1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Европа очень далеко."

"Европа очень далеко."

Translation:Europe is very far.

December 11, 2015

36 Comments


LivingLifeform

Next up: Asia and europe are both very far from russia


Neon_Iceberg

I think I have to clarify a bit with this sentence. It doesn't refer to geography. In Russia the "Europe" is a short name of the "European Union".


kloakan

Really? This is interesting. How is then refered to europe as a geographical term?


RobertD94

You are technically correct, the best kind of correct.


TheFinkie

This sounds like an incomplete sentence to me. It makes sense in Russian, but there needs to be an extra word or two in the English translation for it to make sense (e.g. "Europe is very far away", "Europe is very far from here").


Hetalia...

Well, it makes sense if you are Asian or American


DanilegoPlays

Or if you're in Russia, Vladivostok is really far from Europe!


Cernael

Being a nerd, my immediate response was "why yes, Europa (the icy moon of Jupiter) is indeed very far away". Would that be a possible interpretation in this case? Are the moon and the continent referred to by the same name in Russian (as they are in my native Swedish, but aren't in English)?


va-diim

Yes, in Russian, the moon of Jupiter is also called Европа.


swallama

Does в take the "w" sound in Европа? Or should it should like "Evropa"?


JoshTheSalusian

Russian does not have the "W" sound, so it'd basically be the equivalent of an American trying to tongue-roll a name in English.


thymeoperator

Yes, so I don't understand the TV stereotype of Russians saying all their Vs as Ws.


va-diim

Which is strange since there is no "W" sound in Russian at all


Rhen_der_Grosse

The same phenomenon often occurs when Germans speak English. I believe it is an overcorrection related to other situations where it is correct to swap sounds. For example: Wasser - water. Germans know that their original "v" sound must be replaced with an English "w". In this English word: "invite", Germans will often say "inwite", using the English "w" sound, seemingly taking the correction too far. I imagine the same could be occurring for Russians.


WayneWestl1

I had a friend from Germany and he also did the V-W swap referring to a veggie burger as a wedgie burger. He was not intentionally trying to make a joke as evidenced by his anger at us when we all cracked up about it!


mishatx

Even still, we had a Russian teacher in high school who was visiting on an exchange program, and he spoke English with the v/w swap.


iks889454

'Europe is far away' would be better.


va-diim

"Europe is very far away," since the word очень is used.


john.newbe

Doesn't make sense ! Russia up to the Urals is in Europe ! Geography 101 !


HATAllluK

За Уралом очень много городов, и для них (для нас:)) Европа действительно очень далеко: поездка на поезде из Новосибирска до Урала займёт около двух суток.


HaroldWonh

I agree. But what is Geograhy 101?


daughterofAlbion

As I understand it, in American universities they tend to number their courses (due to having modular degrees, so students can easily identify which course is at an appropriate level). The introductory course in any subject is therefore numbered 101.


Fiyalka2

It is also possible to speak Russian in Australia, Africa, America or Antarktica, and then indeed Europe is very far. Common sense 101. ;o)


kdammers

Why do you assume that the speaker is in someplace such as western Asia? Almaty is a primarily Russia-speaking, and Europe is definitely far away. And what about Vlad'vostok? And what about Russian speakers on vacation in, for example, Patagonia?


harrsen7

Lol, I think it should be «Европа очень возле»


Ynhockey

You can't use возле intransitively (in most contexts). You should say: Европа очень близко.


deepfriedmcrib

Russian can be spoken anywhere so mentioning that Russia isn't very far is a pointless exercise. Russia is also quite expansive so if you're standing in Vladivostok you're nowhere near Europe.


Gunnar_H

In Sweden we also say that we travel to Europe when we leave Sweden southwards, but we would not say that we leave Europe when we travel back to Sweden or travel to our neighbouring countries. ”Europe” is still far away when we have the Corona plagueing us, isn’t it? In a sense - it’s far away now ...


Hexchen14

Would "Europe is far away" be considered to be correct? Wasn't for me..


Jake6062

The "ochen" means there has to be a "very" in your English sentence. So, no


QurtQurt

Europe is really far away. - Accepted.


Arnasio

Much more far than they think...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.