Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The child is touching your skirt."

Translation:Het kind raakt jouw rok aan.

2 years ago

8 Comments


Codacox
Codacox

can anyone explain the aan at the end to me please?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's a separable verb aanraken (to touch), the thing you touch generally comes between the first part raken and the second part aan:

  • Ik raak jou aan - I touch you.
  • Wij raken het huis aan - We touch the house.
  • Hij raakt de fiets aan - He touches the bicycle.
2 years ago

Codacox
Codacox

ah that makes sense thank you very much!

2 years ago

lewandowsk239676

in how many ways can we say "your"in dutch i have seen many its confusing me

1 year ago

WernerMarx1

Why is "De kind... " not valid.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because kind uses het.

1 year ago

cmustille

Because the sentence was "is touching" instead of touches, I tried to use the tense with zijn and aan het [verb] to show continuous movement. Is that even possible with a separable verb? (Het kind is jouw rok aan het aanraken)

7 months ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

I believe that is fine. I was going to try it myself, but I was afraid of getting the question wrong, just in case.

1 week ago