"Это её контрольная работа."

Translation:This is her test.

December 11, 2015

70 Comments
This discussion is locked.


krtckr

What is the difference between "контрольная работа" and "экзамен" or "тест"?


RomanRussian

"Контрольная работа" is a school test work for checking how the pupils learned the theme. For example, math or physics work can contain equations to solve, theorem for the proof etc, literature - to write some essay after reading a book.

"Тест" (a test) is more like a list of questions with options to check (a, b, c or d?)

2 + 2 =
a) 2
b) 4
c) 3.14
d) a dog

"Экзамен" (an exam) is the final work in any form in the end of the school year/semester/study or "Вступительный экзамен" - an entrance exam.


YoungjinSeoul

Your explanation is very good. I appreciate your answer


CheDeBarna

In case anyone is interested, in Spain (at least in Catalonia), we make the same three-fold distinction. A "control" is just a short exam about the last lesson; an "examen" is a full exam involving problems and developed asnwers; a "test" is a "pick the right answer"-style test.


WolkZayets

Interesting. So "control" in the US would be a "(pop) quiz"; an "examen" would be an "exam"/"essay test"/"written test", and "test" would be a "multiple choice test".


PenelopePr4

Thank you - you consistently make valuable contributions.


brad.scott

Контрольная работа should be "quiz" in Duo.


Accronik

Pour les apprenants français : "контрольная работа" est équivalent au "devoir maison" ( le DM)

"Тест", c'est plutôt un QCM.

"Экзамен", c'est le contrôle de connaissance, l'examen de fin d'année.


Dmitry_Arch

A test in a university, which can have only two results - pass or fail - is called зачёт. The word may also refer to the positive result ('pass'), whereas незачёт means 'fail'. Russian university students сдают зачёты и экзамены. Сдал зачёт - passed the test, не сдал - failed


kdammers

Maybe that's why my Kazakhstani students (native Russian speakers) would say (in English) that they were going to pass rather than going to take the IELTS.


taffarelbergamin

How would you say for example a software test, in which you would test if it is a good software?


Dmitry_Arch

A particular test is called тест or испытание. The latter is applied to equipment and/or materials. The process is called тестирование or испытания (the plural form of испытание). Испытание can also be applied to humans in which case it also means 'a tough experience' or 'an ordeal'


RomanRussian

Тестирование программного обеспечения


taffarelbergamin

Thank you very much!


[deactivated user]

    Not knowing it's a set term for a school test, I thought that this was a job requiring controlling (like quality control, etc). This really put me off.


titars

    In German control means a check as in checking if you had tickets for d bus ride.


Dmitry_Arch

    That is also one of the meanings of the Russian word контроль. Ticket checkers are called котролёры.


gracefulswan

    I put "quiz" instead of "test." I was marked wrong. It's really not what we'd call a "quiz"?


Dmitry_Arch

    Quiz = викторина. Контрольная работа or simply контрольная may involve solving problems, not just answering questions


Monica845117

    I think the confusion comes from the lack of any sort of differentiation in English (at least in the U.S.). In my experience, a quiz could contain questions, problems to solve, short answer responses, etc. The only distinction in the U.S. between a quiz and a test/exam is the magnitude - a quiz tends to be shorter and less important than a test or exam - and even that is not a hard and fast rule.


kdammers

    Quizzes can also involve solving problems, though. fro RomanRussian's descriptions, it seems that quiz should be an accepted answer.


stanmann

    Why can't "это " here be translated as "it is...." rather than "this is...."? Our censors deemed it incorrect.


Dmitry_Arch

    Since no native English speaker answered your question in 2 months, I'll try. I can imagine only one situation where someone would say "It is her test." It's the appropriate answer to the question "What makes her so nervous?" or "Why is she so upset?". In both cases, a Russian would answer "Это всё её контрольная" or "Это из-за контрольной". Without such context, "это её контрольная" would be understood as "This/that is her test".


Mactuary1

    You're correct. Context is the key.

    "She is going through the depths of hell... It is her test."


stanmann

    Спасибо, друг.


WolkZayets

    "That is" was also deemed to be incorrect.


Robert870763

    I also put "That is" and was marked incorrect. Why?


Dmitry_Arch

    It s because DL’s database of Russian-English translations is incomplete.


TraineeTim

    This robotic voice is terrible. I couldn't hear half of the word контрольная


guido506552

    Not only: it says "Это ё ....", instead of "Это её....".


MariusAgm

    What kind of test is this?


JanisaChatte

    A test/quiz in school.


