1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jem pomidora."

"Jem pomidora."

Translation:I am eating a tomato.

December 11, 2015

41 Comments


Arturo.riverale

Actually this is an exception. Its not that "pomidor" is being used as an inanimated object but rather that its been declined as an animated being. Thats why, for example, we say "Kupiłem wazon". We do not say "wazona". Pomidor is declined as kot "lubię kota". The same happends with some foreign words like szampan or mercedes. "Piję szampana" or "lubię mercedesa" even though they are not animated.


Centorior

What does "kupiłem wazon" mean?


mizinamo

What does "kupiłem wazon" mean?

"I bought a vase."


skahmed

Why is the genitive case used here instead of the accusative?


zim_ek

In this word, the Accusative and the Genitive forms are the same :)

I'm eating a tomato – Jem pomidora (Acc.)

I don't see a tomato – Nie widzę pomidora (Gen.)


skahmed

Dziękuję! When I looked it up, the website I saw said that the accusative was pomidor, so I got confused. Thanks for clearing it up!


hughcparker

Why does the verb to see take the genitive? Is the genitive not just for Possession in Polish?


Duan

This is a quirk of Polish - sentences that take the accusative take the genitive when negated. Since this is NIE widzę ... the object takes the genitive.


I_Love_Poland

In this case, genitive is not used. "Pomidor" is considered an animate noun, and that is why it takes the ending of "a" in accusative.


hapstad

Why is it considered animate? It's hard to know what is what since it's not logical based on actual state of animation.


immery

for some reason, many food related (countable) nouns are animated.

Also read below DorotaSiec wrote a great answer.


Zkamin

banan, pomidor, kalafior, grzyb, ziemniak, i tak dalej


[deactivated user]

    Why isn't it "pomidor"? It's not an animated noun, is it?


DorotaSiec

    All fruit and vegetables are considered animated nouns (except: czosnek and groszek), so we say: jem banana, kup ogórka. The other groups of words that have an ending -a in accusative although they are not animates are (of course we say only about masculine nouns): - meat and fish (jem kurczaka, tuńczyka) - small food (jem pączka, hamburgera, loda, lizaka) - games (gram w tenisa, golfa) - dances (tańczę walca) - currencies (mam jednego dolara, funta) - brands (mam Opla, Mercedesa, Samsunga) - and "new technology (only in spoken language - it is not acceptable in dictionaries but people do say so) - mam facebooka, tweetera, piszę smsa, maila.


ClaudioAcevedoC

    Thanks. Very complete explanation


Richard600716

    If "jem pomidor" is technically correct it should be accepted. My school teaches this 'correct' form.


Jellei

    Yes, it is an accepted option.


ErykKij

    Mam farta/pecha. (I am lucky/unlucky) Examples of inanimate nouns treated as if they were animate.


hersylia1234

    jem pomidor , jem ogórek, widzę laptop, podaj mi kartofel, przynieś mi but - this is pure polish language. However, unfortunately, the majority not caring about pureness imposes changes. http://www.ekorekta24.pl/jesc-banan-czy-banana-pomidor-czy-pomidora-ogorek-czy-ogorka/


cosmopolita61

    I habe a problem with the answer "I eat tomato". This sounds wrong to me. Shouldnt it be either plural or "the tomatoes"?


immery

    I think I am eating a tomato would be the best.

    The sentence in Polish is about one tomato. We do not distinguish between a tomato and the tomato, and between I eat and I'm eating.


foo__bar

    From previous comments, I understood that when I want to say that I'm eating some food, I treat the food like an animate being. But how do I say "I eat tomato" ("eat" like in "I eat tomato because my doctor told me to") in Polish?

    [EDIT: Haha, my mistake. I would say "I eat tomatoes" in English, not "I eat tomato". I got temporarily confused because in Serbian we say "Jedem paradajz" (paradajz from Austrian German "Paradeiser"). "Paradajz" is an exception, for other masculine foods we use plural, for example "Jedem oraje (orahe)" - "I eat walnuts" :)

    The question still stands - how do I say that I eat some food in Polish? Do I use plural like in English? Is "Jem pomidory" correct?]


