"Ja mówię."

Translation:I am speaking.

December 11, 2015

81 Comments
This discussion is locked.


neio75

Why "I say" is not correct?


va-diim

"I say," is not a complete thought in English. I say what? What do I say?


BaciLacsi

Of cours it is, it's often used in the American south, when for instance you agree to somthing somone said.


cosmicstresshead

Is that American phrase not actually "I'll say"?


WilliamDur424022

You are correct, the American expression is " I'll say"!


va-diim

Yeah like Foghorn Leghorn, who is a caricature of an older American man from Georgia


WilliamDur424022

Foghorn Leghorn's "regional slang" in the cartoon is not " I'll say". He does the "regional slang", " I say". Example: "Now I say there now", meaning he really does mean what he is saying most defiantly!


Jellei

Not what Polish means, then.


ChristinaLeuci

"Who says 'no' to my idea" "I say"


BaciLacsi

Good question... (o:


EenYoFace

Could i say "Ja mowie polski'?


gabe81

No, but you can say "Ja mówię po polsku", what can be translated directly as "I speak in polish".


AspiroFremor

Moreover pay attention to Polish letters, because mowie (compared to mówię) is a Dative and Locative case of the noun mowa meaning speech.


Gumiennik

i guess EenYoFace doesn't have a Polish keyboard ;)


AspiroFremor

It could be the case, but nonetheless I wanted to stress the difference it could make not to include Polish letters.


bobx11

Thanks for the comment on why thre Polish letters are important here, since i assumed that it could be implied which were right... And in this case, but not others, the e with tail matters.


AspiroFremor

If you want to learn Polish and write correctly, then every tail (ogonek) and every dash (kreska) matters. In quick messenger texts you will be most often understood correctly without them, but it's considered clumsy and neglectful by many people.


va-diim

Yes it does. InJoFejs!


SHtLnU

But is there a difference between ó and o? Is that important in Polish?


va-diim

Yes, Ó is pronounced the same as U


SoniaPazHi

So how do you translate "Ja mowie" vs "ja mówię" ?


va-diim

Mówię is correct. "Ja mowie" is a wrong broken sentence; it means "I speech [noun, dative/locative case]"


PattiOleni

For my phone if i hold on the letter other forms come up


GrzegorzZa35157

Just get polish keybord. From setings


passportpowell

why not "i am saying"?


va-diim

"I am saying," is not a complete thought in English without specifying what I am saying.


passportpowell

ok fair enough dzięki


urszula743245

Podziwiam was za cierpliwość w naucę . Jezyk polski jest bardzo trudny.


oskiboski2008

Ja też chociaż czasami sobie myślę jak trudny jest chiński


JayneCox

How do you get the tails and dashes? I spelt the phrase correctly but didn't use the symbols.


va-diim

On Android, hold down the comma (,) on Google Keyboard and add the Polish keyboard. In Windows, it's in the Language/Keyboard Control Panels.


Gumiennik

are you using the site or an app in iPhone or something?


urszula743245

Ooo nice . I am ula and i from poland. Good job


Crisis54

The translator doesn't seem to pronounce the ę. She treats it like a normal e. Is this correct?


va-diim

Yes, when it's at the end of a word. A native Polish speaker will sometimes pronounce it very subtly


MaryMaudsl

how is "saying"different from"speaking"?


va-diim

You say "something," but you just speak.


Danielle445244
  1. Would the ' sign be pronounced ooh always?
  2. How would i say i dont speak polish? Ja nie mowie po polsku?

immery

if you mean ó, than in Polish ó=u, both letters sound like in you.

with all other Polish letters ś ź ć ń dź it is a "softening mark"

Yes i dont speak Polish= (Ja) nie mowię po polsku?

(ja is not necessary)


va-diim

Did you mean "mówię"?


AidanBehrens

When, if ever, is "ja" used in conversation? For emphasis?


va-diim

Yes. For example, if the teacher asks a class, "Who knows the answer?"

-Kto zna odpowiedź?

-Ja znam! Ja znam!

Otherwise, znam already means "I know," without the ja. Mówię already means "I'm talking," without the ja.


ZakariaSaad

Why "I speak" is not right?


va-diim

In English, "I speak," is usually an incomplete thought. I speak when? I speak how? I speak where? I speak for what reason or to whom?

If the moment is now, then "I am speaking." That's the proper construction.

An example of when "I speak," is proper is if you're answering someone's question.

"Who speaks on Tuesday nights?"

--"I speak."


Jellei

Actually, it should have worked, it's accepted. It is a rather incomplete thought in Polish as well, va-diim's example about Tuesday nights can work here.


nell.f.k

what about 'I am saying'


va-diim

That's not right in English. "I am saying [something]." You need an object after the verb "to say."


Larry11215

I don't hear the ę sound. it sounds to me like "ja mówie". is it just my ears, or when speaking proper polish does one not over nasalise the ę in this word?


Jellei

It's the latter. ę is a clear sound when in the middle of a word, but it is consider hypercorrectness to nasalize it clearly at the end of a word.


[deactivated user]

    If you wanted the translation "I am" speaking, wouldn't it be jestem mówię, why is ja used instead?


va-diim

    No, that's a broken sentence like "I am I speak." You're confusing the English verb "am" (a conjugation of "to be") which means "in the state of being something" (am hungry, am blond, am healthy). This translates to jestem in Polish. You're confusing it with the English verb "am speaking" (a conjugation of "to speak"), which translates to mówię.


StellarianLucca

    I am writing a comment


LukeSmith473689

    My keyboard auto corrected to "Ya" instead of "Ja" and it was accepted?


Jellei

    Did you get a message that you had a typo? If not, was it a type-what-you-hear exercise?


ElioJunior11

    Why not " I'm saying"?


