"Ja jem jabłko."

Translation:I am eating an apple.

December 10, 2015

35 Comments


AmirLFC

Is the "ja" really necessary? Can one say just "jem jabłko"?

December 10, 2015

kamrelim

You're right, Poles in most situations just skip it :) Form of the verb already indicates the subject.

December 10, 2015

br0d4
Mod

It is skipped always, unless in some complex sentence it is necessary for understanding who is doing what (but even then it is not really obligatory): "Ja jem jabłko, a ona gruszkę" - I am eating an apple, and she [is eating] a pear. It is obligatory when the point of the phrase is to stress some kind of contrast between the persons involved.

December 11, 2015

shrikrishna1

It is like Spanish!

December 12, 2015

ankakot

Is there a difference in the verbs for "eats" and "am eating"? Ir doesnt in matter?

January 4, 2016

br0d4
Mod

It is a bit tricky... When you say "(Ja) Jem jabłko" (singular) - it means "I am eating an apple". From the point of view of Polish grammar an expression "I eat an apple" makes no sense, because you cannot eat one apple for several hours (well, you can, but polish grammar would treat it as present continuous), nor you can eat the same apple again and again. Only when you specify "Jem jabłko każdego dnia" it would translate to Simple Present "I eat an apple every day".

But when you say "Jem jabłka" (plural) it means either that you eat apples habbitually, hence it translates to "I eat apples", or that you have several apples to eat in a row: "I am eating apples". You have to make it out from the context what would be the best translation. Sometimes, there are added words for better clarification - like: "Ja zawsze/zwykle/czasami jem jabłka" - "I always/usually/sometimes eat apples" or "Jem teraz jabłka/jabłko" - "I am eating apples/an apple now".

There are also other verbs for eating: "jadać" - "to eat from time to time" , "jeść" or "zjadać" - "to eat now /to eat continuously" and "zjeść" - "to 'have eaten'" (yes, I know that the last one it is not correct in English, but this verb is used to create only perfective tenses: it has prefective aspect).

January 4, 2016

Karolina468916

I dont get it too. Its the same .

January 17, 2019

acastilloflores

Я ем яблока

December 25, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Я ем яблоко.

December 26, 2016

JacobLoMenzo

Can someone explain?

December 18, 2015

hello-annie

It's all about conjugation of the verb "jeść" - 'to eat'. Ja jem jabłko. Ty jesz jabłko. On/ona/ono je jabłko. My jemy jabłko. Wy jecie jabłko. Oni/one jedzą jabłko.

December 28, 2015

IamJustintime

Is there a rule to conjugation, or is it all irregular?

February 13, 2016

br0d4
Mod

In Polish language there are several models of conjugation. According to the most popular of them, a simplified model by prof. Tokarski, which covers 18 types of verbs + irregulars, jeść is an irregular verb.

  • You can easily check conjugation of a verb in the Wikitionary. It is not 100% reliable, but inaccurate entries are rare. For the verb: jeść

  • The 18 types of conjugation by prof. Tokarski are listed here (together with the list of types of declension by prof. Tokarski). A concise table of all the 18 types is here (or more detailed table here)

  • Most English-Polish dictionaries do not include information about the type of conjugation that a verb belongs to, so you have to check it in a Dictionary of Polish Language. If you do not have a printed one, there is paid one available here Uniwersalny słownik języka polskiego. Luckily, you can find it also in free version, although it is a bit more complicated: you go to Słownik języka polskiego PWN and write the verb into the window: sjp.pwn.pl Then you browse the results down to "Słownik języka polskiego pod red. W.Doroszewskiego": jeść and click on the verb "jeść". It takes you to scans of an old, but very good dictionary. For most verbs, at the beginning of the entry there is a group of conjugation, for example for pić (to drink): pić it states that it is a durative (ndk) verb in Xa group of conjugation. But for jeść there is no group mentioned: jeść there are listed just the most troublesome forms. It means that it is an irregular verb, according to the popular model of conjugation.

  • You can also check a detailed table of conjugations (or the frame alone here) covering also other models of conjugation. The table includes a detailed model by prof. Tokarski (T1), popular model by prof Tokarski (T2 with these 18 types mentioned above), and some other models of conjugation by other authors.

February 13, 2016

MarioZayn

Maybe some sentences are misspelled, but I just want to know if the "ł" could be skipped? e.g. Jabko instead of Jabłko

April 26, 2016

immery

In writing it has to be jaBŁko. It it is spelled differently you should report it.

In speaking if is often japko/jabko.

April 26, 2016

Jagoda91019

Ł is skipped because you kinda can't say jabłko without inserting U between B and Ł so people simplified it. But the correct pronounciation should be JABUŁKO

January 5, 2019

Natacha117846

Why isnt it ja je jabtko

August 3, 2018

Jellei
Mod
  1. "je" is 3rd person singular, "ja" is 1st person singular.

  2. It's "jabłko". ł (Ł) is a variant of L, not T. So if you don't have Polish characters (but it's really advisable to use them), at least write "jablko".

August 4, 2018

Eeveekinz

I forgot to put a 'n' for "I am eating an apple (Jem ja jablako) and It counted me as wrong. What?

July 29, 2016

br0d4
Mod
  1. The phrase is in indicative mood. In indicative mood the preferred word order is Pronoun - Verb - Object, while the order Verb - Pronoun - Object, that you have used, may be used in interrogative mood. Besides, where possible, in Polish we try to avoid sequences that resemble stuttering, like "ja jabłko".
  2. In Polish "apple" is "jabłko". You wrote "jabłako", which is similar to "jabłoko" ("яблоко") in Russian.
October 31, 2016

PeggyKraus1

If I understand correctly, did you write 'a apple' instead of 'an apple'? If so this would be an unacceptable English grammar mistake.

April 6, 2018

BrunnoHC

As in Polish, in the Italic languages you can skip the subject (but, at least in Portuguese, you usually don't do it, just when it is in the gerund form (like in English 'doing')) (and also in German, Turkish, and other languages that you can conjugate)

October 16, 2016

Jazzde_JZ

Why eating?

January 3, 2017

BrunnoHC

Polish doesn't have present continous, so "(ja) jem jabłko" = "I eat an apple" and "I am eating an apple"

January 4, 2017

Tulsa_linguini

can anyone send me a link to an in-depth on the grammar of polish? im having real trouble iwth the middle word

March 23, 2017

br0d4
Mod

Maybe one of these would be helpful:

but I cannot guarantee any usability of these, I just used google search to find them, although the last one seems to be a pretty in-depth.

March 24, 2017

Tulsa_linguini

thanks i hope they help :D

March 24, 2017

Thatguy94

why "jem" ? Why not Je?

August 12, 2017

br0d4
Mod

The conjugation of jeść in present tense

  • I eat - (ja) jem
  • you (sg.) eat - (ty) jesz
  • he/she/it eats - on/ona/ono je
  • we eat - (my) jemy
  • you (pl.) eat - (wy) jecie
  • they eat - oni/one jedzą
August 12, 2017

Thatguy94

so for the word "Je" to be used the sentance would have to be "On je jabłko."?

August 13, 2017

br0d4
Mod

Exactly :)

August 13, 2017

rileyhaz598316

What is the diffrence between 'je' and 'jem'?

April 8, 2019

br0d4
Mod

"jem" is 1st person singular; "je" is 3rd person singular

Other forms here.

April 8, 2019

piekarski14

Ok so i je like impersonal?

April 9, 2019

alik1989

br0d4 just wrote a day ago that "je" is 3rd person singular. How is that impersonal?

April 10, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.