"Kobieta"

Translation:A woman

December 11, 2015

32 Comments


breakerbum

A lesson on learning how to spell in this language and similar ones would be useful. "Sounding it out," doesn't seem quite the same here as it is in English...

December 15, 2015

Gumiennik

Good point. Letters like: ą, g, j, ó, w, y, and two-letters like: ci, ch, cz, dż, dź, dzi, ni, rz, si, sz, zi - can be confusing to people using other variants of Latin alphabet.

December 15, 2015

pchova

How am I supposed to write the work out when the letters for the work aren't provided? Or are they?

December 11, 2015

Rae.F

They've since been added. Welcome to beta testing!

December 11, 2015

GeneM.

I'm so thankful that the additional Polish letters are provided in the course, as I was concerned that they weren't on my downloaded Polish keyboard.

December 27, 2015

Gumiennik

A standard qwerty-type Polish keyboard has Polish letters hidden under combinations of right Alt and the appropriate standard letters. Some keyboards in the world have both Alts wired together, apparently - those won't work for the qwerty-type Polish keyboard, only a more rare qwertz-type Polish keyboard.

December 27, 2015

alex150134

If anyone has trouble with the pronounciations of certain letters or phonetics, have a look through polish for dummies.

June 26, 2016

Mrs_CWoodsmith

As Polish doesn't have articles, could this not be translated as "the woman"? It was marked as incorrect for me.

September 29, 2016

Jellei

"The woman" is accepted. Either you made some typo, or the system is bugging again, it happens from time to time...

September 30, 2016

geo_torno9

hey, thnx. i was wondering too, because a former question said to translate "the woman," and kobieta was accepted.

December 5, 2017

Lars336830

the woman is more like "ta kobieta" in polish

May 26, 2018

Rae.F

Since Polish does not have any articles, I would imagine "ta" is closer to the demonstrative "that" or "this" than to the article "the".

May 26, 2018

Jellei

Well, it means "this" but in many contexts "the" means basically the same as "this".

May 28, 2018

Hanna21812

The women is more like"kobieta"in polish. I from Poland

September 3, 2018

Glitter542

No because they are asking you what Kobieta means not What the Woman Means. Ta refers to the in Polish so if you don't know just ask and don't act like the smart one here.

October 22, 2018

JenniferOl42214

Wow this is really cool☺☺☺

September 29, 2017

Hod23004

I put women and it was wrong

November 7, 2016

Rae.F

Woman is singular, women is plural. The correct answer is singular: kobieta = woman

November 7, 2016

Glitter542

Of course it's wrong! They are asking for 1 Not several!

October 22, 2018

MarcoDelpo

if i wrote a woman, would that be correct also, and as ive read... is the woman correct too?

October 7, 2017

Rae.F

That's right. Polish does not have any articles.

October 7, 2017

Glitter542

Both could be classed as correct depending on what they are getting you to say.

October 22, 2018

AdamLippy

Wow! I Did Not Kobieta Was A Woman XD

October 28, 2017

sushilapan7

Says woman

December 27, 2017

Rae.F

Yes. Polish has no articles. Depending on what the English sentence needs, "kobieta" can be "woman", "a woman", or "the woman".

December 27, 2017

DawidRK

This polish word has no special letters do it means for this word you dont really need a polish keyboard!

February 1, 2018

Tom557195

Women

August 20, 2018

Rae.F

"Women" is plural. The word here is the singular "woman".

August 20, 2018

Jamie281165

So can Kobieta mean A or The Woman?

February 2, 2019

Rae.F

That's right. How it gets translated depends on what would be appropriate in English.

February 2, 2019

IrisSotoma1

I cant spell

April 5, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.