"Twoje dziecko pije mleko."

Translation:Your child is drinking milk.

December 11, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Paul185280

Is kid an acceptable translation for dziecko? And can't pije be translated with a simple present general, drinks, instead of a present progressive, is drinking?


paul565829

So i understand that "twoje" is singular and "wasze" is plural but i think that part of the problem is that we cant distinguish the difference between "your" (plural or singular) in english and so we dont know which to translate for.


JerryMcCarthy99

You don't need to worry about that; both "twoje" and "wasze" are equally acceptable.


Krystyna559368

I'm confused about when to use twoje and nasze? Is there a rule or are they interchangable?


Jellei

I believe you wanted to compare "twoje" and "wasze", because "nasze" means "our", so it's definitely a different thing.

So "twoje" is singular 'your', and "wasze" is plural 'your'. So basically it's just a matter of who you are talking to/referring to.

For example even if you're talking to your friend John, you may say "twoje dziecko", having just him in mind, or you may say "wasze dziecko", treating it like "your wife's and yours child". If you're talking to both parents, you really should say "wasze dziecko".


Krystyna559368

Thanks so much! That was the explanation I needed!


iwc2ufan

The 'p' in 'pije' is cut off in the slow form of the audio. Not sure if this can be fixed, but it makes it sound like 'je'.


Alex_Kinsey

It sounds fine to me


Rimdus

It seems a tongue- twister.


julka231322

Why not drinks as well as is drinking. Czy dziecko mleko pije ? ie does he drink milk


JerryMcCarthy99

"drinks" is also accepted. However, if you make some error in your translation, the 'correct' answer you'll be shown will probably be the "is drinking" version.

"Czy dziecko mleko pije ? ie does he drink milk" is a different sentence and wouldn't be accepted here.


alik1989

Also, by putting the verb at the end you're indicating that your question focuses on 'pije'. Something like:
Oh, so does he really drink it? That's so oldschool. I always inject it directly into my bloodstream.


SilverPill

Can Duolingo please find a way to help us recognize which "your" is being translated in their courses? I think it's a peculiarity of English that sets us at a disadvantage. Surety this is worthy of my €13.99 a month


alik1989

If it starts with the letter w, it's informal plural, if it starts with the letter t/c it's informal singular.


galaqxus

Why " my kid DRINKS milk" isn't correct??


Alex_Kinsey

"Your" not "my", but otherwise I think it should be accepted. If not, you can try reporting it

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.