Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Smaczny sok"

Translation:Tasty juice

2 years ago

6 Comments


babbeloergosum
babbeloergosum

This skill is brought to you by:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e97KG223-H8

2 years ago

LeMaitre
LeMaitre

Could someone briefly explain how adjectives are inflected?

2 years ago

NanoRicci
NanoRicci

Hi, as I understand it, the adjective has to match the gender of the noun it describes. In this sentence, "sok" is a masculine noun, and therefore the adjective has to end with "y", "smaczny". When an adjective describes a feminine or neutral noun, it has to end with "a" and "e" respectively. For example, "kobieta" is a feminine noun, and therefore if you want to say "A good woman", you say "Dobra kobieta", not dobry or dobre. So to sum up, to inflect an adjective you first need to identify the noun it is describing and figure out its gender. I really hope this helped you. Good luck!

2 years ago

Basementality
Basementality

Just to add to this, adjectives also depend on case and number.

To give an idea of some of the adjective endings (in singular), for genders masc. animate, masc. inanim., neuter, feminine respectively...

Nominative, as mentioned: -y / -y / -e / -a

Accusative: -ego / -y / -e / -ą

Genitive: -ego / -ego / -ego / -ej

2 years ago

nell.f.k

this was useful, thanks!

1 year ago

PuertoRico_7213

Would the plural be "smaczne soki"

2 years ago