"Европаоченьдалеко."

Translation:Europe is very far.

3 years ago

27 Comments


LivingLifeform

Next up: Asia and europe are both very far from russia

2 years ago

HubertWyrz

What the hell is wrong with you (your avatar)...

1 year ago

Bas857698

His avatar is perfectly fine in my opinion

3 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

It's as fine as having a Nazi Germany avatar. Even though Communism has killed far more than Fascism

3 months ago

CreamOWheat

Amen. Communism killed more people than Hitler could've ever dreamed of.

3 months ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

I think I have to clarify a bit with this sentence. It doesn't refer to geography. In Russia the "Europe" is a short name of the "European Union".

2 years ago

kloakan

Really? This is interesting. How is then refered to europe as a geographical term?

9 months ago

Hetalia...
Hetalia...

Well, it makes sense if you are Asian or American

2 years ago

Shadd518
Shadd518

Does в take the "w" sound in Европа? Or should it should like "Evropa"?

2 years ago

mishatx
mishatx

Evropa

2 years ago

R_Andersson

*Yevropa

2 years ago

JoshTheSalusian

Russian does not have the "W" sound, so it'd basically be the equivalent of an American trying to tongue-roll a name in English.

2 years ago

JosephToutikian

Дю

2 years ago

TheFinkie

This sounds like an incomplete sentence to me. It makes sense in Russian, but there needs to be an extra word or two in the English translation for it to make sense (e.g. "Europe is very far away", "Europe is very far from here").

11 months ago

john.newbe
john.newbe

Doesn't make sense ! Russia up to the Urals is in Europe ! Geography 101 !

2 years ago

HATAllluK

За Уралом очень много городов, и для них (для нас:)) Европа действительно очень далеко: поездка на поезде из Новосибирска до Урала займёт около двух суток.

2 years ago

bonapard
bonapard

Да за уралом уже не Россия :)

2 years ago

HaroldWonh
HaroldWonh

I agree. But what is Geograhy 101?

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

As I understand it, in American universities they tend to number their courses (due to having modular degrees, so students can easily identify which course is at an appropriate level). The introductory course in any subject is therefore numbered 101.

2 years ago

harrsen7

Lol, I think it should be «Европа очень возле»

2 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

You can't use возле intransitively (in most contexts). You should say: Европа очень близко.

2 years ago

iks889454

'Europe is far away' would be better.

8 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

"Europe is very far away," since the word очень is used.

8 months ago

CalebWitth
CalebWitth

I never understood why it uses "far" as apposed to "far away" is used

6 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

Далеко can translate either as "far" or "far away," depending on context

6 months ago

Rahulsisodia

Why is it Европа shouldn't it be Европ ?

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

No. Why should it be that??

8 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.