"Это её контрольная работа."

Translation:This is her test.

December 11, 2015

43 Comments


krtckr

What is the difference between "контрольная работа" and "экзамен" or "тест"?

December 25, 2015

RomanRussian

"Контрольная работа" is a school test work for checking how the pupils learned the theme. For example, math or physics work can contain equations to solve, theorem for the proof etc, literature - to write some essay after reading a book.

"Тест" (a test) is more like a list of questions with options to check (a, b, c or d?)

2 + 2 =
a) 2
b) 4
c) 3.14
d) a dog

"Экзамен" (an exam) is the final work in any form in the end of the school year/semester/study or "Вступительный экзамен" - an entrance exam.

March 17, 2016

malchikrene

Thank you indeed

April 24, 2016

Youngjin658865

Your explanation is very good. I appreciate your answer

December 13, 2016

PenelopePr4

Thank you - you consistently make valuable contributions.

March 4, 2017

CheDeBarna

In case anyone is interested, in Spain (at least in Catalonia), we make the same three-fold distinction. A "control" is just a short exam about the last lesson; an "examen" is a full exam involving problems and developed asnwers; a "test" is a "pick the right answer"-style test.

December 6, 2018

WolkZayets

Interesting. So "control" in the US would be a "(pop) quiz"; an "examen" would be an "exam"/"essay test"/"written test", and "test" would be a "multiple choice test".

December 7, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

A test in a university, which can have only two results - pass or fail - is called зачёт. The word may also refer to the positive result ('pass'), whereas незачёт means 'fail'. Russian university students сдают зачёты и экзамены. Сдал зачёт - passed the test, не сдал - failed

June 30, 2016

taffarelbergamin

How would you say for example a software test, in which you would test if it is a good software?

June 29, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

A particular test is called тест or испытание. The latter is applied to equipment and/or materials. The process is called тестирование or испытания (the plural form of испытание). Испытание can also be applied to humans in which case it also means 'a tough experience' or 'an ordeal'

June 30, 2016

RomanRussian

Тестирование программного обеспечения

June 29, 2016

taffarelbergamin

Thank you very much!

July 1, 2016

gracefulswan

I put "quiz" instead of "test." I was marked wrong. It's really not what we'd call a "quiz"?

April 24, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

Quiz = викторина. Контрольная работа or simply контрольная may involve solving problems, not just answering questions

April 24, 2017

TrainerTim

This robotic voice is terrible. I couldn't hear half of the word контрольная

November 21, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Not knowing it's a set term for a school test, I thought that this was a job requiring controlling (like quality control, etc). This really put me off.

    March 6, 2018

MariusAgm

    What kind of test is this?

    December 11, 2015

JanisaChatte

    A test/quiz in school.

    December 11, 2015

Korowaj

    What's the shorter version of it? (even in common language or some school slang)

    December 16, 2015

JanisaChatte

    Well, it's common for people to omit the "работа" and just call it a "контрольная". I'll think about it some more, but no shorter abbreviation comes to mind now.

    December 16, 2015

RomanRussian

    In school slang it is "контроша" ))

    March 17, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

    Or контрошка

    May 5, 2016

stanmann

    Why can't "это " here be translated as "it is...." rather than "this is...."? Our censors deemed it incorrect.

    September 23, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

    Since no native English speaker answered your question in 2 months, I'll try. I can imagine only one situation where someone would say "It is her test." It's the appropriate answer to the question "What makes her so nervous?" or "Why is she so upset?". In both cases, a Russian would answer "Это всё её контрольная" or "Это из-за контрольной". Without such context, "это её контрольная" would be understood as "This/that is her test".

    December 13, 2016

stanmann

    Спасибо, друг.

    December 14, 2016

Mactuary1

    You're correct. Context is the key.

    "She is going through the depths of hell... It is her test."

    February 15, 2018

WolkZayets

    "That is" was also deemed to be incorrect.

    November 26, 2016

Robert870763

    I also put "That is" and was marked incorrect. Why?

    January 8, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

    It s because DL’s database of Russian-English translations is incomplete.

    January 8, 2019

balisong46

    Would this also be applied to homework?

    October 17, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

    If you are asking about it/that distinction, the answer is "Yes, it would".

    October 18, 2017

Alex393781

    homework = домашняя работа

    December 19, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

    A note from a Russian native:

    "What's our homework?" = "Что нам задали [на дом]?"

    "Have you done your homework?" = "Ты уроки сделал?"

    "Here is your homework" = "Вот твоё/ваше домашнее задание"

    The expression "Домашняя работа" is used as a heading in activity books to enable the teacher to tell your homework from "Классная работа" (= "classroom work").

    March 1, 2018

taffarelbergamin

    I guess the reason for that is that it is still not a homework until the teacher says so...

    March 1, 2018

taffarelbergamin

    Alex, that would be too literal. I think they rather use "домашнее задание"

    March 1, 2018

taffarelbergamin

    "контрольная работа" is more like an exam or a test such as a proficiency test for example.

    But as Dmitry said, you are probably referring to the "Это её" bit, right? Than, yes. it does apply:

    Это её домашнее задание (literally "this is her home task").

    March 1, 2018

emmanuelanajao

    Would this be applied for pregnancy test?

    March 1, 2018

taffarelbergamin

    Try relating Russian words with similar words in English and you will understand the thought behind Russian words more easily. For example, knowing работа means "work" and supposing you don't know what "контрольная" means, doesn't it look a lot like the English word "control"?

    So it kinda sounds like a "control work". So now you know it is not a homework. Now, there comes one bit that I'm not sure if it applies in English (I'm not native), but control is a word also used for separating different types of things/people/animals. Like quality control, for example.

    This is a work that separates people by their memory knowledge level.

    March 1, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

    Nope. The Russian for "pregnancy test" is "тест на беременность"

    March 1, 2018

Valentino-Borgia

    Is её genitive?

    March 8, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

    Depending on the context, it can be genitive (possessive) or accusative (direct object).

    March 8, 2018

Valentino-Borgia

    So in this case, it is possessive genitive. Thank you Dmitry, and have a lingot for your kindness!

    March 11, 2018

Ecko897832

    A quiz is held after a short lecture and a test after a full lesson and it can be subjective or objective. Subjective test is also known as short test which consists of numerous essays and computations. While the objective test is consists of multiple choices. Then an exam is given in the mid semester and in final.

    April 19, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.