"I am a father."

Translation:Jestem ojcem.

December 11, 2015

8 Comments


AstroVulpes

Jestem twój ojcem! Nieeeeeeeeee!!!

January 9, 2016

immery

Jestem twoim ojcem, Łukaszu

January 9, 2016

LuthienTas1

Pierwsza myśl: Darth Vader XD

October 16, 2016

AstroVulpes

Oh, dzięcki!

January 10, 2016

pashatv

Why not jestem tatom?

May 29, 2016

Jellei

Jestem tatą. "Tatom" is plural dative (dzięki tatom = thanks to fathers? this form's not very likely to be used...)

I really don't want to sound rude, but be careful for such mistakes: changing ą to om is among the ultimate orthographic mistakes, if someone didn't know you're a foreigner, that would make you look like someone who barely finished primary school.

May 29, 2016

Veronica964728

It said: 'pay attention to the accents'...which ones?

June 19, 2019

Veronica964728

having trouble distinguishing between the use of tata and ojcem... I am a father, I am a dad...can't ever seem to choose the right one, or see the difference or when to use which...Of course, father is more correct and Dad is more colloquial/personal, but ...there must be a trick somewhere...and I suppose the same would apply to Mum and mother. Sigh....

June 27, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.