1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "This is not a radio, mom."

"This is not a radio, mom."

Translation:Это не радио, мама.

December 11, 2015

58 Comments


Sarasarasa60

Mom, that's the microwave...


Lomkey

Would is be acceptable to say "мама, это не радио", or should the person you are addressing go last for proper grammar? Or would that change the phrase in some other manner?


Aaron_Rose

In Russian the last word of a sentence has the most emphasis, so it is situational.


Lomkey

So it would depend on whether you're intending to emphasize that a) you are addressing your mother, or b) it is a radio?


Quentin218456

What does mean emphasis ? I'm French and I'm learning russian in english


Rosie79840

What words you put stress on. Good for you!


zirkul
Mod

It's perfectly fine. Report it.


Lomkey

Will do, thanks!


Vecvec79

Perfectly fine.


SethJohnso11

Mom's going senile? download Duolingo so you can tell her the oven isn't a microwave in Russian


Davi_Gouveia

Мама, это не радио, это ДМИТРИЙ!!!


InekevH

and what does this mean?


Davi_Gouveia

Мама, это не радио, это ДМИТРИЙ!!! Mama, eto nie radio, eto DMITRIY!!!

Mother, this is not a radio, this is Dmitry!!!


wenrisfolf

And those aren't dials


InekevH

Thanks for translation!


Danihelus

Geez mom, learn the difference.


Darkrai007

When to use не and when to use нет?


JeffreyB.3

Nyet is no, and ne seems to be "not"


hagelmand

So what's the difference between не and нет?


aderangedp

The difference is that "не" means "not" and "нет" means "no"


2bZr

Having no articles is comfortable for me, since my native language has no articles :)


Bailee647944

Why does "это не а радио, мама" not work?


zirkul
Mod

Because Russian does not use articles. "A радио" is either your attempt to invent those or else could mean "but rather a radio" in a more complicated sentence:
This is not a TV but (rather) a radio = Это не телевизор, а радио.


SamChris1

whats the difference between не а нет ?


AKSHITSING15

What is the difference between нет and не?


zirkul
Mod

In the first approximation, "нет" is "no" while "не" is "not".


PrantikDas2

What's the difference between "не" and "нет" ?


Kundoo

"Не" is "not" and "нет" is "no".


Edward10029

But when should you use нет


---Asya---

Use "нет" when you want to say "No" or show that smth is absent. For instance:

-Do you want some tea? -No. (Нет)

-I have no time. (У меня нет времени).

You use "не" for not.

It is not a cat. (Это не кот).


shwang01

Why is the child smarter than the mom?

Why doesn't the mom know what a radio is?


Kundoo

Just because they have a mom doesn't mean they are a child. It could be a 60 y.o. person talking to their 85 y.o. mom. And she does know what a radio is. She just doesn't know what this is and mistakenly thinks it's a radio.


R197f

Would this be one of the situations where you could use a dash? Like when you see 'Мама - Дима медик', could it be 'Мама - это не радио'?


---Asya---

Dash is for "is", and coma is for situation when you want to address someone. Just like in English.

Мама - это не радио. - Mom is not a radio :)

First sentence with Dima doesn't make sense. Dash should be replaced with a comma, because you're saying to your mom that Dima is a medic.


HyenaButter

Can someone please explain to me the different between Не and Нет?


saw193160

Yo so would Это не а радио, МаМа make sense?


JeffreyB.3

Teach us the difference between это and эта, for the love of god!


Layla696267

Are words like "мама или папа" ever capitalized when addressing them directly such as now? Like "Bye, Mom" or "I'll talk to my mom" (Indirect)


---Asya---

No, they're not capitalised.


VogelArtz

What is the difference between 'а' and 'и'? Example: 1. мама и папа 2. Я Аббас, а это Дмитри


dominikony

Это не радмо, МАМ


Rich864373

I put "this is not a radio mama" the a made is incorrect.


David628604

How can I complete this course if I cannot type in russian it's spoiled my learning stuck on the basic level 1 to 5 lesson 5


hauppage

if you wish to learn Russian, surely you want to write it as well - not only read it ?

If you are on a computer, you must install the Russian language and can use 'on-screen keyboard' found within the accessories->accessibility menu to enter cryllic alphabet . you will need to switch between EN and RU to complete the duolingo lessons. I also recommend having a notebook for RU lessons, and take some time to write the words and letters down. there is some success in retaining these lessons when you write them, and have to re-read them back from your own writing.

it sounds complicated but takes some tries and practice, do not be discouraged! We are all learning Russian together and will face many challenges

More info for windows-pc: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/14236/language-packs

More info for mac: http://learnrussian.rt.com/speak-russian/how-install-cyrillic-keyboard-mac

if you need more help please reply, i will do my best to advise


berice

I get a "you have a typo in your answer" even though my answer exactly matches the program's answer.


AlgaCabreada

I can't believe I had to write this in my first lesson and also got it right in the first try. Those are some superpowers!


MountedDragoon

I guess it REALLY isn't a radio.


Randonneur3

It would be useful to have audio, and perhaps additionally 'phonetic' spelling. This being a very early beginner stage. I laboriously (this time) facilitate my desidirata by copying the Russian translation from this page, to Google Translate app, starred for my 'Lexique'. There I can play the audio and better recognise the cyrillic words. Of course, this one is dead easy.


MountedDragoon

Sounds like mama needs to go to a home.


Alexander741312

What is the difference between situation word "mom" in the begin, or in the end of sentence?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.