"Dziecko pije wodę."

Translation:A child drinks water.

December 10, 2015

15 Comments


EenYoFace

I have something to say about the course so far, since it was released today. I am happy there is finally a polish course, because my parents are fluent and native but they never taught me. It has always sounded like a beautiful language.

But this is a hard language. Whats the conjugation and the difference between the spelling if there is a girl, versus if i am talking to you or myself. Like the word "Has". There is so manny ways to spell it if i am talking about someone. Can someone explain all these ways to me because these are not getting to me at the moment. Thanks!

And thank you for the wonderful course! Cant wait to be on my way to learn polish! :)

December 10, 2015

jansamu

http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=201T1=mieć

(I think you will have to copy/paste this link because the ć doesn't go into the link)

This website is a good resource for verb conjugations.

In many languages verbs conjugate according to the subject, the person doing the verb. There are three "persons":

  • First person: singular:I, me, myself; plural: we, us, ourselves

  • Second person: singular: you and also in Polish, there is a plural you

  • Third person: (any noun or other object) singular: he, she, one, boy, girl... or plural they, girls, boys...

The website follows the order: * First person singular

  • Second person singular

  • Third person singular

  • First person plural

  • Second person plural

  • Third person plural

mieć is the verb for to have, so for example from that link

mam = I have

masz = You have

ma = He/she has

etc.

December 11, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you. This is the one I was looking for: http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=201T1=je%C5%9B%C4%87

and this one most of all: http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=201T1=by%C4%87

and for this sentence:
((First I had to find the infinitive form of the verb "to drink": http://www.polish-dictionary.com/d ) but Verbix did not have it. So I found this site: http://www.tastingpoland.com/language/verb/pic_drink_verb.html

Here is the declension for the noun for water which is in Accusative case here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/w%C3%B3da#Polish

December 12, 2015

ShawnRykac

I have been waiting for there to be a Polish course forever. I began learning Polish when I was stationed on a Polish base overseas and I was constantly engaged for conversation because of my last name. So it nice to really learn at my own pace starting woth the basics.

January 1, 2017

Ilektrats

Why does the voice not make any difference between wode and wodę?

September 5, 2016

Jellei

Because for most people, the difference is not really that clear when it's a final sound of the word.

September 5, 2016

liwia20953

When people speak in polish you don't really pronounce the special e sound, so u don't hear it in a normal conversation as its taught. However if you go to other places in Poland such as warsaw the dilect changes and people there pronounce the e very clearly with its sounds. But the majority don't bother. You only have to know this for spelling purposes

August 26, 2018

Jellei

I don't know if Warsaw is different than other places, but anything what you said may be true about -ę as the final sound of the word. It will definitely be pronounced if it's inside the word.

August 27, 2018

Vasily16

Dziecko = toddler? (translate google gives toddler = male dziecko)

December 11, 2015

Inquiss

In Polish the meaning of 'dziecko' is literally any child, who is not yet an adult. Although, one does one call teenagers like that generally - for obvious reaons :D

December 12, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If you hover over the word, Duolingo gives "child" or "baby" and isn't toddler between those two? I think that child can cover all three, so it seems like the best answer, while baby or toddler might be too specific without more context.

December 12, 2015

Liam180637

My Polish friends pronounce the J in "pije" similar to how you would in english, rather than the "Y" sound this app uses. Could it be like a regional accent, or have they just been in the UK too long?

February 22, 2019

Jellei

So... with a "j" like in "jungle", or what? It's hard for me to imagine that anyone in Poland could say that.

February 24, 2019

WilliamM.G

Perhaps it is my ears, or my beginner challenge....I cannot hear the pi in pije. I sounds like the speaker's "o" in dziecko goes directly to the "je" in pije. Grazie per l'assistenza.

March 9, 2019

Jellei

Well, I can hear it clearly...

March 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.