"Врач говорит, что он здоров."

Translation:The doctor says that he is healthy.

December 11, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ryandward

That is a crazy sound the robot voice makes between врач and говорит!

Врач ЖЖЖЖЖ говорит


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Yes. The audio is bad. It's not like Russian doesn't have its fair share of Ж-Ш sounds as it is, don't make it sound like Polish ;-)


Dinkir9

So how would you differentiate between saying that the doctors says that 'he himself is healthy' vs saying, 'that guy over there is healthy?'


zirkul
Mod
Plus

And how would you tell the difference in English? Context is your friend...


Hakan510599

Could we use something like себе in this sentence to mean that doctor is talking about himself?


mat033

Врач говорит, что сам он (или он сам) - здоров.


bleedingorange

What's the difference between здоров and здоровый?


AnnetteCair2

I have the same question.


bonbayel

Read the grammar notes on the desktop version. The long form comes before the noun. The short forms stand more alone, mostly after.


Alirezafxt

the audio doesn't match; I heard "врач же говорит.....


ajmc544202

'The doctor says he's healthy' was accepted, but 'The doctor says that he's healthy' was not. Reported Sept. 18, '21


bonbayel

I tried "that he's well" but not accepted.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.