1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jem jabłko i piję herbatę."

"Jem jabłko i piję herbatę."

Translation:I am eating an apple and drinking tea.

December 11, 2015

12 Comments


verticordian

Is there any reason why 'I eat an apple and I drink tea' isn't accepted?


schmidzy

I answered the same thing. Just reported it.


PHARMDAVIS

Breakfast of champions


CyrilleVelasco

Interesting combination


va-diim

Herbata goes with everything, Slavs know this.


va-diim

In Russian, Ja jem jabloko i p'ju ciaj.


Daneu7

Is there any difference between "herbata" and "herbatę"?


va-diim

When tea, herbata is the object of the verb in this case pić "to drink," it takes the accusative case herbatę. When it's the subject of the sentence, it uses the nominative case herbata.

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/herbata

Click on "declension of herbata" on that webpage.


edgar975676

Why doesn't piję wodę make the nasal sound like lubię?


Jellei

Frankly, neither in "piję" nor in "lubię" the nasal sound shouldn't be too clear, if "ę" is the final sound of a word, it usually is pronounced just like normal "e" or nasalized only slightly.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.