"Your red dress is small."

Translation:Twoja czerwona sukienka jest mała.

December 10, 2015

5 Comments


siebenneun

Can I also say sukienka czerwona?

December 10, 2015

kamrelim

Not really, adjectives usually come before the nouns in the sentence and it would sound really strange.

December 10, 2015

siebenneun

Thanks

December 11, 2015

RobinB896941

Why is 'suknia' (instead of 'sukienka') not accepted here?

Czy 'suknia' nigdy nie jest małą??

December 4, 2017

Jellei

Perhaps we could say that 'suknia' doesn't go well with 'mała' (unless it's "too small"), but... maybe that's a bit too much. Added.

December 4, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.