"Jem jabłko i piję herbatę."

Translation:I am eating an apple and drinking tea.

December 11, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


verticordian

Is there any reason why 'I eat an apple and I drink tea' isn't accepted?


schmidzy

I answered the same thing. Just reported it.


PHARMDAVIS

Breakfast of champions


Daneu7

Is there any difference between "herbata" and "herbatę"?


va-diim

When tea, herbata is the object of the verb in this case pić "to drink," it takes the accusative case herbatę. When it's the subject of the sentence, it uses the nominative case herbata.

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/herbata

Click on "declension of herbata" on that webpage.


CyrilleVelasco

Interesting combination


va-diim

Herbata goes with everything, Slavs know this.


edgar975676

Why doesn't piję wodę make the nasal sound like lubię?


Jellei

Frankly, neither in "piję" nor in "lubię" the nasal sound shouldn't be too clear, if "ę" is the final sound of a word, it usually is pronounced just like normal "e" or nasalized only slightly.


diegomrsantos

Why is it piję and not pije?


Jellei

They are two different words (although they are pronounced the same or almost the same).

"piję" means "I [drink/am drinking]", "pije" means "[he/she/it] [drinks/is drinking]".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.