1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "This is not a radio, mom."

"This is not a radio, mom."

Translation:Это не радио, мама.

December 11, 2015

129 Comments


Sarasarasa60

Mom, that's the microwave...


Lomkey

Would is be acceptable to say "мама, это не радио", or should the person you are addressing go last for proper grammar? Or would that change the phrase in some other manner?


Aaron_Rose

In Russian the last word of a sentence has the most emphasis, so it is situational.


Quentin218456

What does mean emphasis ? I'm French and I'm learning russian in english


PERCE_NEIGE

It's almost the same in French, it means "mettre l'emphase sur...", (=mettre l'accent sur..., insister sur...)


Rosie78912

What words you put stress on. Good for you!


Saman539061

Good thing they made the optional typing mode, good for dictation


Lomkey

So it would depend on whether you're intending to emphasize that a) you are addressing your mother, or b) it is a radio?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

It's perfectly fine. Report it.


Lomkey

Will do, thanks!


Selena376434

Мама, это не радио. = Это не радио, мама. I'm russian. For me "Mама, это не радио" is better.


Vecvec79

Perfectly fine.


SethJohnso11

Mom's going senile? download Duolingo so you can tell her the oven isn't a microwave in Russian


Davi_Gouveia

Мама, это не радио, это ДМИТРИЙ!!!


InekevH

and what does this mean?


Davi_Gouveia

Мама, это не радио, это ДМИТРИЙ!!! Mama, eto nie radio, eto DMITRIY!!!

Mother, this is not a radio, this is Dmitry!!!


wenrisfolf

And those aren't dials


InekevH

Thanks for translation!


Subaru_Drifter

Dimitriy is an old version of Dmitriy


Danihelus

Geez mom, learn the difference.


Darkrai007

When to use не and when to use нет?


JeffreyB.3

Nyet is no, and ne seems to be "not"


lizokNaPossashok

But we can use "не не не" as "no no no", he, we're so difficult XD


KqirxLIVE

"нет" is no. "не" is not.


2bZr

Having no articles is comfortable for me, since my native language has no articles :)


PERCE_NEIGE

What is your language ?


Alice_hime

I'm curious as well. Don't know any languages without articles, so it's weird for me!


Sofia606446

Finnish doesn't have any articles either so this feels more logical to me :0


hagelmand

So what's the difference between не and нет?


-hohoho-

The difference is that "не" means "not" and "нет" means "no"


Tino_unmotivated

My mom made my dad leave without telling him about me.


Eugene270367

Why it sounds like радиА. Must be радиО (я знаю о чём говорю, если что)


Subaru_Drifter

Если ты русский, то ты прикалываешься. А если нет, то если не падает ударение, то о звучит как а


dominikony

Это не радмо, МАМ


David628604

How can I complete this course if I cannot type in russian it's spoiled my learning stuck on the basic level 1 to 5 lesson 5


hauppage

if you wish to learn Russian, surely you want to write it as well - not only read it ?

If you are on a computer, you must install the Russian language and can use 'on-screen keyboard' found within the accessories->accessibility menu to enter cryllic alphabet . you will need to switch between EN and RU to complete the duolingo lessons. I also recommend having a notebook for RU lessons, and take some time to write the words and letters down. there is some success in retaining these lessons when you write them, and have to re-read them back from your own writing.

it sounds complicated but takes some tries and practice, do not be discouraged! We are all learning Russian together and will face many challenges

More info for windows-pc: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/14236/language-packs

More info for mac: http://learnrussian.rt.com/speak-russian/how-install-cyrillic-keyboard-mac

if you need more help please reply, i will do my best to advise


InfinittyC.

that's as long as the fitness gram pacer test when there's a fast kid in class


Johnny456188

Why is "a" missing?


Michael931111

Это не чучело, это моя девушка!


rfGU10

Радио - звучит как "Радион"


viOU862763

По идее правильно будет сказать "Мама, это не радио", но даже этот ответ не принимается. почему, если это одно и тоже и смысл нткак не меняется


sasha22244

Это просто не удачный пример. В этом предложении говорится маме, что это не радио, а другой какой либо предмет.


Elena398860

I am lerning Koren and Russian


SamChris1

whats the difference between не а нет ?


