1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dzień dobry i do widzenia."

"Dzień dobry i do widzenia."

Translation:Good morning and goodbye.

December 11, 2015

48 Comments


Luke_5.1991

The similarities between the Slavic languages are fascinating.


flootzavut

I feel like a have a cheat sheet, but it's only for sounds, not spellings ;o


King2E4

Don't forget the similarities between the Romance and North Germanic languages. They are fascinating, too. ;)


kKatyaa

I know we kinda understand eachother most of the time even though we are speaking differently


Matthew53527

Same with latin languages


EenYoFace

Im totally gonna relate the russian goodbye "Dahs-vi-dahn-yah" With this!


SuperDescartes

Shouldn't hello be accepted as a translation for Dzien dobry?


Gumiennik

Is "hello" formal? "Dzień dobry" is :).


timstellmach

Depends how formal "formal" is. At least in my particular American dialect, you won't sound unusually formal saying "hello," unlike (for example) "good day" or "greetings." Nor will you sound particularly familiar, as you would with "hey" or "yo."


SuperDescartes

It can be, it's not the most formal greeting but it's more formal than 'hi' or some others.


ataltane

At the risk of overstating the point a little, I'd sayu we don't really have these distinctly stratified layers of 'formal' and 'informal' vocabulary in English. Formality is neither grammatical nor down to the strict choice of one set of words over the other. Formality is more fluid than that, and the majority of words (putting aside slang, etc.) can be used either way.

Polish has a much more strict division between these two 'sides', with certain words or phrases counting as definitely 'formal' or 'informal'.


ataltane

(It amuses me that when I'm emailing Polish clients who I speak to formally - using Pan(i) etc. - when I happen to use certain everyday phrases like 'daj znać' = let me know, they often just switch to informal 'Ty' in their reply. Fine by me...:)


Yola448704

FYI: If you have formal relationship and associated with it language with your clients, you have to be consistent in your communication. Once you give
a hint for switching to informal "ty", it is... sensed right away. If you refer to your client "Daj mi znać", it is you, not your client, who uses informal "ty". Your client just responds to your... "offer". As it comes to professional platform, it is really better
to maintain friendly but... formal communication.

Let me know (work) - Pan(i) X, proszę mi dać znać Let me know (at home) - X, proszę cię, daj mi znać


GrzegorzZa35157

.yes Its your choice .


JoelWiener

Good day is incorrect? Come on. It's basically correct in reality, tak?


Aleksandra6495

Yeah, we use dzień dobry all day c:


melissabirch

Thanks for the info, guys!


penny776032

All this reminds me so much of a Jim Carey film about a man trapped unknowingly in a reality show about his life.


Ollyfer

Now I really want to know how you would translate “Good morning, and in case I don't see ya, Good afternoon, good evening, and goodnight.” into Polish. Unfortunately, I am not sure whether a future case should be applied to the verb.


alik1989

It appears that the "good afternoon" part was just left out.

https://pl.wikiquote.org/wiki/Truman_Show


Ollyfer

I never really understood who would greet someone a good afternoon anyway, I never heard that in any other language except for Czech and Polish so far, and of course in the Truman Show. But why would someone greet another one a good afternoon rather than simply a good day?


alik1989

There's "Good afternoon" in Polish?


JerryMcCarthy99

"Good afternoon" works for me (Brit Eng) as a greeting to be used after lunch. I guess it works wherever it was that the T.S. was supposed to be set, too!


Vengir

I believe there is some confusion here: the literal meaning of „dzień dobry” is "good day", not "good afternoon". Polish doesn't have the equivalents of "good afternoon" or "good morning". Well, you could form calques, but nobody actually uses them.


MartynScot1

Dzien dobry is also good day! Not just good morning


Jellei

"Good day" works.


SergeySypalo

Isn't "good morning and bye" should also be correct? I guess "do widzenia" is more formal. But sometimes "bye" is accepted on Duolingo, sometimes not


AspiroFremor

You are right: "do widzenia" is more formal and "do zobaczenia", "na razie", "cześć" (the same as in hello), "pa pa", "pa" are more informal.


DmitryReve

Does dz in Dzień sound different than in widzenia? I have hard time with orthography.


timstellmach

Yes, because "dź" is spelled with an unaccented "z" when it appears before an "i." So in "dzień dobry" it sounds akin to the English "g" in "Georgia," (or, I see looking it up, the Russian soft "чь" that happens in "дочь бы") whereas in "do widzenia" it sounds like the "ds" in "Leeds."


ElbietaWoj13

Dzi (dzień) sounds exactly the same as dź, which is voiced and soft (Russian ч is similar, it is also soft, but UNvoiced). Dz is voiced version of Polish c (Russian ц). It is hard. In Russian like де in день.


vadimfowler

Shouldn't "see you soon" be an acceptable translation of "do widzenia"? Or is it just a false Russian friend?


Vengir

A better translation for "see you soon" would be "do zobaczenia" or more colloquial "na razie".


Gumiennik

"do widzenia" is more formal :)


Minoszaurusz

good day and goodbye = the translation i write good morning and goodye "Dzień dobry i do widzenia. " Translation: Good morning and goodbye.


iljas6

должен сказать что Польский немного похож на Русский


SashaVolko1

и на украинский


AlexeyShah

Намного больше, чем на русский, хотя поляки прндпочитают тезис, что это украинский похож на польский, в этом есть смысл, т.к. польский оказал огромное влияние на современный украинский и полонизмов там хоть отбавляй. Поэтому до сих пор я понимаю все предложения без перевода и еще на много уроков вперед, хотя на слух живую речь понимать сложновато.


One_Trick_Tony

Bilbo to Gandalf.


JuliusDelf

How to pronounce "Dzień Dobry"?


tryingveryhard

Is there a saying in Polish that's more like "good day" or "good afternoon"?


Vengir

„Dzień dobry” is literally "good day". There are no specific greetings for morning or afternoon, you just say „dzień dobry”. Only evenings have their own greeting.


Brendan922857

LoL I am thinking in Polish I selected I not and. Of course I got it wrong


Scygnius

why is the dz in widzenia not pronounced like "j"ump? it seems to actually be pronounced as a d and a z, and not the compound sound.


Jellei

It's "dż" that sounds like "j" (jump = dżamp), not "dz".

"dz" is like "ds" in "woods". But it's one sound, it should be one sound.


MaxMax135204

What's different between pa pa and widzenia?


JerryMcCarthy99

"Pa pa" is just "bye!". "Do widzenia" is more formal: "Good bye" - (it literally means "Till we next see each other").

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.