1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ja mówię."

"Ja mówię."

Translation:I am speaking.

December 11, 2015

54 Comments


neio75

Why "I say" is not correct?


va-diim

"I say," is not a complete thought in English. I say what? What do I say?


BaciLacsi

Of cours it is, it's often used in the American south, when for instance you agree to somthing somone said.


cosmicstresshead

Is that American phrase not actually "I'll say"?


va-diim

Yeah like Foghorn Leghorn, who is a caricature of an older American man from Georgia


Jellei

Not what Polish means, then.


ChristinaLeuci

"Who says 'no' to my idea" "I say"


BaciLacsi

Good question... (o:


Jellei

Well, we discussed it above and decided that the way it's used is not what the Polish sentence means.


PattiOleni

For my phone if i hold on the letter other forms come up


EenYoFace

Could i say "Ja mowie polski'?


gabe81

No, but you can say "Ja mówię po polsku", what can be translated directly as "I speak in polish".


AspiroFremor

Moreover pay attention to Polish letters, because mowie (compared to mówię) is a Dative and Locative case of the noun mowa meaning speech.


Gumiennik

i guess EenYoFace doesn't have a Polish keyboard ;)


AspiroFremor

It could be the case, but nonetheless I wanted to stress the difference it could make not to include Polish letters.


bobx11

Thanks for the comment on why thre Polish letters are important here, since i assumed that it could be implied which were right... And in this case, but not others, the e with tail matters.


AspiroFremor

If you want to learn Polish and write correctly, then every tail (ogonek) and every dash (kreska) matters. In quick messenger texts you will be most often understood correctly without them, but it's considered clumsy and neglectful by many people.


va-diim

Yes it does. InJoFejs!


SHtLnU

But is there a difference between ó and o? Is that important in Polish?


va-diim

Yes, Ó is pronounced the same as U


SoniaPazHi

So how do you translate "Ja mowie" vs "ja mówię" ?


va-diim

Mówię is correct. "Ja mowie" is a wrong broken sentence; it means "I speech [noun, dative/locative case]"


GrzegorzZa35157

Just get polish keybord. From setings


urszula743245

Podziwiam was za cierpliwość w naucę . Jezyk polski jest bardzo trudny.


oskiboski2008

Ja też chociaż czasami sobie myślę jak trudny jest chiński


JayneCox

How do you get the tails and dashes? I spelt the phrase correctly but didn't use the symbols.


va-diim

On Android, hold down the comma (,) on Google Keyboard and add the Polish keyboard. In Windows, it's in the Language/Keyboard Control Panels.


Gumiennik

are you using the site or an app in iPhone or something?


urszula743245

Ooo nice . I am ula and i from poland. Good job


passportpowell

why not "i am saying"?


va-diim

"I am saying," is not a complete thought in English without specifying what I am saying.


passportpowell

ok fair enough dzięki


Crisis54

The translator doesn't seem to pronounce the ę. She treats it like a normal e. Is this correct?


va-diim

Yes, when it's at the end of a word. A native Polish speaker will sometimes pronounce it very subtly


AidanBehrens

When, if ever, is "ja" used in conversation? For emphasis?


va-diim

Yes. For example, if the teacher asks a class, "Who knows the answer?"

-Kto zna odpowiedź?

-Ja znam! Ja znam!

Otherwise, znam already means "I know," without the ja. Mówię already means "I'm talking," without the ja.


ZakariaSaad

Why "I speak" is not right?


va-diim

In English, "I speak," is usually an incomplete thought. I speak when? I speak how? I speak where? I speak for what reason or to whom?

If the moment is now, then "I am speaking." That's the proper construction.

An example of when "I speak," is proper is if you're answering someone's question.

"Who speaks on Tuesday nights?"

--"I speak."


Jellei

Actually, it should have worked, it's accepted. It is a rather incomplete thought in Polish as well, va-diim's example about Tuesday nights can work here.


nell.f.k

what about 'I am saying'


va-diim

That's not right in English. "I am saying [something]." You need an object after the verb "to say."


Larry11215

I don't hear the ę sound. it sounds to me like "ja mówie". is it just my ears, or when speaking proper polish does one not over nasalise the ę in this word?


Jellei

It's the latter. ę is a clear sound when in the middle of a word, but it is consider hypercorrectness to nasalize it clearly at the end of a word.


Jay702359

If you wanted the translation "I am" speaking, wouldn't it be jestem mówię, why is ja used instead?


va-diim

No, that's a broken sentence like "I am I speak." You're confusing the English verb "am" (a conjugation of "to be") which means "in the state of being something" (am hungry, am blond, am healthy). This translates to jestem in Polish. You're confusing it with the English verb "am speaking" (a conjugation of "to speak"), which translates to mówię.


MaryMaudsl

how is "saying"different from"speaking"?


va-diim

You say "something," but you just speak.


StellarianLucca

I am writing a comment


LukeSmith473689

My keyboard auto corrected to "Ya" instead of "Ja" and it was accepted?


Jellei

Did you get a message that you had a typo? If not, was it a type-what-you-hear exercise?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.