"Kobieta"

Translation:A woman

December 11, 2015

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


breakerbum

A lesson on learning how to spell in this language and similar ones would be useful. "Sounding it out," doesn't seem quite the same here as it is in English...


Gumiennik

Good point. Letters like: ą, g, j, ó, w, y, and two-letters like: ci, ch, cz, dż, dź, dzi, ni, rz, si, sz, zi - can be confusing to people using other variants of Latin alphabet.


pchova

How am I supposed to write the work out when the letters for the work aren't provided? Or are they?


Rae.F

They've since been added. Welcome to beta testing!


GeneM.

I'm so thankful that the additional Polish letters are provided in the course, as I was concerned that they weren't on my downloaded Polish keyboard.


Gumiennik

A standard qwerty-type Polish keyboard has Polish letters hidden under combinations of right Alt and the appropriate standard letters. Some keyboards in the world have both Alts wired together, apparently - those won't work for the qwerty-type Polish keyboard, only a more rare qwertz-type Polish keyboard.


Mrs_CWoodsmith

As Polish doesn't have articles, could this not be translated as "the woman"? It was marked as incorrect for me.


Jellei

"The woman" is accepted. Either you made some typo, or the system is bugging again, it happens from time to time...


geo_torno9

hey, thnx. i was wondering too, because a former question said to translate "the woman," and kobieta was accepted.


Lars336830

the woman is more like "ta kobieta" in polish


Rae.F

Since Polish does not have any articles, I would imagine "ta" is closer to the demonstrative "that" or "this" than to the article "the".


Jellei

Well, it means "this" but in many contexts "the" means basically the same as "this".


Hanna21812

The women is more like"kobieta"in polish. I from Poland


alex150134

If anyone has trouble with the pronounciations of certain letters or phonetics, have a look through polish for dummies.


JenniferOl42214

Wow this is really cool☺☺☺


Hannah_Bandana

The lessons switch back and forth between kobieta and kobietą. Is there a difference between the two? Are both acceptable?


Hannah_Bandana

Thank you! I don't know what nominative or instrumental mean, but your links were helpful


emmanuel475543

Is not really easy ,but i thank God I'm getting it right by the day


Rae.F

"Women" is plural. The word here is the singular "woman".


Hod23004

I put women and it was wrong


Rae.F

Woman is singular, women is plural. The correct answer is singular: kobieta = woman


Glitter542

Of course it's wrong! They are asking for 1 Not several!


MarcoDelpo

if i wrote a woman, would that be correct also, and as ive read... is the woman correct too?


Rae.F

That's right. Polish does not have any articles.


Glitter542

Both could be classed as correct depending on what they are getting you to say.


AdamLippy

Wow! I Did Not Kobieta Was A Woman XD


Rae.F

Yes. Polish has no articles. Depending on what the English sentence needs, "kobieta" can be "woman", "a woman", or "the woman".


gerardmenv

Sadly, simply answering 'woman' here counts as a wrong answer.


DawidRK

This polish word has no special letters do it means for this word you dont really need a polish keyboard!


Jamie281165

So can Kobieta mean A or The Woman?


Rae.F

That's right. How it gets translated depends on what would be appropriate in English.


Abdelrhman_2020

Kobieta which means "A woman" but the answer was "A lady" how?


Jellei

We accept "a lady", but the main answer is "A woman", it's surprising that you got such a suggestion...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.