"Kot jest zwierzęciem."

Translation:A cat is an animal.

December 11, 2015

25 Comments


garpike

This feels like a silly question, but what's the difference between 'jest' and 'to'? Or are they both ways of saying the same thing using different cases of object?

December 11, 2015

gabe81

Yes, these are two ways of saying the same thing, but they differ in case used.

December 12, 2015

Matthew_Phelps

incredible streak friend, keep it up. loving Calvin too, he's my fav

December 14, 2015

gabe81

It's a serious addiction already.

(BTW - the streak would be longer but the coach feature lost it for me: i have chosen to high amount of required points and failed to reach it two days in a row, and didn't know, that it wont count. So it should be about 700)

December 15, 2015

marekpolacek

"Kot jest zwierzęciem" is more like "Cat is an animal", while "Kot to zwierzę" is something like "Cat - it is an animal".

January 10, 2016

va-diim

Same in Russian. "Kot eto zwierj'." A cat, it's an animal.

March 30, 2016

marekpolacek

exactly. in Russian you can even use the dash symbol for that, e.g. "Дима - медик".

March 30, 2016

va-diim

Almost. The dash (-), "Дима - медик," (Dima - medik.) is "Dmitrij jest medykiem," in Polish. The dash (-) is a substitution for the omitted present tense verb "to be/is" есть (jest'). It is not omitted in Polish. In Russian, it's left in only for emphasis. Дима есть медик! (Dima jest' medik!) For example, if you're arguing with someone about him being a medic, and they're denying that he's a medic.

"Dmitrij to medyk," has a direct translation in Russian "Дмитрий это медик." (Dmitrij eto medik.)

March 30, 2016

Matthew_Phelps

Interesting. Would that pause apply to all times you use "to" in this way?

January 23, 2016

marekpolacek

yes, i would say so.

January 23, 2016

LinaLeigh

Thanks, that was exactly my question!

June 15, 2018

EmmaNip

So when do you say "to" and when do you say "jest"?

December 23, 2015

immery

In this sentence you can use both. No difference in meaning ,

Noun is Noun - You can use "to", "to jest", "jest to" bot)h nouns in Nominative (easier) OR you can use "jest" - second noun (object) in Instrumental.

Pronoun is noun - You can use "to" "jest to" "to jest" with on/ona/ono/ one/oni, (he/she/it they) you cannot skip pronoun. (you cannot use it with I, you sing., we, you pl) Pronoun is noun- you can use different forms of "być= jestem/jesteś/jest/....) + noun in instrumental , you can skip pronoun.

Pronoun or noun is adjective - you don't use "TO" adjective in nominative

January 20, 2016

LaisReis1

I would like to know too! By the way, all of the comments here are so helpful, thank you all people, you make learning this language a very plesant experience!

January 20, 2016

va-diim

"To" is like "it," and "jest" is like "is." To jest = it is

March 30, 2016

Doodee9

so what is the difference between „zwierzę‚≠” and "zwiercęciem”?

February 12, 2017

va-diim

Zwierzę is the noun in the regular, nominative case, like you would look up in the dictionary. After the verb "to be" in Polish, być, in this case "is"/"jest", the noun declines into the instrumental case. That declension is zwierzęciem. It means that a cat is "in the state of being an animal."

If you omit the verb jest and say,

Kot to zwierzę.,

then zwierzę stays in the nominative case.

February 12, 2017

BrettPepowski

Why can this be “cats are animals” and “a cat is an animal”?

November 25, 2017

va-diim

Well, the literal translation would be the singular. The plural "Cats are animals," would be Koty są zwierzętami. Or Koty to zwierzęta.

November 26, 2017

bevinmathew

Why is the 'c' in zwierzeciem pronounced as a 'ch' instead of 'ts' (as in cats)

May 17, 2018

Jellei

This sentence doesn't exactly have "c", it has "ci".

"ci" = "ć" is a palatalized consonant. It's also rather not "ch" (which is more like Polish "cz"), but at first it's really hard for the learners to perceive the difference between these sounds.

May 17, 2018

bevinmathew

But then it's not pronounced like a ć in "chłopciem"

May 17, 2018

va-diim

That's because it's spelled chłopcem hahaha

May 17, 2018

bevinmathew

Lol. That explains it. Thanks :)

May 17, 2018

va-diim

My pleasure ;-)

May 17, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.