"Dzień dobry i do widzenia."

Translation:Good morning and goodbye.

December 11, 2015

30 Comments


Luke_5.1991

The similarities between the Slavic languages are fascinating.

December 11, 2015

flootzavut

I feel like a have a cheat sheet, but it's only for sounds, not spellings ;o

December 11, 2015

King2E4

Don't forget the similarities between the Romance and North Germanic languages. They are fascinating, too. ;)

September 29, 2016

EenYoFace

Im totally gonna relate the russian goodbye "Dahs-vi-dahn-yah" With this!

December 11, 2015

SuperDescartes

Shouldn't hello be accepted as a translation for Dzien dobry?

December 15, 2015

Gumiennik

Is "hello" formal? "Dzień dobry" is :).

December 15, 2015

timstellmach

Depends how formal "formal" is. At least in my particular American dialect, you won't sound unusually formal saying "hello," unlike (for example) "good day" or "greetings." Nor will you sound particularly familiar, as you would with "hey" or "yo."

December 26, 2015

SuperDescartes

It can be, it's not the most formal greeting but it's more formal than 'hi' or some others.

December 16, 2015

ataltane

At the risk of overstating the point a little, I'd sayu we don't really have these distinctly stratified layers of 'formal' and 'informal' vocabulary in English. Formality is neither grammatical nor down to the strict choice of one set of words over the other. Formality is more fluid than that, and the majority of words (putting aside slang, etc.) can be used either way.

Polish has a much more strict division between these two 'sides', with certain words or phrases counting as definitely 'formal' or 'informal'.

June 11, 2017

ataltane

(It amuses me that when I'm emailing Polish clients who I speak to formally - using Pan(i) etc. - when I happen to use certain everyday phrases like 'daj znać' = let me know, they often just switch to informal 'Ty' in their reply. Fine by me...:)

June 11, 2017

GrzegorzZa35157

.yes Its your choice .

January 4, 2016

vadimfowler

Shouldn't "see you soon" be an acceptable translation of "do widzenia"? Or is it just a false Russian friend?

December 13, 2015

Vengir

A better translation for "see you soon" would be "do zobaczenia" or more colloquial "na razie".

December 13, 2015

Gumiennik

"do widzenia" is more formal :)

December 14, 2015

melissabirch

Thanks for the info, guys!

January 4, 2016

JoelWiener

Good day is incorrect? Come on. It's basically correct in reality, tak?

January 5, 2016

Aleksandra6495

Yeah, we use dzień dobry all day c:

September 30, 2016

SergeySypalo

Isn't "good morning and bye" should also be correct? I guess "do widzenia" is more formal. But sometimes "bye" is accepted on Duolingo, sometimes not

December 13, 2015

AspiroFremor

You are right: "do widzenia" is more formal and "do zobaczenia", "na razie", "cześć" (the same as in hello), "pa pa", "pa" are more informal.

December 13, 2015

DmitryReve

Does dz in Dzień sound different than in widzenia? I have hard time with orthography.

February 10, 2016

timstellmach

Yes, because "dź" is spelled with an unaccented "z" when it appears before an "i." So in "dzień dobry" it sounds akin to the English "g" in "Georgia," (or, I see looking it up, the Russian soft "чь" that happens in "дочь бы") whereas in "do widzenia" it sounds like the "ds" in "Leeds."

February 10, 2016

Gomer_Pyle

Bilbo to Gandalf.

January 5, 2018

penny776032

All this reminds me so much of a Jim Carey film about a man trapped unknowingly in a reality show about his life.

February 26, 2019

iljas6

должен сказать что Польский немного похож на Русский

January 13, 2016

SashaVolko1

и на украинский

July 10, 2016

Minoszaurusz

good day and goodbye = the translation i write good morning and goodye "Dzień dobry i do widzenia. " Translation: Good morning and goodbye.

June 26, 2017

JuliusDelf

How to pronounce "Dzień Dobry"?

June 21, 2018

MartynScot1

Dzien dobry is also good day! Not just good morning

April 11, 2019

Jellei

"Good day" works.

April 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.