1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "There are two trees near my …

"There are two trees near my house."

Translation:Возле моего дома два дерева.

December 11, 2015

9 Comments


MarcoMamdo1

Why " мой дом " is in correct !!!!! I don't understand


zebby.mann

моего vs мои vs мой vs моей vs моя? lol


mahankr

Why is есть not in this sentence? To me, this sentence focuses on the existence of the trees. I thought that есть was required when the sentence focused on the existence.


AndrewMat85

It is possible to use есть in this sentence, but I wouldn't say it really focuses on the existence. It is more like you are giving a description of what surrounds your house and mention two trees.


russianduo

Why is "Около моего дом стоит два дерева." wrong? :-(


Berniebud

"Около" takes the genitive case. You got "Моего" right, but "Дом" has to be in the genitive case too; "Дома".


[deactivated user]

    Рядом с моим домом есть два дерева.
    Что не так?


    [deactivated user]

      Возле моего дома - два дерева.
      Два дерева возле моего дома.
      Рядом с моим домом есть два дерева. Два дерева около моего дома.


Elisabeth755837

      Does the sequence of the words make any difference?

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.