"Это её контрольная работа."

Translation:This is her test.

2 years ago

38 Comments


krtckr
krtckr

What is the difference between "контрольная работа" and "экзамен" or "тест"?

2 years ago

RomanRussian

"Контрольная работа" is a school test work for checking how the pupils learned the theme. For example, math or physics work can contain equations to solve, theorem for the proof etc, literature - to write some essay after reading a book.

"Тест" (a test) is more like a list of questions with options to check (a, b, c or d?)

2 + 2 =
a) 2
b) 4
c) 3.14
d) a dog

"Экзамен" (an exam) is the final work in any form in the end of the school year/semester/study or "Вступительный экзамен" - an entrance exam.

2 years ago

malchikrene
malchikrene

Thank you indeed

2 years ago

Youngjin658865
Youngjin658865

Your explanation is very good. I appreciate your answer

1 year ago

PenelopePr4

Thank you - you consistently make valuable contributions.

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

A test in a university, which can have only two results - pass or fail - is called зачёт. The word may also refer to the positive result ('pass'), whereas незачёт means 'fail'. Russian university students сдают зачёты и экзамены. Сдал зачёт - passed the test, не сдал - failed

2 years ago

taffarelbergamin

How would you say for example a software test, in which you would test if it is a good software?

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

A particular test is called тест or испытание. The latter is applied to equipment and/or materials. The process is called тестирование or испытания (the plural form of испытание). Испытание can also be applied to humans in which case it also means 'a tough experience' or 'an ordeal'

2 years ago

RomanRussian

Тестирование программного обеспечения

2 years ago

taffarelbergamin

Thank you very much!

2 years ago

gracefulswan

I put "quiz" instead of "test." I was marked wrong. It's really not what we'd call a "quiz"?

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Quiz = викторина. Контрольная работа or simply контрольная may involve solving problems, not just answering questions

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    Not knowing it's a set term for a school test, I thought that this was a job requiring controlling (like quality control, etc). This really put me off.

    9 months ago

TrainerTim

    This robotic voice is terrible. I couldn't hear half of the word контрольная

    1 year ago

MariusAgm

    What kind of test is this?

    2 years ago

JanisaChatte
    JanisaChatte
    Mod

    A test/quiz in school.

    2 years ago

Korowaj
    Korowaj

    What's the shorter version of it? (even in common language or some school slang)

    2 years ago

JanisaChatte
    JanisaChatte
    Mod

    Well, it's common for people to omit the "работа" and just call it a "контрольная". I'll think about it some more, but no shorter abbreviation comes to mind now.

    2 years ago

RomanRussian

    In school slang it is "контроша" ))

    2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
    Dmitry_Arch

    Or контрошка

    2 years ago

stanmann
    stanmann

    Why can't "это " here be translated as "it is...." rather than "this is...."? Our censors deemed it incorrect.

    2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
    Dmitry_Arch

    Since no native English speaker answered your question in 2 months, I'll try. I can imagine only one situation where someone would say "It is her test." It's the appropriate answer to the question "What makes her so nervous?" or "Why is she so upset?". In both cases, a Russian would answer "Это всё её контрольная" or "Это из-за контрольной". Without such context, "это её контрольная" would be understood as "This/that is her test".

    1 year ago

stanmann
    stanmann

    Спасибо, друг.

    1 year ago

Mactuary1
    Mactuary1

    You're correct. Context is the key.

    "She is going through the depths of hell... It is her test."

    9 months ago

WolkZayets
    WolkZayets

    "That is" was also deemed to be incorrect.

    2 years ago

balisong46
    balisong46Plus

    Would this also be applied to homework?

    1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
    Dmitry_Arch

    If you are asking about it/that distinction, the answer is "Yes, it would".

    1 year ago

Alex393781

    homework = домашняя работа

    11 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
    Dmitry_Arch

    A not from a Russian native:

    "What's our homework?" = "Что нам задали [на дом]?"

    "Have you done your homework?" = "Ты уроки сделал?"

    "Here is your homework" = "Вот твоё/ваше домашнее задание"

    The expression "Домашняя работа" is used as a heading in activity books to enable the teacher to tell your homework from "Классная работа" (= "classroom work").

    9 months ago

taffarelbergamin

    I guess the reason for that is that it is still not a homework until the teacher says so...

    9 months ago

taffarelbergamin

    Alex, that would be too literal. I think they rather use "домашнее задание"

    9 months ago

taffarelbergamin

    "контрольная работа" is more like an exam or a test such as a proficiency test for example.

    But as Dmitry said, you are probably referring to the "Это её" bit, right? Than, yes. it does apply:

    Это её домашнее задание (literally "this is her home task").

    9 months ago

emmanuelanajao

    Would this be applied for pregnancy test?

    9 months ago

taffarelbergamin

    Try relating Russian words with similar words in English and you will understand the thought behind Russian words more easily. For example, knowing работа means "work" and supposing you don't know what "контрольная" means, doesn't it look a lot like the English word "control"?

    So it kinda sounds like a "control work". So now you know it is not a homework. Now, there comes one bit that I'm not sure if it applies in English (I'm not native), but control is a word also used for separating different types of things/people/animals. Like quality control, for example.

    This is a work that separates people by their memory knowledge level.

    9 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
    Dmitry_Arch

    Nope. The Russian for "pregnancy test" is "тест на беременность"

    9 months ago

Valentino-Borgia
    Valentino-Borgia

    Is её genitive?

    8 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
    Dmitry_Arch

    Depending on the context, it can be genitive (possessive) or accusative (direct object).

    8 months ago

Valentino-Borgia
    Valentino-Borgia

    So in this case, it is possessive genitive. Thank you Dmitry, and have a lingot for your kindness!

    8 months ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.