"Dziękuję!"

Translation:Thank you!

2 years ago

31 Comments


aproul13

No Duo, Thank you!

2 years ago

hivemindx
hivemindx

I have a pronunciation question. I've been in Wrocław for the last few days and it's clear to me that the pronunciation is "gin-koo-yeh" but now that I have a better grasp of the rules for pronunciation I don't understand why the ę in the middle takes an "n" sound to make the first syllable "gin" but the one at the end doesn't .

Now that I've thought about it I think the trailing ę is often pronounced differently than when it's in the middle of a word. Can anyone explain?

Bonus pronunciation: Wrocław. This is a tricky one for anglophones because for such a short word it contains a lot of letters that have very different pronunciation between Polish and English. This is pronounced (roughly), <vratswaf>

2 years ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

You're quite correct assuming that the nasal vowels ą and ę are pronouced differently when in the middle of a word or when at the end. Usually, if they're in the middle of a word, they get a little n-sound following, but when at the end of a word, it's more of a ł-sound. You have to note though it's not like the sounds are actually 100 % hearible, more like 30 %. so it's like gie(n)-koo-ye(ł). It's actually just a nasal sonant that's added to ą and ę respectively, but it's just happens that the nasal sonant is easier to produce when in the middle of a word, which is why it sounds a little bit differen when at the end.

2 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

Final "ę" is usually pronounced only slightly nasally. Overpronouncing it is not practical and uncomfortable. But you can for example listen to this song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mAmxCl-YAdU. The singer pronounces "dziękuję" very clearly.

2 years ago

LelandSun
LelandSun

This source http://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-alphabet-pronunciation/ describes no less than six possible sounds for the letter ę, depending on its position in the word and which consonant(s) follow it. According to it, when ę is followed by k, it sounds like [ɛŋ] (as in "strength).

1 year ago

oliwialolgajor

hey its the same with english u know. i mean why does it have silent letters ? huh? im polish so uh just learn to deal with it like i learned to deal with ur english rules

5 months ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

So where is the accent? Is it dziękuje or dziękuje?

2 years ago

ActualGoat

I could be wrong, but I believe that the stress is on the second last syllable, pretty much always.

2 years ago

doro.tab
doro.tab

you are right. :) By the way - second last syllable is the most common place of stress in Polish

2 years ago

pierog.

It's usually on the second to last syllabe, not always though. For example, in verbs like "zrobiliśmy", "byliśmy", "zjedliśmy" etc. it's on the third to last syllabe. This is also the case in some words derived from Greek, e.g. "biblioteka", "muzyka", "fizyka" etc.

But that's just for the language purists, most Poles don't know about it. I just wanted to point it out :)

2 years ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

dziękuje, on the u. Note that you can also abreviate it and say dzięki, which is somewhat informal (thanks). In that cas the stress is on the ę.

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Dzięki!! :)

2 years ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

Nie ma za co - you're welcome :)

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

UA: Djakuju/djakujemo. Nemaje za szczo. BY: Dzjakuj. Niama za szto. So similar!

2 years ago

Cours_toujours

On Memrise I've lernt to pronounce it ''Djen-koo-yung''... are both ways correct?

2 years ago

immery
immery

I don't know your way of spelling, but if if it's e vs ę thing then:

final ę can be either pronounced like polish e, or with slight nasality.

I would say it's safer to learn "e" version, because, it's easier and many Poles say it like that, but you are French, so if you are able to pronounce slight nasality, without overdoing it, you can say it too.

Duolingo's TTS always says final ę as e.

2 years ago

doro.tab
doro.tab

If I could recommend you something, I would suggest you'd rather listen to the Polish words, not try to write them down as English words. There are Polish sounds that doesn't exist in English, it's good to learn at first to hear them and then pronounce correctly.

2 years ago

rhaichanalfauzi
rhaichanalfauzi

Dziękuję

2 years ago

olaknowsbest

Dziękuję means "Thank you", but my answer "Thankyou" was shown as wrong! Ok so I had not left a gap between thank and you, but it seems a bit harsh. Also the system suggested that "Thanks" was the right answer, which isn't really correct. "Thanks" is right for dzięki, as it is a less formal comment.

2 years ago

JaiRezzoug

Come on this is a free app

2 years ago

olaknowsbest

I am trying to make it a better free app. That is one reason for making it interactive isn't it? To allow it to be improved when errors are spotted?

In another question the system only accepts zła as meaning evil. It also means upset!

2 years ago

MarkoCuzov

This sounds like it's phonetically borrowed from english: (eng)thankyou>[thenk-u-ye]>[djenkuje]>(pol)dziekuje Probably there is older original polish-slavic word that grandparents used to express gratitude in polish region...

2 years ago

Emwue
Emwue

It's a borrowing alright… From Old High German "dankōn", probably borrowed around 800AD. These Grandparents would be of truly Methuselah-like age… ;)

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Ukrainian diakuju, Belarusian dziakuj [no ź sound], Czech děkuji, Slovak ďakujem

2 years ago

Gumiennik
Gumiennik

I've heard that the Slavic languages took some words from ancient languages without changing them much (eg Sanskrit, where this word shares the first syllable with its counterpart: dhanyawādāh,) so maybe it's a matter of a common source? It definitely isn't taken from English, it's too old a word - looking on the "thank you"s in the Slavic languages, I'd say that it's more used in the West and western parts of East, so either it took root there but before the divide into semi-modern nations, or - if the Southern Slavs have something like this but not used much - then maybe it just got popular at such a time.

Also, the fact that "dziękuję" contains "-kuję" makes it sound as a distinctively Slavic word. Bc of the verb "kuć" → "ja kuję" (archaic form: "kować"), which seems to mean digging into something in punching-like sequency, mostly literally.

2 years ago

kowalsky2
kowalsky2Plus

Jak się masz i dziękuję! Probably the most familiar Polish words around the globe.

1 year ago

PolandBall5

It was on purpose that I cannot use Polski symbols on my tablet

1 year ago

WretchedMind
WretchedMind

what is the difference between dziękuję and dzięki?

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Formality. "dzięki" is more informal.

So basically, like "Thank you" vs "Thanks".

1 year ago

wheatzend

somehow this still strangely sounds like 'thank you' in English to me

8 months ago

BahmanReza
BahmanReza

Present first-person singular of dziękować. From Old High German dankōn +‎ -ować.

(Wiktionary)

1 month ago
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.