1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ryba to mięso."

"Ryba to mięso."

Translation:Fish is meat.

December 11, 2015

29 Comments


babbeloergosum

But ... I thought ... fish were friends, not food? :/

The sharks said so.


EricaHarley

OK, I'm a Roman Catholic. The laws of the church state that you can't have meat on Friday, so we have fish. Fish isn't meat! Right??


TheOdThing

In 16th century Sweden people were eating beavers on Fridays because they were fish apparently.


EricaHarley

Haha, OK. Weird. :)


whateverrrr1234

Religion does not claim all of the people in one country or their language. This translation drill is purely linguistic and has no cultural implication.


idanlipin

In Judaism, you may not eat meat and dairy together, and fish do not count as meat.


tonkoch

In Russia your grandmother would certainly tell you not to eat fish and dairy together too. ;)


TriggerSmooth

It's meat. You're going to hell.


gebo513

is mięso Acc or Nom in this sentence?


Duan

In this sentence it's nominative. See the tips in this section for more details, but basically you can define something using "to" and the nominative, as in the case of this sentence.


trashboat9

I'm not entirely sure, but I think you use the nominative with to


tonkoch

I said "Fish is a meat" - marked wrong. This seems to me to be incorrect English - any ideas?


Emwue

Cambridge Dictionary has:

  • A1 [U] the ​flesh of an ​animal when it is used for ​food

You do not put 'a/an' before uncountable nouns, generally.


tonkoch

I do... ;) This is 'a' as in 'a type of'. As you would in 'milk is a dairy product' 'an apple is a fruit' (you're right, I wouldn't say 'apple is a fruit' - maybe it's about the role of the noun?) 'gorgonzola is a cheese' 'water is a liquid' etc etc - am I wrong in all those too?

I know that in Russian the equivalent (basically identical) word would have this meaning. So is it me or is it Duolingo? :)


Tom873317

You're right, and you would say "an apple is a fruit", because apple is countable. But rhe bigger question is how that usage translates to Polish?


Jellei

As we have no articles, this doesn't seem to play any role in the translation.


coarsened

regardless of semantics, the sentence is very odd in english. Fish is meat. Unless you're trying to have some silly argument with a vegetarian who eats fish, when you going to use it?


tonkoch

Read the small print at the bottom of the notes on the lesson, which warn you that some of these sentences might be far-fetched.


SefaKuyumcu

Can we use ''jest'' instead of ''to''. The meaning will be same or no ? I dont know when we use to or jest


immery

yes, you can use "jest" in this sentence. But you have to use instrumental case. For longer explanation see:

A guide on "X is Y" and "This is Y" constructions


TanZhiYing

When do I use 'to' instead of 'jest'?


Arnoldpitt

Biologically of course fish is meat but by custom in English meat excludes fish which is an alternative and usually sold in a fishmonger's npt a butchers. Fismngers are usually separate in Poland also


S9F8E

Рыба не мясо, рыба - это рыба.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.