"Smaczny sok"

Translation:Tasty juice

December 11, 2015

7 Comments


babbeloergosum

This skill is brought to you by:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e97KG223-H8

December 11, 2015

PuertoRico_7213

Would the plural be "smaczne soki"

March 12, 2016

nathanjm

Tak.

October 9, 2018

LeMaitre

Could someone briefly explain how adjectives are inflected?

December 13, 2015

NanoRicci

Hi, as I understand it, the adjective has to match the gender of the noun it describes. In this sentence, "sok" is a masculine noun, and therefore the adjective has to end with "y", "smaczny". When an adjective describes a feminine or neutral noun, it has to end with "a" and "e" respectively. For example, "kobieta" is a feminine noun, and therefore if you want to say "A good woman", you say "Dobra kobieta", not dobry or dobre. So to sum up, to inflect an adjective you first need to identify the noun it is describing and figure out its gender. I really hope this helped you. Good luck!

December 15, 2015

Basementality

Just to add to this, adjectives also depend on case and number.

To give an idea of some of the adjective endings (in singular), for genders masc. animate, masc. inanim., neuter, feminine respectively...

Nominative, as mentioned: -y / -y / -e / -a

Accusative: -ego / -y / -e / -ą

Genitive: -ego / -ego / -ego / -ej

December 29, 2015

nell.f.k

this was useful, thanks!

March 13, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.