"Chłopiec pije wodę."

Translation:A boy is drinking water.

2 years ago

29 Comments


tedhascoldpants
tedhascoldpants

Wodę in the accusitive versus woda in the nominative?

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Yes.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I think so.

2 years ago

Jacek.Placek
Jacek.Placek

Yes.

1 year ago

Verdelite1

What in the what versus what now? I don't remember all this stuff in the notes aaaaaaa

10 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The nominative is the case that the subject takes.
The accusative is the case that the direct object of the verb takes.

10 months ago

slowkimg

What's the difference between "pije" and "piję"?

2 years ago

Gumiennik
Gumiennik

"pije" means "he/she/it/some-person drinks" while "piję" means "I drink"

2 years ago

4of92000
4of92000

What about phonetically?

2 years ago

Gumiennik
Gumiennik

Ę is slightly nasal. It's a little bit like "eng."

2 years ago

immery
immery

many Poles say it the same, duolingo TTS says them the same.

2 years ago

e28144

I think its pronounced "pee gee". At least thats how i say it..

2 years ago

LoriJezior

Thanks that helps

2 years ago

Ivanadg

"Pije" we use in third person example. " On pije wodę". However "piję" is used when we talk about ourselves. example. I'am drinking the water " - ja piję wodę.

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Why it isn´t Boy is drinking a water?

    2 years ago

Rae.F
    Rae.F

    Because in English, "boy" needs an article and "water" usually does not.

    2 years ago

Bush6984
    Bush6984

    Because although that's a literal/direct translation, it's not grammatically acceptable in English. The Tips & Notes point out the factor of how direct translations that are ungrammatical won't be accepted, because they indeed don't serve as fitting/intelligible translations.

    2 years ago

Rae.F
    Rae.F

    If you look at how Theycallmevanca asked the question, I don't think English is their native language.

    2 years ago

J0W3x
    J0W3x

    Neither is mine, haha. As a french native speaker, learning Polish from english is a challenge... I feel it's gonna be fun though!

    2 years ago

Cours_toujours

    On est dans le même bateau! T'as posté ce commentaire il y a 3 mois... comment est ton polonais maintenant?

    2 years ago

J0W3x
    J0W3x

    J'apprends vite. :D Je ne suis pas constante dans mon apprentissage mais j'ai une bonne mémoire. J'arrive à trouver des trucs mnémotechniques, par exemple : My en anglais c'est "mon/ma", en polonais c'est "nous". Ou bien Ja en allemand c'est "oui" et en polonais c'est "je". C'est particulièrement pratique pour les gens avec un TDAH.

    Et comment progresse ton polonais ?

    2 years ago

Bush6984
    Bush6984

    Ahhh, good point. That's a difficult position to be in, fighting two second-language battles at the same time. Beneficial for faster learning maybe, but tricky to fare well in doing.

    2 years ago

anele418386

    Isnt this annoying Pay attention to accents

    1 year ago

Jellei
    Jellei
    Mod

    I wouldn't even call them accents, they are separate letters. If you want to use proper Polish, you must use them.

    1 year ago

Jan.K.M

    Another one. Looks like you're still missing some contractions. "The boy's drinking water" was marked wrong (reported).

    2 weeks ago

Rae.F
    Rae.F

    It's not an oversight on the part of the course developers, it's a shortcoming in the fundamental coding of Duolingo as a whole. It has a hard time with apostrophes in general, and especially with 's. I suspect it's because there's no good way to distinguish between the possessive and the verb contraction.

    Just write it out in full.

    2 weeks ago

justyna218317

    a boy is drinking water

    3 months ago

mawebber1

    only accepting a boy, when just boy suffices

    2 years ago

Rae.F
    Rae.F

    No, in English we need to say "A boy is drinking water." Just "Boy is drinking water" is not natural.

    2 years ago
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.