"Ja mówię."

Translation:I am speaking.

December 11, 2015

51 Comments


neio75

Why "I say" is not correct?

September 12, 2016

va-diim

"I say," is not a complete thought in English. I say what? What do I say?

September 12, 2016

alfasprint

Why! I say!

July 16, 2017

ChristinaLeuci

"Who says 'no' to my idea" "I say"

February 7, 2018

BaciLacsi

Of cours it is, it's often used in the American south, when for instance you agree to somthing somone said.

August 18, 2018

cosmicstresshead

Is that American phrase not actually "I'll say"?

August 25, 2018

Jellei

Not what Polish means, then.

August 18, 2018

va-diim

Yeah like Foghorn Leghorn, who is a caricature of an older American man from Georgia

August 26, 2018

BaciLacsi

Sure it is.

March 22, 2019

BaciLacsi

Good question... (o:

August 18, 2018

PattiOleni

For my phone if i hold on the letter other forms come up

January 29, 2016

EenYoFace

Could i say "Ja mowie polski'?

December 11, 2015

gabe81

No, but you can say "Ja mówię po polsku", what can be translated directly as "I speak in polish".

December 11, 2015

AspiroFremor

Moreover pay attention to Polish letters, because mowie (compared to mówię) is a Dative and Locative case of the noun mowa meaning speech.

December 13, 2015

Gumiennik

i guess EenYoFace doesn't have a Polish keyboard ;)

December 14, 2015

AspiroFremor

It could be the case, but nonetheless I wanted to stress the difference it could make not to include Polish letters.

December 14, 2015

bobx11

Thanks for the comment on why thre Polish letters are important here, since i assumed that it could be implied which were right... And in this case, but not others, the e with tail matters.

December 20, 2015

AspiroFremor

If you want to learn Polish and write correctly, then every tail (ogonek) and every dash (kreska) matters. In quick messenger texts you will be most often understood correctly without them, but it's considered clumsy and neglectful by many people.

December 22, 2015

va-diim

Yes it does. InJoFejs!

March 25, 2016

SHtLnU

But is there a difference between ó and o? Is that important in Polish?

August 23, 2017

va-diim

Yes, Ó is pronounced the same as U

August 23, 2017

GrzegorzZa35157

Just get polish keybord. From setings

January 4, 2016

urszula743245

Podziwiam was za cierpliwość w naucę . Jezyk polski jest bardzo trudny.

August 18, 2016

JayneCox

How do you get the tails and dashes? I spelt the phrase correctly but didn't use the symbols.

January 3, 2016

va-diim

On Android, hold down the comma (,) on Google Keyboard and add the Polish keyboard. In Windows, it's in the Language/Keyboard Control Panels.

March 25, 2016

Gumiennik

are you using the site or an app in iPhone or something?

January 3, 2016

urszula743245

Ooo nice . I am ula and i from poland. Good job

August 18, 2016

passportpowell

why not "i am saying"?

November 12, 2016

va-diim

"I am saying," is not a complete thought in English without specifying what I am saying.

November 12, 2016

passportpowell

ok fair enough dzięki

November 12, 2016

Crisis54

The translator doesn't seem to pronounce the ę. She treats it like a normal e. Is this correct?

June 17, 2017

va-diim

Yes, when it's at the end of a word. A native Polish speaker will sometimes pronounce it very subtly

June 17, 2017

aleone89

I dont have the polish alphabet

December 28, 2015

va-diim

See above

March 25, 2016

Danielle445244
  1. Would the ' sign be pronounced ooh always?
  2. How would i say i dont speak polish? Ja nie mowie po polsku?
March 20, 2016

immery

if you mean ó, than in Polish ó=u, both letters sound like in you.

with all other Polish letters ś ź ć ń dź it is a "softening mark"

Yes i dont speak Polish= (Ja) nie mowię po polsku?

(ja is not necessary)

March 23, 2016

va-diim

Did you mean "mówię"?

August 18, 2016

AidanBehrens

When, if ever, is "ja" used in conversation? For emphasis?

July 3, 2016

va-diim

Yes. For example, if the teacher asks a class, "Who knows the answer?"

-Kto zna odpowiedź?

-Ja znam! Ja znam!

Otherwise, znam already means "I know," without the ja. Mówię already means "I'm talking," without the ja.

July 3, 2016

AidanBehrens

Thank you. :)

July 3, 2016

ZakariaSaad

Why "I speak" is not right?

July 16, 2017

va-diim

In English, "I speak," is usually an incomplete thought. I speak when? I speak how? I speak where? I speak for what reason or to whom?

If the moment is now, then "I am speaking." That's the proper construction.

An example of when "I speak," is proper is if you're answering someone's question.

"Who speaks on Tuesday nights?"

--"I speak."

July 16, 2017

Jellei

Actually, it should have worked, it's accepted. It is a rather incomplete thought in Polish as well, va-diim's example about Tuesday nights can work here.

July 16, 2017

Joni710294

When I learned Polish as a kid in my Polish immigrant family, I thought the ę at the end of mówię had a strong "em" sound to it, different from the way it's pronounced here. Would that be correct too?

September 16, 2018

Jellei

Well, firstly I think that -em is a bit too much to transcribe it, it's more like -eu.

Anyway, it's considered hypercorrectness to pronounce it that clearly when it's the final sound of a word.

September 17, 2018

nell.f.k

what about 'I am saying'

October 15, 2018

va-diim

That's not right in English. "I am saying [something]." You need an object after the verb "to say."

October 15, 2018

Larry11215

I don't hear the ę sound. it sounds to me like "ja mówie". is it just my ears, or when speaking proper polish does one not over nasalise the ę in this word?

January 7, 2019

Jellei

It's the latter. ę is a clear sound when in the middle of a word, but it is consider hypercorrectness to nasalize it clearly at the end of a word.

January 7, 2019

Jay702359

If you wanted the translation "I am" speaking, wouldn't it be jestem mówię, why is ja used instead?

February 19, 2019

va-diim

No. You're confusing the English verb "am" (a conjugation of "to be") which means "in the state of being something" (am hungry, am blond, am healthy). This translates to jestem in Polish. You're confusing it with the English verb "am speaking" (a conjugation of "to speak"), which translates to mówię.

February 19, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.