for verb conjugations.

In many languages verbs conjugate according to the subject, the person doing the verb. There are three "persons":

  • First person: singular:I, me, myself; plural: we, us, ourselves

  • Second person: singular: you and also in Polish, there is a plural you

  • Third person: (any noun or other object) singular: he, she, one, boy, girl... or plural they, girls, boys...

The website follows the order: * First person singular

  • Second person singular

  • Third person singular

  • First person plural

  • Second person plural

  • Third person plural

mieć is the verb for to have, so for example from that link

mam = I have

masz = You have

ma = He/she has

etc.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you. This is the one I was looking for: http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=201T1=je%C5%9B%C4%87

and this one most of all: http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=201T1=by%C4%87

and for this sentence:
((First I had to find the infinitive form of the verb "to drink": http://www.polish-dictionary.com/d ) but Verbix did not have it. So I found this site: http://www.tastingpoland.com/language/verb/pic_drink_verb.html

Here is the declension for the noun for water which is in Accusative case here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/w%C3%B3da#Polish


Bella738262

Hi, this is a very confusing language. I would have liked to concentrate on the alphabet a bit more. I find it more difficult not being able to correctly pronunciate the words because I'm not familiar with the bare basics. With that being said Google is just a click away... Great way to learn is finding someone that can speak the language.


mariah158869

I am in a similar situation! When I was growing up my dad spoke a little bit to me and my polish grandmother came to visit for a couple months and I especially spoke it a lot then but then after she left,when I was five years old,I said I didn't want to speak it anymore and my dad didn't encourage me so now I haven't learned it in years as I am 17 years old right now, but I am getting back into it and I am starting from the beginning.


Ilektrats

Why does the voice not make any difference between wode and wodę?


Jellei

Because for most people, the difference is not really that clear when it's a final sound of the word.


Przemekp934259

It's correct to pronounce the ę at the end of a word. It's always e and most people will pronounce it as such.


liwia20953

When people speak in polish you don't really pronounce the special e sound, so u don't hear it in a normal conversation as its taught. However if you go to other places in Poland such as warsaw the dilect changes and people there pronounce the e very clearly with its sounds. But the majority don't bother. You only have to know this for spelling purposes


Jellei

I don't know if Warsaw is different than other places, but anything what you said may be true about -ę as the final sound of the word. It will definitely be pronounced if it's inside the word.


ShawnRykac

I have been waiting for there to be a Polish course forever. I began learning Polish when I was stationed on a Polish base overseas and I was constantly engaged for conversation because of my last name. So it nice to really learn at my own pace starting woth the basics.


Tman25144

Cześć! I typed in "A child drinks water" and it got marked as wrong and the correct solution highlighted was "The child drinks water". Is there actually any difference in the answer? If not is this something Duolingo could add as an acceptable solution?


anothernobody

Why do I sometimes see "pije" with a beverage after it, and other times "piję" with a beverage after it? Is one empasizing?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

They are different conjugations for use with different pronouns: http://www.tastingpoland.com/language/verb/pic_drink_verb.html

"piję" is for "I drink"

"pije" is for "she drinks" or "he drinks" or "it drinks".
Most singular nouns can be replaced with one of these three pronouns, so this form is used a lot.


Bella738262

Very helpful thank you. So piję is only used when reffering to yourself? If someone asked you what you are doing and you aee drinking is it acceptable to just say piję?


Przemekp934259

Yup. That's exactly what you would say.


jansamu

Pije is the third person singular form: he/she/it/any-other-singular-noun drinks

Piję is the first person singular form: I drink


NeeladriSa

Is there any difference between piję and pije


Jellei

Yes, "piję" means "I [drink/am drinking" and "pije" means "[he/she/it] [drinks/is drinking]".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.