1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mówię do widzenia."

"Mówię do widzenia."

Translation:I am saying goodbye.

December 11, 2015

52 Comments


EenYoFace

Spelling these out is incredibly hard to remember


schmidzy

You can do it! Try keeping a notebook with all the words you learn. Physically writing them out helps with memorizing the spelling, and then you will have a list to look back at whenever you need to.


PolskaStrong

Thats actually a great idea thanks!


kiddo-depido

That's one of the things I love of Polish, the spelling! :)


uq.

whenever i read polish text (thaticantunderstand) i just want to lick it.

it's great.


Nihongoneko14

Polish seems a bit similar to Russian.


robinac

It is; they're both in the same family of Slavic languages!


NightWolf9987

Yup in russian: до свидания (do svidanya)


richardensor

So "mówię" means both to "speak" (as in, to speak a language), and to "say" (to say hello). Is this correct?


Jighs

That is correct, it translates to both of them. When talking about using a language you need to use "Mówię po" (i.e. "Mówię po Angielsku") though, without "po" it would be incorrect.


.chomsky.boy.

Unless you're recounting that time you said Angielsku, no?


DorotaJarosz

The case "angielsku" (spelled with lower case, unlike in English, because it is an adjective) exists only with the preposition "po". It is a relict from Old Slavonic. It is a part of a prepositional expression with "po":

po - po co, po cóż, po części, po czym, po drugie, po dwadzieścia, po hiszpańsku, po kolei, po omacku, po południu, po prawdzie, po prostu, po staremu, po swojemu, po szlachecku, po trochu, po troszkę, po trzecie, po wszystkim;


J0W3x

OMG I got it almost! Never been so proud of guessing how to spell polish and actually succeed. Yayy!


Yhonur

I'm curious as to why the meaning of "widzenia" alone isn't listed in the mouseover hints. Is it not possible to ever use it outside of the "do widzenia" context? I'm guessing it could be the noun version of "to see" or so? Or maybe not.


Jighs

It is the plural form of "widzenie" and can be the noun form of 'to see' (i.e. "Widzenie w ciemności" - 'Seeing in the dark' / 'The ability to see in the dark') or can mean something like 'a short visit', used for instance in the context of jail - the hour the inmate can spend talking to their friends / family.


Vengir

It's not plural, actually, but just a singular genitive.


Yola448704
  1. plural noun - widzenia (visits), singular - widzenie (visit)
  2. gerund: widzenie (seeing)
  3. singular genitive - Dopełniacz (kogo? czego?) widzenia

Yola448704

The meaning comes from the whole phrase, not its separate words.
Do widzenia - Goodbye/(Until we see each other later or next time)

The sentence reports "what I say", so it should look like a citation:
Mówię: ,,Do widzenia" - I say: "Goodbye"/ I am saying: "Goodbye"

The phrase: "Mówię do (kogo? czego?) widzenia" does not make any
sense, since "Mówię do..." means: "I talk to somebody or something":

Mówię do ciebie/ Mówię do was - I talk to you/ I am talking to you
Mówię do ściany! - I talk/ I am talking to the wall (Nobody listens!)


DorotaJarosz

Aside from not being able to use Polish quotation marks in a locked tree, because they were not defined as separate lexemes, or not really wanting to constantly switch between English/Polish keyboards, the grading program does not assess the apostrophes and quotes properly (it's buggy).

For instance, your ,,Do widzenia" has a different font for opening and closing quotation marks, so it will be impossible to train Duolingo program to recognize them as a pair.

English opening and closing quotation marks should in fact be different, with inverted commas in the front. I don't even know how to type them on my computer and in the sans serif fonts the dot in a comma is lost any way, though the tick direction should be different... this is simply not a technically feasible feature to introduce.

