1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Otobüsü bir saat bekledim."

"Otobüsü bir saat bekledim."

Translation:I waited an hour for the bus.

December 11, 2015

19 Comments


RuthJohnston1

Why not bekleydim? The root ends with a vowel.


mizinamo

the -ydim ending (from originally separate word "idim") is only for nouns and adjectives, not for "real" verbs.

Compare:

  • boyadım "I painted" (from verb "boyamak")
  • boyaydım "I was paint" (from noun "boya")

SalehHazem

Why does the otobus have the -u suffix here?


mizinamo

Because it is definite (the bus) and it is the direct object of beklemek "to wait".

Definite direct objects get marked with the accusative case, which is here.


SalehHazem

Ah, makes sense. Thank you!


NRizel

Why it wasn't necessary to add preposition "for" both in case of the bus and time ?? Thx


Edwardtung

If,"Otobüsü bir saat bekledim" serves for "I waited an hour for the bus" And then "Otobüsü bir saat bekliyorum" equal to the translation of "have waited"

I wonder whether "Otobüsü bir saat beklemiştim" also works As I encountered the compound tense I found it partially corresponds to the tenses in English but not completely suitable in many cases.

Does the suffix of "-mişti" fully support the past perfect tense or does it contain other meanings. Also, the "-miş" suffix is baffling since it seemingly implies events that are not seen or experienced by the speakers in person.


bramco2

Why isn't "I've waited for the bus for an hour" accepted? Is it too close in meaning to "bekliyordim"?


AlexinNotTurkey

"I've waited for the bus for an hour" implies that you are still waiting in English and would be "Otobüsü bir saattir bekliyorum" in Turkish :)


bramco2

"have + [past participle]" is accepted in other sentences with the Turkish simple past, though. Does the temporal phrase "bir saat" make the difference here?


AlexinNotTurkey

Exactly. If you ever use a temporal phrase with present perfect in English, it implies ongoing action. :)


kqatramiz

why not bekletim ? like İÇETİM


mizinamo

There is no içetim -- the form is içtim.

The basic form of the past tense suffix is -di, but this is subject to both vowel harmony and consonant harmony.

Vowel harmony means that the i can change (bekledim, gördün, yaralandık, unuttular, ...).

And consonant harmony means that the d can change to t after a voiceless consonant. That is why it is içtim, çalıştın, çöktü, ....

So the reason that it is not bekletim is that the ending comes after a vowel (bekle-) and so there is no reason for the d- to become a t-.


RanHas20

"I waited the bus for one hour" is wrong?!


mizinamo

Yes, it's wrong. You can't "wait someone" or "wait something" in English -- you "wait for someone/something". (Or in some dialects also "wait on someone/something".)


Bernard892007

Why is "I waited for an hour for the bus" wrong. It is perhaps in a more literary register but has exactly the same meaning.


Kirsten58593

Why not "i was waiting ..."

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.