"Chłopiec pije wodę."

Translation:A boy is drinking water.

December 11, 2015

26 Comments


slowkimg

What's the difference between "pije" and "piję"?

January 22, 2016

Gumiennik

"pije" means "he/she/it/some-person drinks" while "piję" means "I drink"

January 23, 2016

4of92000

What about phonetically?

February 20, 2016

Gumiennik

Ę is slightly nasal. It's a little bit like "eng."

February 25, 2016

immery

many Poles say it the same, duolingo TTS says them the same.

April 16, 2016

LoriJezior

Thanks that helps

January 28, 2016

Rabit180103

Present tense

Ja (I) piję (drink)

Ty (You) pijesz (drink)

On/Ona/Ono (He/She/It) pije (drinks)

My (We) pijemy (drink)

Wy (You) pijecie (drink)

Oni/One (They) piją (drink)

February 18, 2019

Ivanadg

"Pije" we use in third person example. " On pije wodę". However "piję" is used when we talk about ourselves. example. I'am drinking the water " - ja piję wodę.

May 19, 2016

tedhascoldpants

Wodę in the accusitive versus woda in the nominative?

December 11, 2015

flootzavut

Yes.

December 11, 2015

Jacek.Placek

Yes.

November 20, 2016

Rae.F

I think so.

December 11, 2015

Verdelite1

What in the what versus what now? I don't remember all this stuff in the notes aaaaaaa

December 5, 2017

Rae.F

The nominative is the case that the subject takes.
The accusative is the case that the direct object of the verb takes.

December 5, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Why it isn´t Boy is drinking a water?

    December 15, 2015

Rae.F

    Because in English, "boy" needs an article and "water" usually does not.

    December 15, 2015

Bush6984

    Because although that's a literal/direct translation, it's not grammatically acceptable in English. The Tips & Notes point out the factor of how direct translations that are ungrammatical won't be accepted, because they indeed don't serve as fitting/intelligible translations.

    December 17, 2015

Rae.F

    If you look at how Theycallmevanca asked the question, I don't think English is their native language.

    December 17, 2015

J0W3x

    Neither is mine, haha. As a french native speaker, learning Polish from english is a challenge... I feel it's gonna be fun though!

    January 17, 2016

Cours_toujours

    On est dans le même bateau! T'as posté ce commentaire il y a 3 mois... comment est ton polonais maintenant?

    May 15, 2016

J0W3x

    J'apprends vite. :D Je ne suis pas constante dans mon apprentissage mais j'ai une bonne mémoire. J'arrive à trouver des trucs mnémotechniques, par exemple : My en anglais c'est "mon/ma", en polonais c'est "nous". Ou bien Ja en allemand c'est "oui" et en polonais c'est "je". C'est particulièrement pratique pour les gens avec un TDAH.

    Et comment progresse ton polonais ?

    August 7, 2016

Bush6984

    Ahhh, good point. That's a difficult position to be in, fighting two second-language battles at the same time. Beneficial for faster learning maybe, but tricky to fare well in doing.

    December 17, 2015

anele418386

    Isnt this annoying Pay attention to accents

    August 9, 2017

Jellei

    I wouldn't even call them accents, they are separate letters. If you want to use proper Polish, you must use them.

    August 9, 2017

Jan.K.M

    Another one. Looks like you're still missing some contractions. "The boy's drinking water" was marked wrong (reported).

    October 3, 2018

Rae.F

    It's not an oversight on the part of the course developers, it's a shortcoming in the fundamental coding of Duolingo as a whole. It has a hard time with apostrophes in general, and especially with 's. I suspect it's because there's no good way to distinguish between the possessive and the verb contraction.

    Just write it out in full.

    October 3, 2018
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.