"Ryba to mięso."

Translation:Fish is meat.

December 11, 2015

29 Comments


babbeloergosum

But ... I thought ... fish were friends, not food? :/

The sharks said so.

December 11, 2015

Sebacool13

I know it is only practice but Fish is not meat.

December 27, 2015

MarekHlavaSK

And what is then? A vegetable?

January 14, 2016

Sebacool13

It is just fish. Fish are classified as fish. :D.

January 17, 2016

MarekHlavaSK

According to wikipedia "Meat is animal flesh that is eaten as food." thus fish is meat unless you eat only the bones and eyes :D

January 17, 2016

SpiralStat

mmm fish bones xD

June 6, 2016

M3OFV

I think vegetarians would disagree

September 20, 2017

EricaHarley

OK, I'm a Roman Catholic. The laws of the church state that you can't have meat on Friday, so we have fish. Fish isn't meat! Right??

December 14, 2015

TheOdThing

In 16th century Sweden people were eating beavers on Fridays because they were fish apparently.

December 15, 2015

EricaHarley

Haha, OK. Weird. :)

December 15, 2015

whateverrrr1234

Religion does not claim all of the people in one country or their language. This translation drill is purely linguistic and has no cultural implication.

December 18, 2015

TriggerSmooth

It's meat. You're going to hell.

February 17, 2018

idanlipin

In Judaism, you may not eat meat and dairy together, and fish do not count as meat.

January 13, 2016

tonkoch

In Russia your grandmother would certainly tell you not to eat fish and dairy together too. ;)

April 24, 2016

gebo513

is mięso Acc or Nom in this sentence?

December 14, 2015

Duan

In this sentence it's nominative. See the tips in this section for more details, but basically you can define something using "to" and the nominative, as in the case of this sentence.

December 17, 2015

trashboat9

I'm not entirely sure, but I think you use the nominative with to

December 16, 2015

coarsened

regardless of semantics, the sentence is very odd in english. Fish is meat. Unless you're trying to have some silly argument with a vegetarian who eats fish, when you going to use it?

March 12, 2016

tonkoch

Read the small print at the bottom of the notes on the lesson, which warn you that some of these sentences might be far-fetched.

April 24, 2016

tonkoch

I said "Fish is a meat" - marked wrong. This seems to me to be incorrect English - any ideas?

April 24, 2016

Emwue

Cambridge Dictionary has:

  • A1 [U] the ​flesh of an ​animal when it is used for ​food

You do not put 'a/an' before uncountable nouns, generally.

April 24, 2016

tonkoch

I do... ;) This is 'a' as in 'a type of'. As you would in 'milk is a dairy product' 'an apple is a fruit' (you're right, I wouldn't say 'apple is a fruit' - maybe it's about the role of the noun?) 'gorgonzola is a cheese' 'water is a liquid' etc etc - am I wrong in all those too?

I know that in Russian the equivalent (basically identical) word would have this meaning. So is it me or is it Duolingo? :)

April 30, 2016

Tom873317

You're right, and you would say "an apple is a fruit", because apple is countable. But rhe bigger question is how that usage translates to Polish?

April 20, 2018

Jellei

As we have no articles, this doesn't seem to play any role in the translation.

April 20, 2018

SefaKuyumcu

Can we use ''jest'' instead of ''to''. The meaning will be same or no ? I dont know when we use to or jest

September 29, 2016

immery

yes, you can use "jest" in this sentence. But you have to use instrumental case. For longer explanation see:

A guide on "X is Y" and "This is Y" constructions

September 29, 2016

TanZhiYing

When do I use 'to' instead of 'jest'?

October 10, 2018

Arnoldpitt

Biologically of course fish is meat but by custom in English meat excludes fish which is an alternative and usually sold in a fishmonger's npt a butchers. Fismngers are usually separate in Poland also

November 13, 2018

S9F8E

Рыба не мясо, рыба - это рыба.

January 21, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.