1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ja jem jabłko."

"Ja jem jabłko."

Translation:I am eating an apple.

December 10, 2015

57 Comments


AmirLFC

Is the "ja" really necessary? Can one say just "jem jabłko"?


kamrelim

You're right, Poles in most situations just skip it :) Form of the verb already indicates the subject.


br0d4
Mod

It is skipped always, unless in some complex sentence it is necessary for understanding who is doing what (but even then it is not really obligatory): "Ja jem jabłko, a ona gruszkę" - I am eating an apple, and she [is eating] a pear. It is obligatory when the point of the phrase is to stress some kind of contrast between the persons involved.


shrikrishna1

It is like Spanish!


KxngDeo.

Yeah. Same as many European languages like French and Spanish


El.emperador

In French you actually MUST say the pronouns


PrincessFe10

Yup it's true can't we just do it like that???


b8p33

Сапасибо братан


8527fun

Well, Ja jem jabIko is the proper way to say it


ankakot

Is there a difference in the verbs for "eats" and "am eating"? Ir doesnt in matter?


br0d4
Mod

It is a bit tricky... When you say "(Ja) Jem jabłko" (singular) - it means "I am eating an apple". From the point of view of Polish grammar an expression "I eat an apple" makes no sense, because you cannot eat one apple for several hours (well, you can, but polish grammar would treat it as present continuous), nor you can eat the same apple again and again. Only when you specify "Jem jabłko każdego dnia" it would translate to Simple Present "I eat an apple every day".

But when you say "Jem jabłka" (plural) it means either that you eat apples habbitually, hence it translates to "I eat apples", or that you have several apples to eat in a row: "I am eating apples". You have to make it out from the context what would be the best translation. Sometimes, there are added words for better clarification - like: "Ja zawsze/zwykle/czasami jem jabłka" - "I always/usually/sometimes eat apples" or "Jem teraz jabłka/jabłko" - "I am eating apples/an apple now".

There are also other verbs for eating: "jadać" - "to eat from time to time" , "jeść" or "zjadać" - "to eat now /to eat continuously" and "zjeść" - "to 'have eaten'" (yes, I know that the last one it is not correct in English, but this verb is used to create only perfective tenses: it has prefective aspect).


Karolina468916

I dont get it too. Its the same .


BrunnoHC

Polish doesn't have present continous, so "(ja) jem jabłko" = "I eat an apple" and "I am eating an apple"


Jellei

Я ем яблоко.


Thatguy94

why "jem" ? Why not Je?


br0d4
Mod

The conjugation of jeść in present tense

  • I eat - (ja) jem
  • you (sg.) eat - (ty) jesz
  • he/she/it eats - on/ona/ono je
  • we eat - (my) jemy
  • you (pl.) eat - (wy) jecie
  • they eat - oni/one jedzą

Thatguy94

so for the word "Je" to be used the sentance would have to be "On je jabłko."?


br0d4
Mod

Exactly :)


breethecheese_

Difference between je and jem?


br0d4
Mod
  • "je" = (he/she/it) eats
  • "jem" = (I) eat

see https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/je%C5%9B%C4%87


Keylattitude

Just signaling, no sound :/


Tulsa_linguini

can anyone send me a link to an in-depth on the grammar of polish? im having real trouble iwth the middle word


br0d4
Mod

Maybe one of these would be helpful:

but I cannot guarantee any usability of these, I just used google search to find them, although the last one seems to be a pretty in-depth.


Tulsa_linguini

thanks i hope they help :D


Nathan214995

We eat more than just apples in Poland


koopman7

also a correct answer


br0d4
Mod

What is "also a correct answer" according to you?


HenryToppat

What's the use of "Ja"? There's nothing to worry about the "Ja"?


Jellei

Well, it just means "ja". It's not needed here because "jem" already means "I eat/I am eating", but you may use the subject pronoun explicitly to show emphasis.


br0d4
Mod

Read the older comments, please.

  • Ja jem jabłko. → I am eating an apple.
  • Ona je jabłko. → She is eating an apple.

BrunnoHC

As in Polish, in the Italic languages you can skip the subject (but, at least in Portuguese, you usually don't do it, just when it is in the gerund form (like in English 'doing')) (and also in German, Turkish, and other languages that you can conjugate)


Natacha117846

Why isnt it ja je jabtko


Jellei
  1. "je" is 3rd person singular, "ja" is 1st person singular.

  2. It's "jabłko". ł (Ł) is a variant of L, not T. So if you don't have Polish characters (but it's really advisable to use them), at least write "jablko".


MarioZayn

Maybe some sentences are misspelled, but I just want to know if the "ł" could be skipped? e.g. Jabko instead of Jabłko


immery

In writing it has to be jaBŁko. It it is spelled differently you should report it.

In speaking if is often japko/jabko.


Jagoda91019

Ł is skipped because you kinda can't say jabłko without inserting U between B and Ł so people simplified it. But the correct pronounciation should be JABUŁKO


rileyhaz598316

What is the diffrence between 'je' and 'jem'?


br0d4
Mod

"jem" is 1st person singular; "je" is 3rd person singular

Other forms here.


piekarski14

Ok so i je like impersonal?


alik1989

br0d4 just wrote a day ago that "je" is 3rd person singular. How is that impersonal?


Marie-Paule58

with the new audio system we cannot indicate tje right word, so it is always a mistake!!!


Marie-Paule58

same comment. How can I get out of here?


[deactivated user]

    I forgot to put a 'n' for "I am eating an apple (Jem ja jablako) and It counted me as wrong. What?


br0d4
    Mod
    1. The phrase is in indicative mood. In indicative mood the preferred word order is Pronoun - Verb - Object, while the order Verb - Pronoun - Object, that you have used, may be used in interrogative mood. Besides, where possible, in Polish we try to avoid sequences that resemble stuttering, like "ja jabłko".
    2. In Polish "apple" is "jabłko". You wrote "jabłako", which is similar to "jabłoko" ("яблоко") in Russian.

PeggyKraus1

    If I understand correctly, did you write 'a apple' instead of 'an apple'? If so this would be an unacceptable English grammar mistake.


savannah644208

    It is right because i checked on translater and it said i am eating an apple

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.