1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Врач говорит, что он здоров."

"Врач говорит, что он здоров."

Translation:The doctor says that he is healthy.

December 11, 2015

11 Comments


ryandward

That is a crazy sound the robot voice makes between врач and говорит!

Врач ЖЖЖЖЖ говорит


zirkul
Mod

Yes. The audio is bad. It's not like Russian doesn't have its fair share of Ж-Ш sounds as it is, don't make it sound like Polish ;-)


WayneWestl1

Can't see from the app when these comments were posted. 2020.09.05 the audio now just sounds like he's saying врачи говорит.


bleedingorange

What's the difference between здоров and здоровый?


AnnetteCair2

I have the same question.


Alirezafxt

the audio doesn't match; I heard "врач же говорит.....


Dinkir9

So how would you differentiate between saying that the doctors says that 'he himself is healthy' vs saying, 'that guy over there is healthy?'


zirkul
Mod

And how would you tell the difference in English? Context is your friend...


Hakan510599

Could we use something like себе in this sentence to mean that doctor is talking about himself?


mat033

Врач говорит, что сам он (или он сам) - здоров.


Andreja652811

the di drž je čuda the doctor says that he is healthy

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.