Jellei

    As va-diim already said in this discussion: ""I am saying," is not a complete thought in English without specifying what I am saying."


adrian260219

    okay I think there's an error, I know I'm being lazy with English, but "Ja mówię."= I'm saying.... so why did I get that wrong?


va-diim

    "I'm saying," is normally not a complete English sentence. I'm saying what? "I'm talking" or "I'm speaking," is a complete sentence.


abcdef933419

    Does polish distinguish (clearly using separate verbs) the verbs I say/said, I talk/talked, I speak/spoke, I tell/told.

    Before any people get annoyed, they DEFINITELY do mean different things in English


abcdef933419

    In my native tongue, not all those variations exist (but we can always add little words here and there to give the correct flavour - so although we may not have a specific word, we're still able to convey the differences of said/talked/spoke/told etc)

    Just wondering of Polish has to do it the same way


Jellei

    Out of curiosity, what's your native tongue?

    So... "mówić" can work for all of those, at least in some contexts, but we can be more specific.

    "I say/I said" - that seems most basic. It will be either imperfective "mówić", or perfective "powiedzieć".

    "I talk/I talked" - that often implies a conversation, which would be "rozmawiać". But it doesn't guarantee it, so it can still be "mówić". I don't see perfective "powiedzieć" being used for "I talked" though. You can say something 'succesfully', so to say, but not really "talk something".

    "I speak/I spoke" - that's probably still "mówić", and maybe in some contexts "powiedzieć". Unless maybe you mean that you were giving a speech, which could be "przemawiać".

    "I tell/I told" - again, mostly mówić/powiedzieć, but you can also be telling a story, which uses "opowiadać/opowiedzieć".


abcdef933419

    Well I am fluent (and proficient) in 3 languages. English, Hindi, and Punjabi (with all the major dialects of Punjabi too - the grammar remains same but much of the vocab is unrecognisable across the different regions and dialects)

    I say they are all a native tongue to me cos I haven't had ANY formal education in English Hindi or Punjabi but just picked up all 3 from being around family members since childhood (speaking first and then all the other usual stuff later in teen years... reading/writing/watching tv and news/movies in cinema/listening to songs/reading books/reading newspapers etc.)

    In all 3.

    Learning Polish now has made me realise HOW MUCH I didnt know even about my own languages and what I do/why I do/how much I do subconsciously without ever having known that I did it.

    I hear Polish people saying all the time that "oh I don't really care about all that mianownik, biernik, stuff"

    Its how I never before had realised I change we to us, or I to me.

    Even more complicated things in Punjabi. Just the slightest nasal-ing of an 'e' or rolling of an 'l' can totally change what you said or even 'why' you said it to the other person.

    So I am absolutely loving learning Polish with that new found appreciation, although I manage to give it very little time. There seem to be many limitations in Polish to be able to fully express things with different flavours but I know that cant really be true. A native would br able to convey EVERY little thing to their friend, but this stuff cant always be formally taught. I guess that's where beng a native speaker shows.

    Back to this topic.... 'To tell someone' is different to 'to say to/someone'.

    'Telling' someone has the flavour of informing 'THEM' ("did you tell him you're not going?")

    Whereas 'saying' has more of the flavour about the action of uttering those words.

    But since most of them get covered with mówić, I will just use that for now.

    I do use powiedz sometimes "jesli potrzebujesz pomocy, powiedz mi.... Moze mogę ci pomoc"

    Dont know if gramatically correct but I get understood (I think) lol


Jellei

    I see. Well, sometimes I am able to refer to Russian, Spanish or Portuguese when I answer someone, but I think that with you I have to stick to English :D

    Your phrase is perfectly correct, except of course for missing special characters ;)

    I also wasn't aware of a lot of this grammar background before I started being involved with teaching here... it makes me see a lot more. That also means that I am more strict about everything than an average speaker ;)


abcdef933419

    Lol, don't worry about being strict. What one person calls 'pedantic', another calls 'being thorough'.

    Thanks for all that you guys do!!

    Always such detailed (yet still prompt and concise) replies.

    Thanks guys!


Yasmin0906

    V isnt in the polish language it is supposed to be W


va-diim

    Where did you see a V instead of a W?


storvus

    Why it can't be translated as "I'm saying" while "Chłopiec mówi dzień dobry" is translated as "The boy is saying"?


Jellei

    Well, because there he was saying something. You can't have an English sentence with "I'm saying" without anything else. You need to say what you're saying.


WilliamDur424022

    In my humble opinion, Ja mowie is a polite way to continuing your dialog if someone starts talking over you. A "Prosze, Ja mowie" would be a nice assertive way to say " Excuse me please, I am speaking." YES or NO please?


Jellei

    "JA mówię" would work, but I'm not sure if it's polite. But then you're probably interrupting someone who was less polite anyway...

    I wouldn't use "Proszę, ja mówię", unless I really meant "Please, let me speak, I'm speaking"... "Przepraszam" would be used for "excuse me".


suneeta955367

    Why is "I am saying"not correct?


va-diim

    We don't say that in English. "I am saying"... [something]. Otherwise, "I am speaking."


WilliamDur424022

    You could use it as part of a clarifying sentence. Example: What I am saying is that it is a bluebird. / All that I am saying is that it is not a bluebird but a blue jay.


va-diim

    "What I am saying is..." There is still following what's being said. It's not a finished sentence "I'm saying." I'm saying what?


Daniel483385

    I say is quite correct, example " No one ever listens to what I


va-diim

    Yes, your example works correctly. But the standalone sentence "Ja mówię," is bad English "I say." Unless maybe someone challenges a statement "Who says?!?" - "I say!"


Ashwin2102

    Is it 'I speak' or 'I am speaking'

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.