1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "There are two trees near my …

"There are two trees near my house."

Translation:Возле моего дома два дерева.

December 11, 2015

15 Comments


MarcoMamdo1

Why " мой дом " is in correct !!!!! I don't understand


Brandlingo

Возле (as около in another comment) needs genetive case. Hence моего дома. Think of it as "near of my house".


zebby.mann

моего vs мои vs мой vs моей vs моя? lol


mahankr

Why is есть not in this sentence? To me, this sentence focuses on the existence of the trees. I thought that есть was required when the sentence focused on the existence.


AndrewMat85

It is possible to use есть in this sentence, but I wouldn't say it really focuses on the existence. It is more like you are giving a description of what surrounds your house and mention two trees.


Atamunu

Still, since "есть" is possible, an answer that includes it should be acknowledged. The English sentence, at least, can be read as focusing on the existence of the trees -- so the Russian equivalent that similarly focuses on their existence should be an admissible translation.


Nishan_Paul

I wrote, "возле моего дома есть два дерева" and it was marked wrong. The use of есть may be negligible but why is it extremely prohibited?


Miami_14

If it's two trees, shouldn't it be две деревя?


Via304163

Дерево is tree and that's neuter so it's still два. And 2 triggers genitive singular. For neuter that's о -> а. Два дерева :)


russianduo

Why is "Около моего дом стоит два дерева." wrong? :-(


Berniebud

"Около" takes the genitive case. You got "Моего" right, but "Дом" has to be in the genitive case too; "Дома".


Elisabeth755837

Does the sequence of the words make any difference?


[deactivated user]

    Рядом с моим домом есть два дерева.
    Что не так?


    [deactivated user]

      Возле моего дома - два дерева.
      Два дерева возле моего дома.
      Рядом с моим домом есть два дерева. Два дерева около моего дома.


Atamunu

      I keep being annoyed at the fact that "есть" keeps not being accepted even in sentences for which a reading that does focus on the existence of the subject (in this case, the trees -- "возле моего дома есть два дерева") is possible. This is a good example -- both existential focus and non-existential focus are compatible with the English sentence, and having to guess which one is allowed by this course is quite close to (Russian? :-)) roulette... (My wife, who is a native speaker of Russian, agrees that есть would be perfectly fine in this sentence, and is surprised that it is not accepted.)

      As a suggestion for the course creators and developers -- either give us something more detailed than "есть focuses on existence" to guide us in ambiguous contexts like this one, or then please do accept existential focus translations (with есть) whenever the corresponding English sentence is compatible with existential focus interpretations. Please! I'm tired of guessing and throwing coins!

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.