In addition, as I pointed out in the last comment ("Such a sad sentence . . .") on this page, "Mówię do widzenia" is often said literally at the end of a party to a hostess/host to let them know we are leaving. If there were a colon, we would have to read it with a hesitation before the quote, but we are really pronouncing it in one breath.


skilja

Would one actually say this (including the "I say") at an event to say goodbye? Thanks.


immery

I think this sentence can happen when - you tell somebody you are going to say goodbye, and go ; in retelling the events that happened using present tense


wpdls

Is "I am saying bye" also ok, or is "do widzenia" particularly formal?


ann666

"Do widzenia" is more formal.

to friends we usually say "cześć", "na razie", "do zobaczenia" ;)


idanlipin

But "na razie" isn't goodbye, it's more of 'see you later'


wpdls

Ok, so "cześć", "na razie", "do zobaczenia" would all be more like "bye" in English, and "do widzenia" only like "goodbye"?


ann666

Yes, I think so :)


Werwulfich

I start learninh polish only few days ago. Realy hard to memrise when I should use w and if I need "v" at all. But pleasure that I understand almost everything becorse I am quorter ukrainian and 1/8 polac.


Jellei

Q, X and V are not a part of the Polish alphabet.


lethargicfrog

Wait, so I'm saying and I speak is the same?


Jellei

Yes, that's the same verb.

Well, "I speak" may use "rozmawiam" if it means that I'm having a conversation with someone.


vzGH4

Сначала думала, что перевод будет "скажи "до свидания", но оказалось не так. Русскоговорящие, которые знаю польский, скажите пожалуйста, как будет "скажи"? тоже mówię?


Vengir

"mów" или лучше "powiedz"


Yola448704

Powiedz/ Powiedzcie: ,,Do widzenia" - Say: "Goodbye"


kHOr21

Nie rozumiem w czym jest problem powiedzenia ,,Do widzenia"


Yola448704

Chodzi o to, że vzGH4 początkowo myślała, że zdanie: Mówię: ,,Do widzenia" jest w trybie rozkazującym.
Dowiedziała się, że nie jest, ale nadal chciała wiedzieć,
jak można kogoś poprosić (nakazać, rozkazać), żeby powiedział: ,,Do widzenia" (tryb rozkazujący).

Zdanie oznajmujące:
Mówię: ,,Do widzenia" - I say/ I am saying: "Goodbye"

Zdanie rozkazujace:
Powiedz/ Powiedzcie: ,,Do widzenia" - Say: "Goodbye"


Gallos80

Is that Polish or English ?


GrzegorzZa35157

Goodbye wrong? In this app sometimes its down to good gues


EllisLloydJones

Polish spelling... Too Hard!


Bush6984

It's actually very easy once you get used to it. I would argue considerably easier than that of my native English. It's just different from English's assumptions/expectations, making it a wee tad tricky, but objectively speaking it's really simple, with loads of predictable patterns.


EllisLloydJones

To be honest, yes I agree...


helasiek

Gdy pisałam I am , to zaliczało jako błąd, a jak pisałam I'm , to zaliczało i podało inną możliwość : I am!


Vengir

Pamiętaj, że takie błędy można zawsze zgłaszać odpowiednim przyciskiem.


PawelPio

speaking więc powinno


Jellei

Jeśli po prostu coś mówisz, możesz użyć "to speak". Ale tutaj mówisz coś konkretnego, więc to jest "to say".


Jymsgyrl

Sings: Cześć, cześć! Mówisz do widzenia i Ja mówię cześć!


RobertEddy

Such a sad sentence . . .


DorotaJarosz

Not in Polish, it is often said literally at the end of a party to a hostess/host to let them know you are leaving. In Polish it has an additional meaning "see you next time," so it is more hopeful than "a farewell".

BTW: If you did not say goodbye to the host and left we would say Ulotniłem się, literally I evaporated or Wyszedłem po angielsku, literally I left the English way, which English people call, I believe, "the French way."


Nik562897

Thank God the keyboard on my phone is remembering some of these spellings


alik1989

The phrase literally means "until seeing" (until we see each other again).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.