Null235992

Pretty much the same as the difference between "not" and "no".


AKSHITSING15

What is the difference between нет and не?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

In the first approximation, "нет" is "no" while "не" is "not".


AlgaCabreada

I can't believe I had to write this in my first lesson and also got it right in the first try. Those are some superpowers!


FrannyTheBunny

I guess it REALLY isn't a radio.


Bailee647944

Why does "это не а радио, мама" not work?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Because Russian does not use articles. "A радио" is either your attempt to invent those or else could mean "but rather a radio" in a more complicated sentence:
This is not a TV but (rather) a radio = Это не телевизор, а радио.


RLeftski

Would this be one of the situations where you could use a dash? Like when you see 'Мама - Дима медик', could it be 'Мама - это не радио'?


---Asya---

Dash is for "is", and coma is for situation when you want to address someone. Just like in English.

Мама - это не радио. - Mom is not a radio :)

First sentence with Dima doesn't make sense. Dash should be replaced with a comma, because you're saying to your mom that Dima is a medic.


Gautam28799

I don't have a Russian keyboard.


Andrea20691

How to get Russian keyboard on my phone?


Smol_flappy_moth

I accidentally reported this o^o


slvlili06

I think мама and мать is same. But why i am wrong when i answer мать ?


Kundoo

Addressing one's mother as "мать" is extremely rare and unusual in Russia. Save for some dialects it can even come of as rude.


C.R.Antoniak

I don't have a Russian keyboard to type fill-in-the-blank sentences


Jenny243542

I accidentally wrote "радиа" and the answer was accepted as correct with just a typo. If this isn't a possible spelling of 'radio' it shouldn't be accepted. As the pronunciation in the audio sounds like "radia" to me, it's seducing to write an "a" at the end by default.


Kundoo

Duo did say it was a typo, so what is the problem? Duo allows a typo if it doesn't result in an actual word.


Jenny243542

Hello Kundoo, I posted this because I'm interested in the moderators' opinions. It wasn't a 'typo' as I described. A typo is, when you didn't intend to hit a certain letter on a keyboard. The goal - at least to me - isn't to "win" lessons (too easily) but to learn Russian properly. From this stance it's counterproductive to allow misspelled words.

Spelling mistakes wouldn't be allowed in usual language classes, too. In my experience it's always best to be pushed to learn it accurately from the start. Once incorrectly saved by the brain it takes even more time to overwrite it. But maybe I only think so because I'm used to it from childhood and there are other educational intentions/benefits from doing it like they did here, that I don't see yet. Or it's an accident. We'll see. ;)


FrankiePlu1

why would A count as a failure?


PeterLopes3

Why do we say "BOT" and sometimes "ЭТО" ?

ЭТО радио, мама = This is a radio, mom

BOT мой свитер = This is my sweater

Thanks for the feedback :)


Kundoo

"Вот мой свитер" means "here's my sweater" (when you show or give it to someone), not "this is my sweater".


PeterLopes3

Aaah ok got it. Болшьое спасибо !


Isaac3972

For the typing exercises, I'm using an American Roman keyboard (US Standard) and not a Cyrillic one, as I'm sure 99% of the people taking the English-Russian course are. Do we type answers in phonetically, and if so, does it take into account inevitable variations (like "c" and "k")? I typed the answer in for this and while it accepted it, it dinged me on spelling for typing "nye" for the Cyrillic "He." Am I on track, or is this just something to keep in mind while taking this course?


oliviagranova

Why not Это а не радио мама " а не "


Kundoo

"Это, а не радио"would mean "This, not the radio" instead of "this is not a radio".


NatalieVal470799

I don't have a rushin keyboard so I don't really now what that A looking somyble means.


cookylove1

İm writing не радио Man says NO İTS не радио


AnnaKarinaStene

Wtf! My answer is right! I wrote: "зто не радио, мама" So why the hell is my answer ist not accepted?


RayGarraty

Because З and Э are different letters


AnnaKarinaStene

My answer was right!


BridgetKee2

for folks needing to use english for spanish why can not this course link english to the russian alphabet for just this course


CrunchyMil

do i need a russian keyboard extention or something ?


Leon678715

Could you say "Mama, ne radio?"


