1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Oni mają chleb."

"Oni mają chleb."

Translation:They have bread.

December 10, 2015

12 Comments


KNettelbladt

What's the difference between Oni and One?


Elauise

Both these words mean "they" but "oni" is for males and "one" is for females


Jellei

True, but 99 women and 1 man will still be "oni".


Luke_5.1991

Just hovering over the word "oni" produces the sound of crinkling plastic. It's actually somewhat beautiful.


CaioEwerton

Isn't "They have a bread." correct?


Kuks5

Bread is uncountable, just like water. Loaves of bread, however, are countable.


moro_mil

Oni is boys One is girls


Ellen948048

Polish is a difficult but its worth it.


AysbergSam

Why we are saying " they have bread " instead of "they have a bread " ?


Jellei

Because you don't really say "a bread" in English, it's uncountable.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.