"Oni mają chleb."

Translation:They have bread.

December 10, 2015

12 Comments


Luke_5.1991

Just hovering over the word "oni" produces the sound of crinkling plastic. It's actually somewhat beautiful.

December 10, 2015

zim_ek

Haha!

December 11, 2015

KNettelbladt

What's the difference between Oni and One?

February 20, 2016

Elauise

Both these words mean "they" but "oni" is for males and "one" is for females

August 5, 2017

Jellei

True, but 99 women and 1 man will still be "oni".

August 5, 2017

CaioEwerton

Isn't "They have a bread." correct?

December 11, 2015

Kuks5

Bread is uncountable, just like water. Loaves of bread, however, are countable.

December 12, 2015

CaioEwerton

Thks :)

December 12, 2015

Matkruger

I tried "the men have bread" and it was wrong, but Oni is meant to be used for men only, makes no sense since the plural of they(men) can also be The men

August 20, 2017

Jellei

It's not "men only", it's "with at least one man". "Oni" may be a group of 99 women and 1 man.

August 20, 2017

Okcydent

Yes, but grammatically it corresponds to „they” not „men”.

August 20, 2017

moro_mil

Oni is boys One is girls

November 10, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.