Emwue

    First, I might not be the best advisor about it (since I belong to that part of the Polish speakers that do not animate those nouns, for the most part), but I think it's really not so simple as "masculine food is always masculine animate" – „Jem ryża” instead of „Jem ryż” sounds really wrong, I think it only involves vegetables, but as I said, I'm not sure („Jem selera” instead of „Jem seler” sounds just as wrong to me or in fact, ”jem pomidora”. :P).

    As for present simple, it's just translated to Polish „czas teraźniejszy”, there is no real distinction (excluding Verbs of Motion, which also include senses), but if you wanted to say that you eat in general as opposed to eating now, you would indeed go with the plural (where applicable, food generally involves a lot of uncountable nouns, and Polish is no different here).

    Also, if you wanted to state that you generally eat some type of food (like stating you aren't a vegetarian by saying "I eat meat"), the best option would be to use habitual version of the verb, so „jadać” – „Jadam pomidory”. It can be said with normal verb („Jem pomidory”) too though, so some Poles never use the habitual verbs – choice of one or the other is a matter of style, mostly.


Jellei

    Unfortunately, there's no clear rule about what food we treat as animate and what not. And about some of them, people could argue (Jem kotleta vs Jem kotlet (a pork-chop, usually) always causes a debate).

    Most of those that are treated as animate are indeed fruits and vegetables. But also such things as szampan (champagne), for example. Or hamburger, or kebab.


Trofaste

    Animacy isn't tough enough for us poor learners, native speakers need to disagree about what is and isn't animate too...


foo__bar

    Haha, exactly :D


magpie_gir

    In Polish we animate COUNTABLE dishes. So you can't say: Jem bigosa, rosoła, gulasza, krupnika, ryża, obiada etc :)

    I think that not alive things that we mostly throw in this category are things that we can easly (and often) carry. They are ‘born’ when we say – Podaj mi jednego ‘give me one’.


David723689

    Normal speed clearly says "Jemy pomidora" while slower speed says "Jem pomidora".

    Both answers are accepted but the final transcription reads "Jem pomidora"

    I think the normal speed needs re-recording to remove ambiguity.


alik1989

    I hear pomidora in every version and speed there is. Re-recording is not an option since this is a text-to-speech-synthesizer.


David723689

    My apologies, I missed the a from pomidora. I've corrected this in my original comment.

    However, my issue is with "jem" and "jemy".

    Do you not hear "jemy" in the normal speed?


alik1989

    Ok, I can hear it, too. Unfortunately there isn't much I can do except for disabling this voice for type-what-you-hear-exercises.


JerryMcCarthy99

    Actually, I'd suggest disabling the slow male voice too. The word "jem" seems to have some distortion, or a click, or something.

    Both female voices are OK, it seems.


David723689

    I would love the ability to switch between male and female speakers from within the question card. It would give us learners another option to hear the target language.


KristineKruszer

    Why was it "chłopiec je pomidor", but "jem pomidora"? What changed between the two sentences from ja jem to on je that i just did right before this one?


alik1989

    Actually, it should be "pomidora" (masculine animate accusative) in both sentences, with "pomidor" (masculine inanimate accusative) merely being a tolerated option.

    The verb conjugation doesn't affect the noun declension.


Jellei

    I saw your post on Facebook, "pomidor" was supposed to be just a distractor (one of the 'wrong' words), and the 'best answer' "pomidora" was also among the tiles. But "pomidor" is also an acceptable option, and I believe people explained to you why :) Still, I'm pretty sure most natives would consider it strange, even if technically it's correct.


Tymooo

    Ja jem pomidora


JerryMcCarthy99

    Also accepted, although the "Ja" isn't really needed unless you wanted to emphasise that it is "I" who is eating the tomato.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.