1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Your red dress is small."

"Your red dress is small."

Translation:Twoja czerwona sukienka jest mała.

December 10, 2015

7 Comments


siebenneun

Can I also say sukienka czerwona?


kamrelim

Not really, adjectives usually come before the nouns in the sentence and it would sound really strange.


RobinB896941

Why is 'suknia' (instead of 'sukienka') not accepted here?

Czy 'suknia' nigdy nie jest małą??


marysiakot

Suknia is more like a gown, so it wouldnt really be small


RobinB896941

But surely a gown / evening dress comes in sizes such as very small, small, medium, large, very large (unless it's One-size-fits-all)?
                   [8 Nov 2019 21:08 UTC.]


Jellei

Perhaps we could say that 'suknia' doesn't go well with 'mała' (unless it's "too small"), but... maybe that's a bit too much. Added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.