"Zupa i kanapka"

Translation:Soup and a sandwich

December 11, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Malte989546

Why is "soup and sandwich" not correct?


Jellei

It should have worked, lack of articles is accepted (as this is just a phrase).


Jellei

"kanapkę" is the Accusative form, used for the direct object of the sentence. We don't even have a sentence here, just two nouns without any context, so they should take the basic, Nominative case.


RhuanPerei15

Lubię kanapkę, ale nie lubię zupę.


Jellei

Fun part: when you negate a verb that takes the Accusative case (like "lubię"), it takes the Genitive case instead. So it's "... ale nie lubię zupy".

Other cases stay unchanged even if negated.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.