1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Twoje dziecko pije mleko."

"Twoje dziecko pije mleko."

Translation:Your child is drinking milk.

December 11, 2015

11 Comments


Krystyna559368

I'm confused about when to use twoje and nasze? Is there a rule or are they interchangable?


Jellei

I believe you wanted to compare "twoje" and "wasze", because "nasze" means "our", so it's definitely a different thing.

So "twoje" is singular 'your', and "wasze" is plural 'your'. So basically it's just a matter of who you are talking to/referring to.

For example even if you're talking to your friend John, you may say "twoje dziecko", having just him in mind, or you may say "wasze dziecko", treating it like "your wife's and yours child". If you're talking to both parents, you really should say "wasze dziecko".


Krystyna559368

Thanks so much! That was the explanation I needed!


Paul185280

Is kid an acceptable translation for dziecko? And can't pije be translated with a simple present general, drinks, instead of a present progressive, is drinking?


iwc2ufan

The 'p' in 'pije' is cut off in the slow form of the audio. Not sure if this can be fixed, but it makes it sound like 'je'.


Alex_Kinsey

It sounds fine to me


Rimdus

It seems a tongue- twister.


paul565829

So i understand that "twoje" is singular and "wasze" is plural but i think that part of the problem is that we cant distinguish the difference between "your" (plural or singular) in english and so we dont know which to translate for.


JerryMcCarthy99

You don't need to worry about that; both "twoje" and "wasze" are equally acceptable.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.