"This is not a radio, mom."

Translation:Это не радио, мама.

3 years ago

34 Comments


Sarasarasa60

Mom, that's the microwave...

2 years ago

Lomkey
Lomkey

Would is be acceptable to say "мама, это не радио", or should the person you are addressing go last for proper grammar? Or would that change the phrase in some other manner?

3 years ago

Aaron_Rose

In Russian the last word of a sentence has the most emphasis, so it is situational.

2 years ago

Lomkey
Lomkey

So it would depend on whether you're intending to emphasize that a) you are addressing your mother, or b) it is a radio?

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

It's perfectly fine. Report it.

3 years ago

Lomkey
Lomkey

Will do, thanks!

3 years ago

Vecvec79
Vecvec79

Perfectly fine.

2 years ago

SethJohnso11

Mom's going senile? download Duolingo so you can tell her the oven isn't a microwave in Russian

2 years ago

YehonatanTs
YehonatanTs

Silly mom...

2 years ago

Davi_Gouveia

Мама, это не радио, это ДМИТРИЙ!!!

2 years ago

InekevH

and what does this mean?

2 years ago

Davi_Gouveia

Мама, это не радио, это ДМИТРИЙ!!! Mama, eto nie radio, eto DMITRIY!!!

Mother, this is not a radio, this is Dmitry!!!

2 years ago

InekevH

Thanks for translation!

2 years ago

wenrisfolf

And those aren't dials

1 year ago

Danihelus
Danihelus

Geez mom, learn the difference.

2 years ago

Darkrai007

When to use не and when to use нет?

2 years ago

hagelmand
hagelmand

So what's the difference between не and нет?

2 years ago

Kitties4da

Really helps

2 years ago

2bZr

Having no articles is comfortable for me, since my native language has no articles :)

2 years ago

SamChris1

whats the difference between не а нет ?

1 year ago

AKSHITSING15

What is the difference between нет and не?

6 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

In the first approximation, "нет" is "no" while "не" is "not".

6 months ago

PrantikDas2

What's the difference between "не" and "нет" ?

1 month ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Не" is "not" and "нет" is "no".

1 month ago

Edward10029

But when should you use нет

3 weeks ago

Kevin475173

i cant type in russian

1 year ago

MountedDragoon

Sounds like mama needs to go to a home.

8 months ago

berice

I get a "you have a typo in your answer" even though my answer exactly matches the program's answer.

6 months ago

AlgaCabreada

I can't believe I had to write this in my first lesson and also got it right in the first try. Those are some superpowers!

6 months ago

MountedDragoon

I guess it REALLY isn't a radio.

6 months ago

Jacob433494

Its not letting me change my keyboard to russian

5 months ago

Bailee647944

Why does "это не а радио, мама" not work?

4 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Because Russian does not use articles. "A радио" is either your attempt to invent those or else could mean "but rather a radio" in a more complicated sentence:
This is not a TV but (rather) a radio = Это не телевизор, а радио.

4 months ago

Randonneur3
Randonneur3Plus

It would be useful to have audio, and perhaps additionally 'phonetic' spelling. This being a very early beginner stage. I laboriously (this time) facilitate my desidirata by copying the Russian translation from this page, to Google Translate app, starred for my 'Lexique'. There I can play the audio and better recognise the cyrillic words. Of course, this one is dead easy.

1 day ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.