Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dzień dobry i do widzenia."

Translation:Good morning and goodbye.

2 years ago

27 Comments


Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991

The similarities between the Slavic languages are fascinating.

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

I feel like a have a cheat sheet, but it's only for sounds, not spellings ;o

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Don't forget the similarities between the Romance and North Germanic languages. They are fascinating, too. ;)

1 year ago

EenYoFace
EenYoFace

Im totally gonna relate the russian goodbye "Dahs-vi-dahn-yah" With this!

2 years ago

SuperDescartes

Shouldn't hello be accepted as a translation for Dzien dobry?

2 years ago

Gumiennik
Gumiennik

Is "hello" formal? "Dzień dobry" is :).

2 years ago

timstellmach

Depends how formal "formal" is. At least in my particular American dialect, you won't sound unusually formal saying "hello," unlike (for example) "good day" or "greetings." Nor will you sound particularly familiar, as you would with "hey" or "yo."

2 years ago

SuperDescartes

It can be, it's not the most formal greeting but it's more formal than 'hi' or some others.

2 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

At the risk of overstating the point a little, I'd sayu we don't really have these distinctly stratified layers of 'formal' and 'informal' vocabulary in English. Formality is neither grammatical nor down to the strict choice of one set of words over the other. Formality is more fluid than that, and the majority of words (putting aside slang, etc.) can be used either way.

Polish has a much more strict division between these two 'sides', with certain words or phrases counting as definitely 'formal' or 'informal'.

1 year ago

ataltane
ataltane

(It amuses me that when I'm emailing Polish clients who I speak to formally - using Pan(i) etc. - when I happen to use certain everyday phrases like 'daj znać' = let me know, they often just switch to informal 'Ty' in their reply. Fine by me...:)

1 year ago

GrzegorzZa35157

.yes Its your choice .

2 years ago

vadimfowler

Shouldn't "see you soon" be an acceptable translation of "do widzenia"? Or is it just a false Russian friend?

2 years ago

Vengir
Vengir

A better translation for "see you soon" would be "do zobaczenia" or more colloquial "na razie".

2 years ago

Gumiennik
Gumiennik

"do widzenia" is more formal :)

2 years ago

melissabirch

Thanks for the info, guys!

2 years ago

JoelWiener

Good day is incorrect? Come on. It's basically correct in reality, tak?

2 years ago

Aleksandra6495

Yeah, we use dzień dobry all day c:

1 year ago

SergeySypalo
SergeySypalo

Isn't "good morning and bye" should also be correct? I guess "do widzenia" is more formal. But sometimes "bye" is accepted on Duolingo, sometimes not

2 years ago

AspiroFremor
AspiroFremor

You are right: "do widzenia" is more formal and "do zobaczenia", "na razie", "cześć" (the same as in hello), "pa pa", "pa" are more informal.

2 years ago

DmitryReve
DmitryReve

Does dz in Dzień sound different than in widzenia? I have hard time with orthography.

2 years ago

timstellmach

Yes, because "dź" is spelled with an unaccented "z" when it appears before an "i." So in "dzień dobry" it sounds akin to the English "g" in "Georgia," (or, I see looking it up, the Russian soft "чь" that happens in "дочь бы") whereas in "do widzenia" it sounds like the "ds" in "Leeds."

2 years ago

Gomer_Pyle
Gomer_Pyle

Bilbo to Gandalf.

7 months ago

iljas6
iljas6

должен сказать что Польский немного похож на Русский

2 years ago

SashaVolko1
SashaVolko1

и на украинский

2 years ago

Minoszaurusz

good day and goodbye = the translation i write good morning and goodye "Dzień dobry i do widzenia. " Translation: Good morning and goodbye.

1 year ago

JuliusDelf

How to pronounce "Dzień Dobry"?

1 month ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod
  • 788