"Ja jem jabłko."

Translation:I am eating an apple.

December 10, 2015

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AmirLFC

Is the "ja" really necessary? Can one say just "jem jabłko"?


kamrelim

You're right, Poles in most situations just skip it :) Form of the verb already indicates the subject.


br0d4
Mod
Plus

It is skipped always, unless in some complex sentence it is necessary for understanding who is doing what (but even then it is not really obligatory): "Ja jem jabłko, a ona gruszkę" - I am eating an apple, and she [is eating] a pear. It is obligatory when the point of the phrase is to stress some kind of contrast between the persons involved.


shrikrishna1

It is like Spanish!


ankakot

Is there a difference in the verbs for "eats" and "am eating"? Ir doesnt in matter?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

It is a bit tricky... When you say "(Ja) Jem jabłko" (singular) - it means "I am eating an apple". From the point of view of Polish grammar an expression "I eat an apple" makes no sense, because you cannot eat one apple for several hours (well, you can, but polish grammar would treat it as present continuous), nor you can eat the same apple again and again. Only when you specify "Jem jabłko każdego dnia" it would translate to Simple Present "I eat an apple every day".

But when you say "Jem jabłka" (plural) it means either that you eat apples habbitually, hence it translates to "I eat apples", or that you have several apples to eat in a row: "I am eating apples". You have to make it out from the context what would be the best translation. Sometimes, there are added words for better clarification - like: "Ja zawsze/zwykle/czasami jem jabłka" - "I always/usually/sometimes eat apples" or "Jem teraz jabłka/jabłko" - "I am eating apples/an apple now".

There are also other verbs for eating: "jadać" - "to eat from time to time" , "jeść" or "zjadać" - "to eat now /to eat continuously" and "zjeść" - "to 'have eaten'" (yes, I know that the last one it is not correct in English, but this verb is used to create only perfective tenses: it has prefective aspect).


Karolina468916

I dont get it too. Its the same .


[deactivated user]

    I like how this sentence is basically the same in Russian.

    Polish: Ja jem jabłko

    Russian: Я ем яблоко


BrunnoHC

    Polish doesn't have present continous, so "(ja) jem jabłko" = "I eat an apple" and "I am eating an apple"


0Counting_Stars0

    OMG, thx so much, I really stress out with present simple and continious


Thatguy94

    why "jem" ? Why not Je?


br0d4
    Mod
    Plus

    The conjugation of jeść in present tense

    • I eat - (ja) jem
    • you (sg.) eat - (ty) jesz
    • he/she/it eats - on/ona/ono je
    • we eat - (my) jemy
    • you (pl.) eat - (wy) jecie
    • they eat - oni/one jedzą

Thatguy94

    so for the word "Je" to be used the sentance would have to be "On je jabłko."?


br0d4
    Mod
    Plus

    Exactly :)


Nathan214995

    We eat more than just apples in Poland


breethecheese_

    Difference between je and jem?


br0d4
    Mod
    Plus
    • "je" = (he/she/it) eats
    • "jem" = (I) eat

    see https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/je%C5%9B%C4%87


Rex12a

    What is the difference between "ja je", and "ja jem"? From what I can tell, there is hardly a difference between the two phrases, as they both mean "I eat". I am thinking that "ja je" translates to "I eat", and "ja jem" translates to "I am eating." If anyone could clarify this confusion, it would be greatly appreciated.


br0d4
    Mod
    Plus

    What is the difference between "ja je", and "ja jem"? From what I can tell, there is hardly a difference between the two phrases, as they both mean "I eat".

    The conjugation of jeść in present tense:

    EN PL
    I eat (ja) jem
    you (sg.) eat (ty) jesz
    he/she/it eats on/ona/ono je
    we eat (my) jemy
    you (pl.) eat (wy) jecie
    they eat oni/one jedzą

    If you investigate the above, you'll see that "ja je" means, padron le mot, "I eats".

    I am thinking that "ja je" translates to "I eat", and "ja jem" translates to "I am eating."

    English has at least 16 tenses (12 regular + 2 to 4 future in the past (depending on categorisation) + "going to" + "to be to"). Polish has only 4 tenses, or 3 (if we disregard the obsolete plusquamperfectum, in nowadays Polish used with only 2 verbs); depending on the aspect of verbs, we may split past and future into 2 tenses, so that sums up to 5 tenses in Polish. In other words, "ja jem" may mean both "I am eating" and "I eat" - depending on context.

    Additionally, some verbs (and "jeść" is one of them), have a "sibling verb" that means "to do something, sometimes". For "jeść" it is "jadać".

    EN PL
    I eat sometimes (ja) jadam
    you (sg.) eat sometimes (ty) jadasz
    he/she/it eats sometimes on/ona/ono jada
    we eat sometimes (my) jadamy
    you (pl.) eat sometimes (wy) jadacie
    they eat sometimes oni/one jadają

    You do not really need to remember that, because these verbs are only rarely used.

    So:

    • ja jem = "I eat" OR "I am eating"
    • ja jadam = "I eat, sometimes"

    More on that here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/12724322

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.