ExoticZ_Dr

I dont understand lmao


Kiran289192

I wrote зто in this sentence and duolingo told me that it was a typo. Can somebody please explain?


TransducerPn

So just because of a comma, or one letter missing, it marks it as wrong? Isn't that a little extreme?


ElenaSteel1

How come it was wrong to say this way?.... "Это не радио mama"


Evgeeeeny

Because word "mama" is written with English letters.


avengerand

i cant do it on my laptop


berice

I get a "you have a typo in your answer" even though my answer exactly matches the program's answer.


PrantikDas2

What's the difference between "не" and "нет" ?


Kundoo

"Не" is "not" and "нет" is "no".


Edward10029

But when should you use нет


---Asya---

Use "нет" when you want to say "No" or show that smth is absent. For instance:

-Do you want some tea? -No. (Нет)

-I have no time. (У меня нет времени).

You use "не" for not.

It is not a cat. (Это не кот).


Charlotte439579

Wow. How long have you studied Russian. Thanks


Randonneur3

It would be useful to have audio, and perhaps additionally 'phonetic' spelling. This being a very early beginner stage. I laboriously (this time) facilitate my desidirata by copying the Russian translation from this page, to Google Translate app, starred for my 'Lexique'. There I can play the audio and better recognise the cyrillic words. Of course, this one is dead easy.


Bitter_Katze

Can someone please explain to me the different between Не and Нет?


saw193160

Yo so would Это не а радио, МаМа make sense?


JeffreyB.3

Teach us the difference between это and эта, for the love of god!


VogelArtz

What is the difference between 'а' and 'и'? Example: 1. мама и папа 2. Я Аббас, а это Дмитри


Rich864373

I put "this is not a radio mama" the a made is incorrect.


Kathy448749

Mom i'm not a radio


andrewcmorris

I translated "This is not a radio, mom" as "Мама, ето не радио" and was told that is wrong, when it has exactly the same meaning. Also, I am UK English, yet when I write "car" instead of "motor" it says I am wrong. In both cases this is a correction mistake due to insufficient flexibility in the correction system.


Eugene270367

1st - "ето" is wrong, "это" is right. ----- 2nd - "мотор" isn't a synonym for 'car', actually it's closer to the word 'engine' (or 'to a word...'?). I'm saying as native speaker:) I hope I understood everything right.


andrewcmorris

Thanks. I've learnt about это now (though I made that mistake often and the exercises seemed to accept ето as correct). Chuck Berry uses "motor" for car, so I assumed all Americans did. But this course does does use US English in other places, like 'mom' instead of 'mum' or 'mother', which I find annoying. BTW I have also now solved the problem I had about my mic input being ignored. The mic on my headset was turned off!) After 2 days I now have that, and my Russian keyboard, all set up and working.


SeanRoe3

How do I type in Russian on Windows?


TatiannaNe

А came up as адно or something like that. I typed it and I'm wrong. Anyone suggestions?


Josh980279

What is the difference between "а не" and "не"


k0nva

The "a" is not needed, as it means ", and not"


FrannyTheBunny

Sounds like mama needs to go to a home.


shwang01

Why is the child smarter than the mom?

Why doesn't the mom know what a radio is?


Kundoo

Just because they have a mom doesn't mean they are a child. It could be a 60 y.o. person talking to their 85 y.o. mom. And she does know what a radio is. She just doesn't know what this is and mistakenly thinks it's a radio.


Alexander741312

What is the difference between situation word "mom" in the begin, or in the end of sentence?


Layla696267

Are words like "мама или папа" ever capitalized when addressing them directly such as now? Like "Bye, Mom" or "I'll talk to my mom" (Indirect)


---Asya---

No, they're not capitalised.


PrivetJohn

I dont want to learn to write in Russian how do I turn this off


BenjaminCo369507

How do I spell This is not a radio, mom in Russian


andrewcmorris

Why not try using Google Translate? It's not all that accurate, but if you copy the Russian it gives and ask it to translate that back into English, and it gives the same meaning you started with in English, then it is most likely correct.


Charlotte439579

I would like to hear the correct sentence also.


NormalPleb

Man duolingo be like : a radio (одна радио) . I wrote as duolingo said . Also duolingo nah nah dat wrong bruv. Lmao

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.