1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Politibetjenter har et vansk…

"Politibetjenter har et vanskelig yrke."

Translation:Police officers have a difficult profession.

December 11, 2015

20 Comments


Regney

Is there a word in Norwegian like, "cops"? Or are they always called politibetjenter, politimenn or politikvinner?


toasters2

I think I remember watching a Norwegian crime show and seeing them call cops "politi"


elif_melissa

Faren min er en politibetjent :)


Alexandros_SPQR

Why ''Policemen have a difficult work'' is not correct?


Regney

Work, as a noun, is collective. You have difficult work. But that wouldn't be a correct translation for this sentence because yrke = profession. Unlike work, a profession generally requires training and formal qualifications.


LawrenceDa807648

"The police have" is counted wrong, although American English is used in this course. Police is plural, aka police officers.


Regney

The difference is the grammar:
Politiet = "the police" (definite collective noun)
Politibetjenter = "police officers" (indefinite plural)

I hope this helps to clarify. :0)


cristian691809

why is "the policemen have a difficult profession" wrong ?


Regney

"The policemen" would require the definite (plural) form, i.e., "politbetjentene."
"Politibetjenter" is indefinite (no "the").


maehovland

I'm having a hard time pronouncing "yrke". Any tips?


grydolva

My best suggestion is to separate the syllables and take them on one at the time, yr-ke. The Norwegian Y is a difficult one, but it is very close to our I. Say "eee" (the Norwegian "I") and push your lips out in a donut and you'll hear the sound change.


maehovland

I'm hearing a y sound after the k, so it sounds like irkya. Is that correct?


grydolva

Very late reply, but it shouldn't be anything else than the e, not in daily speech either.


TorbenWark

Why is "The police officers have a hard profession" not an accepted answer?


Deliciae

Because "politibetjenter" is the indefinite plural: "police officers".


TorbenWark

Ah I have made a mistake. My solution for the sentence was "Police officers have a hard profession", but it was marked as wrong. Only "difficult" was accepted as valid solution


Deliciae

That's accepted on our end.


TorbenWark

Okay. Maybe I had a typo in "hard" that I have overlooked. Just was confused that it got highlighted as wrong solution


Deliciae

Sometimes the algorithm that underlines incorrect words seem to underline the wrong one too, so that certainly doesn't help.

Either way, we can agree that "hard" is correct. :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.