Korowaj

    What's the shorter version of it? (even in common language or some school slang)


JanisaChatte

    Well, it's common for people to omit the "работа" and just call it a "контрольная". I'll think about it some more, but no shorter abbreviation comes to mind now.


RomanRussian

    In school slang it is "контроша" ))


Dmitry_Arch

    Or контрошка


balisong46

    Would this also be applied to homework?


Dmitry_Arch

    If you are asking about it/that distinction, the answer is "Yes, it would".


Alex393781

    homework = домашняя работа


Dmitry_Arch

    A note from a Russian native:

    "What's our homework?" = "Что нам задали [на дом]?"

    "Have you done your homework?" = "Ты уроки сделал?"

    "Here is your homework" = "Вот твоё/ваше домашнее задание"

    The expression "Домашняя работа" is used as a heading in activity books to enable the teacher to tell your homework from "Классная работа" (= "classroom work").


taffarelbergamin

    I guess the reason for that is that it is still not a homework until the teacher says so...


kdammers

    At what point do teachers/instructors switch from твоё to ваше?


Siipko

    Depending on whether they are talking to one specific student or the whole class.


Dmitry_Arch

    In talking to an individual student, a teacher would normally use ты/твой in the elementary and secondary school, but вы and ваш are used by university lecturers/professors.


taffarelbergamin

    Alex, that would be too literal. I think they rather use "домашнее задание"


taffarelbergamin

    "контрольная работа" is more like an exam or a test such as a proficiency test for example.

    But as Dmitry said, you are probably referring to the "Это её" bit, right? Than, yes. it does apply:

    Это её домашнее задание (literally "this is her home task").


emmanuelanajao

    Would this be applied for pregnancy test?


taffarelbergamin

    Try relating Russian words with similar words in English and you will understand the thought behind Russian words more easily. For example, knowing работа means "work" and supposing you don't know what "контрольная" means, doesn't it look a lot like the English word "control"?

    So it kinda sounds like a "control work". So now you know it is not a homework. Now, there comes one bit that I'm not sure if it applies in English (I'm not native), but control is a word also used for separating different types of things/people/animals. Like quality control, for example.

    This is a work that separates people by their memory knowledge level.


Dmitry_Arch

    Nope. The Russian for "pregnancy test" is "тест на беременность"


Valentino-Borgia

    Is её genitive?


Dmitry_Arch

    Depending on the context, it can be genitive (possessive) or accusative (direct object).


Valentino-Borgia

    So in this case, it is possessive genitive. Thank you Dmitry, and have a lingot for your kindness!


Ecko897832

    A quiz is held after a short lecture and a test after a full lesson and it can be subjective or objective. Subjective test is also known as short test which consists of numerous essays and computations. While the objective test is consists of multiple choices. Then an exam is given in the mid semester and in final.


Jim258254

    I have to say, even regarding relatively simple sentences, you guys are fabulous at explaining all sorts of things! Thank you! I learn more reading these comments than anywhere else.


susanashe

    Translation of this sentence is meaningless without some idea of what is being checked or tested


susanashe

    test sounds medical. Controlled work sounds like a political inquisition. Each country has its own series of such ordeals.


Dmitry_Arch

    You confused контрольный (related to checking, testing, verification or making sure) and controlled (контролируемый/осуществляемый под контролем). Контрольная работа never refers to controlled work. Контрольный звонок = test call; контрольный выстрел = ‘insurance’ shot; контрольная закупка = ‘sample purchase’.


susanashe

    task/test/assignment? What on earth is controlled work?


Dmitry_Arch

    It is NOT “controlled work”. Контрольная работа is a regular written test during coursework — a revision test if you like.


Wisdom_of_words

    What about конспект?


Dmitry_Arch

    A конспект is hardly ever made to be graded, and even if it is, it has nothing to do with a test.


Kundoo

    "Конспект" is the notes you right down during a lecture.


Wisdom_of_words

    Methinks they can also be graded.


Kundoo

    What do you mean?


Wisdom_of_words

    A конспéкт can be presented to a teacher and receive a grade.


Kundoo

    A конспéкт can be presented to a teacher and receive a grade.

    Well, it's not impossible of course, if the teacher thinks it helps with the learning, but usually конспект is merely something you write for yourself to remember what was said during the lecture. Most of the time it's up to the student how to write it and whether they even need it or not. Also how does конспект relate to this particular sentence?


Dmitry_Arch

    Контрольная работа is a knowledge-testing assignment. What is “work test”?


PeterSchmidt0

    Why is the translation "This is her class test." marked wrong?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.