"Врач говорит, что он здоров."

Translation:The doctor says that he is healthy.

December 11, 2015

8 Comments


ryandward

That is a crazy sound the robot voice makes between врач and говорит!

Врач ЖЖЖЖЖ говорит

December 11, 2015

zirkul
Mod

Yes. The audio is bad. It's not like Russian doesn't have its fair share of Ж-Ш sounds as it is, don't make it sound like Polish ;-)

December 11, 2015

Alirezafxt

the audio doesn't match; I heard "врач же говорит.....

June 24, 2017

Dinkir9

So how would you differentiate between saying that the doctors says that 'he himself is healthy' vs saying, 'that guy over there is healthy?'

August 27, 2018

zirkul
Mod

And how would you tell the difference in English? Context is your friend...

August 29, 2018

Hakan510599

Could we use something like себе in this sentence to mean that doctor is talking about himself?

September 21, 2018

mat033

Врач говорит, что сам он (или он сам) - здоров.

April 25, 2019

Andreja652811

the di drž je čuda the doctor says that he is healthy

May 10, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.