"Европа очень далеко."

Translation:Europe is very far.

December 11, 2015

40 Comments


LivingLifeform

Next up: Asia and europe are both very far from russia

May 8, 2016

HubertWyrz

What the hell is wrong with you (your avatar)...

November 13, 2017

Bas857698

His avatar is perfectly fine in my opinion

August 14, 2018

va-diim

It's as fine as having a Nazi Germany avatar. Even though Communism has killed far more than Fascism

August 14, 2018

CreamOWheat

Amen. Communism killed more people than Hitler could've ever dreamed of.

September 1, 2018

NordicMand

I love how you guys are getting mass dislikes too. like you're saying something that's incorrect or whatever. Ya always gotta have those people shilling for Communism I suppose.

January 27, 2019

va-diim

They're all brainwashed by the worldwide media that is on the far left. They haven't learned from history

January 27, 2019

Neon_Iceberg

I think I have to clarify a bit with this sentence. It doesn't refer to geography. In Russia the "Europe" is a short name of the "European Union".

May 18, 2016

kloakan

Really? This is interesting. How is then refered to europe as a geographical term?

February 23, 2018

Hetalia...

Well, it makes sense if you are Asian or American

July 10, 2016

TheFinkie

This sounds like an incomplete sentence to me. It makes sense in Russian, but there needs to be an extra word or two in the English translation for it to make sense (e.g. "Europe is very far away", "Europe is very far from here").

December 23, 2017

Shadd518

Does в take the "w" sound in Европа? Or should it should like "Evropa"?

January 18, 2016

mishatx

Evropa

January 19, 2016

R_Andersson

*Yevropa

August 8, 2016

JoshTheSalusian

Russian does not have the "W" sound, so it'd basically be the equivalent of an American trying to tongue-roll a name in English.

March 9, 2016

thymeoperator

Yes, so I don't understand the TV stereotype of Russians saying all their Vs as Ws.

July 30, 2019

va-diim

Which is strange since there is no "W" sound in Russian at all

July 30, 2019

mishatx

Even still, we had a Russian teacher in high school who was visiting on an exchange program, and he spoke English with the v/w swap.

July 30, 2019

Rhen_der_Grosse

The same phenomenon often occurs when Germans speak English. I believe it is an overcorrection related to other situations where it is correct to swap sounds. For example: Wasser - water. Germans know that their original "v" sound must be replaced with an English "w". In this English word: "invite", Germans will often say "inwite", using the English "w" sound, seemingly taking the correction too far. I imagine the same could be occurring for Russians.

September 2, 2019

JosephToutikian

Дю

April 6, 2016

Cernael

Being a nerd, my immediate response was "why yes, Europa (the icy moon of Jupiter) is indeed very far away". Would that be a possible interpretation in this case? Are the moon and the continent referred to by the same name in Russian (as they are in my native Swedish, but aren't in English)?

March 14, 2019

va-diim

Yes, in Russian, the moon of Jupiter is also called Европа.

March 14, 2019

moute70

:)

June 10, 2019

john.newbe

Doesn't make sense ! Russia up to the Urals is in Europe ! Geography 101 !

January 9, 2016

HATAllluK

За Уралом очень много городов, и для них (для нас:)) Европа действительно очень далеко: поездка на поезде из Новосибирска до Урала займёт около двух суток.

January 13, 2016

bonapard

Да за уралом уже не Россия :)

February 25, 2016

HaroldWonh

I agree. But what is Geograhy 101?

March 22, 2016

daughterofAlbion

As I understand it, in American universities they tend to number their courses (due to having modular degrees, so students can easily identify which course is at an appropriate level). The introductory course in any subject is therefore numbered 101.

June 14, 2016

Fiyalka2

It is also possible to speak Russian in Australia, Africa, America or Antarktica, and then indeed Europe is very far. Common sense 101. ;o)

September 2, 2019

iks889454

'Europe is far away' would be better.

March 21, 2018

va-diim

"Europe is very far away," since the word очень is used.

March 21, 2018

TerminatorAlso

Russian can be spoken anywhere so mentioning that Russia isn't very far is a pointless exercise. Russia is also quite expansive so if you're standing in Vladivostok you're nowhere near Europe.

March 5, 2019

harrsen7

Lol, I think it should be «Европа очень возле»

July 30, 2016

Ynhockey

You can't use возле intransitively (in most contexts). You should say: Европа очень близко.

August 9, 2016

DARYL2103

is it really though? Russia's capital is in Europe, do Russians do the American thing and refer to the continent of Europe as though it is a singular country?

May 24, 2019

Hexchen14

Would "Europe is far away" be considered to be correct? Wasn't for me..

August 20, 2019

CalebWitth

I never understood why it uses "far" as apposed to "far away" is used

June 1, 2018

va-diim

Далеко can translate either as "far" or "far away," depending on context

June 1, 2018

Rahulsisodia

Why is it Европа shouldn't it be Европ ?

February 20, 2017

va-diim

Why should it be?

March 14, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.