Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kobieta"

Translation:A woman

3
2 years ago

23 Comments


breakerbum

A lesson on learning how to spell in this language and similar ones would be useful. "Sounding it out," doesn't seem quite the same here as it is in English...

24
Reply2 years ago

Gumiennik
Gumiennik

Good point. Letters like: ą, g, j, ó, w, y, and two-letters like: ci, ch, cz, dż, dź, dzi, ni, rz, si, sz, zi - can be confusing to people using other variants of Latin alphabet.

30
Reply2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

pchova
pchova

How am I supposed to write the work out when the letters for the work aren't provided? Or are they?

11
Reply2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

They've since been added. Welcome to beta testing!

46
Reply22 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

I'm so thankful that the additional Polish letters are provided in the course, as I was concerned that they weren't on my downloaded Polish keyboard.

8
Reply2 years ago

Gumiennik
Gumiennik

A standard qwerty-type Polish keyboard has Polish letters hidden under combinations of right Alt and the appropriate standard letters. Some keyboards in the world have both Alts wired together, apparently - those won't work for the qwerty-type Polish keyboard, only a more rare qwertz-type Polish keyboard.

6
Reply2 years ago

alex150134

If anyone has trouble with the pronounciations of certain letters or phonetics, have a look through polish for dummies.

4
Reply2 years ago

Mrs_CWoodsmith

As Polish doesn't have articles, could this not be translated as "the woman"? It was marked as incorrect for me.

3
Reply1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

"The woman" is accepted. Either you made some typo, or the system is bugging again, it happens from time to time...

7
Reply1 year ago

geo_torno9

hey, thnx. i was wondering too, because a former question said to translate "the woman," and kobieta was accepted.

0
Reply8 months ago

Lars336830

the woman is more like "ta kobieta" in polish

1
Reply2 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Since Polish does not have any articles, I would imagine "ta" is closer to the demonstrative "that" or "this" than to the article "the".

0
Reply2 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Well, it means "this" but in many contexts "the" means basically the same as "this".

0
Reply2 months ago

JenniferOl42214

Wow this is really cool☺☺☺

3
Reply10 months ago

Hod23004

I put women and it was wrong

2
Reply1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Woman is singular, women is plural. The correct answer is singular: kobieta = woman

3
Reply1 year ago

MarcoDelpo

if i wrote a woman, would that be correct also, and as ive read... is the woman correct too?

1
Reply10 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

That's right. Polish does not have any articles.

2
Reply10 months ago

AdamLippy

Wow! I Did Not Kobieta Was A Woman XD

0
Reply9 months ago

sushilapan7

Says woman

0
Reply7 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes. Polish has no articles. Depending on what the English sentence needs, "kobieta" can be "woman", "a woman", or "the woman".

1
Reply7 months ago