"There are two trees near my house."

Translation:Возле моего дома два дерева.

2 years ago

9 Comments


MarcoMamdo1

Why " мой дом " is in correct !!!!! I don't understand

7 months ago

russianduo

Why is "Около моего дом стоит два дерева." wrong? :-(

2 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

"Около" takes the genitive case. You got "Моего" right, but "Дом" has to be in the genitive case too; "Дома".

2 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

Why is есть not in this sentence? To me, this sentence focuses on the existence of the trees. I thought that есть was required when the sentence focused on the existence.

2 years ago

AndrewMat85
AndrewMat85

It is possible to use есть in this sentence, but I wouldn't say it really focuses on the existence. It is more like you are giving a description of what surrounds your house and mention two trees.

1 year ago

DialogBox1
DialogBox1

Рядом с моим домом есть два дерева.
Что не так?

1 year ago

DialogBox1
DialogBox1

Возле моего дома - два дерева.
Два дерева возле моего дома.
Рядом с моим домом есть два дерева. Два дерева около моего дома.

1 year ago

zebby.mann
zebby.mann

моего vs мои vs мой vs моей vs моя? lol

3 months ago

Elisabeth755837

Does the sequence of the words make any difference?

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.