"Politibetjenter har et vanskelig yrke."

Translation:Police officers have a difficult profession.

December 11, 2015

20 Comments


Regney
Mod

Is there a word in Norwegian like, "cops"? Or are they always called politibetjenter, politimenn or politikvinner?

December 6, 2016

toasters2

I think I remember watching a Norwegian crime show and seeing them call cops "politi"

February 6, 2017

elif_melissa

Faren min er en politibetjent :)

November 12, 2017

maehovland

I'm having a hard time pronouncing "yrke". Any tips?

December 11, 2015

grydolva

My best suggestion is to separate the syllables and take them on one at the time, yr-ke. The Norwegian Y is a difficult one, but it is very close to our I. Say "eee" (the Norwegian "I") and push your lips out in a donut and you'll hear the sound change.

December 11, 2015

maehovland

I'm hearing a y sound after the k, so it sounds like irkya. Is that correct?

January 6, 2016

grydolva

Very late reply, but it shouldn't be anything else than the e, not in daily speech either.

April 12, 2016

TorbenWark

Why is "The police officers have a hard profession" not an accepted answer?

March 5, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Because "politibetjenter" is the indefinite plural: "police officers".

March 5, 2018

TorbenWark

Ah I have made a mistake. My solution for the sentence was "Police officers have a hard profession", but it was marked as wrong. Only "difficult" was accepted as valid solution

March 5, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

That's accepted on our end.

March 5, 2018

TorbenWark

Okay. Maybe I had a typo in "hard" that I have overlooked. Just was confused that it got highlighted as wrong solution

March 6, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Sometimes the algorithm that underlines incorrect words seem to underline the wrong one too, so that certainly doesn't help.

Either way, we can agree that "hard" is correct. :)

March 6, 2018

Alexandros_SPQR

Why ''Policemen have a difficult work'' is not correct?

March 15, 2018

Regney
Mod

Work, as a noun, is collective. You have difficult work. But that wouldn't be a correct translation for this sentence because yrke = profession. Unlike work, a profession generally requires training and formal qualifications.

March 28, 2018

Alexandros_SPQR

I get it thanks

March 28, 2018

LawrenceDa807648

"The police have" is counted wrong, although American English is used in this course. Police is plural, aka police officers.

July 18, 2018

Regney
Mod

The difference is the grammar:
Politiet = "the police" (definite collective noun)
Politibetjenter = "police officers" (indefinite plural)

I hope this helps to clarify. :0)

July 18, 2018

E_lynx

Where or when does one name a difference in hard or difficult work /profession (vanskelig /hardt I think)?

January 7, 2019

weerwater

What's so difficult about it? It takes character and courage.

September 27, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.