1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Chłopiec pije wodę."

"Chłopiec pije wodę."

Translation:A boy is drinking water.

December 11, 2015

28 Comments


slowkimg

What's the difference between "pije" and "piję"?


Gumiennik

"pije" means "he/she/it/some-person drinks" while "piję" means "I drink"


4of92000

What about phonetically?


Gumiennik

Ę is slightly nasal. It's a little bit like "eng."


immery

many Poles say it the same, duolingo TTS says them the same.


LoriJezior

Thanks that helps


Rabit180103

Present tense

Ja (I) piję (drink)

Ty (You) pijesz (drink)

On/Ona/Ono (He/She/It) pije (drinks)

My (We) pijemy (drink)

Wy (You) pijecie (drink)

Oni/One (They) piją (drink)


Ivanadg

"Pije" we use in third person example. " On pije wodę". However "piję" is used when we talk about ourselves. example. I'am drinking the water " - ja piję wodę.


tedhascoldpants

Wodę in the accusitive versus woda in the nominative?


Verdelite1

What in the what versus what now? I don't remember all this stuff in the notes aaaaaaa


Rae.F

The nominative is the case that the subject takes.
The accusative is the case that the direct object of the verb takes.


jethro.dimeo

why isn't a boy drinks water accepted?


Jellei

It's a correct answer, it definitely should have worked.


[deactivated user]

    Why it isn´t Boy is drinking a water?


Rae.F

    Because in English, "boy" needs an article and "water" usually does not.


Bush6984

    Because although that's a literal/direct translation, it's not grammatically acceptable in English. The Tips & Notes point out the factor of how direct translations that are ungrammatical won't be accepted, because they indeed don't serve as fitting/intelligible translations.


Rae.F

    If you look at how Theycallmevanca asked the question, I don't think English is their native language.


J0W3x

    Neither is mine, haha. As a french native speaker, learning Polish from english is a challenge... I feel it's gonna be fun though!


Cours_toujours

    On est dans le même bateau! T'as posté ce commentaire il y a 3 mois... comment est ton polonais maintenant?


J0W3x

    J'apprends vite. :D Je ne suis pas constante dans mon apprentissage mais j'ai une bonne mémoire. J'arrive à trouver des trucs mnémotechniques, par exemple : My en anglais c'est "mon/ma", en polonais c'est "nous". Ou bien Ja en allemand c'est "oui" et en polonais c'est "je". C'est particulièrement pratique pour les gens avec un TDAH.

    Et comment progresse ton polonais ?


Bush6984

    Ahhh, good point. That's a difficult position to be in, fighting two second-language battles at the same time. Beneficial for faster learning maybe, but tricky to fare well in doing.


Jan.K.M

    Another one. Looks like you're still missing some contractions. "The boy's drinking water" was marked wrong (reported).


Rae.F

    It's not an oversight on the part of the course developers, it's a shortcoming in the fundamental coding of Duolingo as a whole. It has a hard time with apostrophes in general, and especially with 's. I suspect it's because there's no good way to distinguish between the possessive and the verb contraction.

    Just write it out in full.


GAntony2

    "A boy" and "Boy " shall not be flagged as a mistake, as it might be influenced by the context of the sentence.


Rae.F

    In this context, however, it is not grammatical in English to say "Boy is drinking water" unless his name is Boy. It needs to be "A boy is drinking water" or "The boy is drinking water."

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.