"Mówię do widzenia."

Translation:I am saying goodbye.

December 11, 2015

39 Comments


EenYoFace

Spelling these out is incredibly hard to remember

December 11, 2015

schmidzy

You can do it! Try keeping a notebook with all the words you learn. Physically writing them out helps with memorizing the spelling, and then you will have a list to look back at whenever you need to.

December 11, 2015

PolskaStrong

Thats actually a great idea thanks!

April 15, 2016

truelefty

That's one of the things I love of Polish, the spelling! :)

December 11, 2015

kozjol

whenever i read polish text (thaticantunderstand) i just want to lick it.

it's great.

December 17, 2015

Nihongoneko14

Polish seems a bit similar to Russian.

December 21, 2015

Robinac

It is; they're both in the same family of Slavic languages!

December 22, 2015

richardensor

So "mówię" means both to "speak" (as in, to speak a language), and to "say" (to say hello). Is this correct?

December 28, 2015

Jighs

That is correct, it translates to both of them. When talking about using a language you need to use "Mówię po" (i.e. "Mówię po Angielsku") though, without "po" it would be incorrect.

January 14, 2016

PsychProfBoy

Unless you're recounting that time you said Angielsku, no?

May 3, 2017

Yhonur

I'm curious as to why the meaning of "widzenia" alone isn't listed in the mouseover hints. Is it not possible to ever use it outside of the "do widzenia" context? I'm guessing it could be the noun version of "to see" or so? Or maybe not.

January 23, 2016

Jighs

It is the plural form of "widzenie" and can be the noun form of 'to see' (i.e. "Widzenie w ciemności" - 'Seeing in the dark' / 'The ability to see in the dark') or can mean something like 'a short visit', used for instance in the context of jail - the hour the inmate can spend talking to their friends / family.

January 23, 2016

Vengir

It's not plural, actually, but just a singular genitive.

March 18, 2016

Yhonur

Thank you!

January 23, 2016

J0W3x

OMG I got it almost! Never been so proud of guessing how to spell polish and actually succeed. Yayy!

August 11, 2016

skilja

Would one actually say this (including the "I say") at an event to say goodbye? Thanks.

January 3, 2016

immery

I think this sentence can happen when - you tell somebody you are going to say goodbye, and go ; in retelling the events that happened using present tense

March 17, 2016

wpdls

Is "I am saying bye" also ok, or is "do widzenia" particularly formal?

December 12, 2015

ann666

"Do widzenia" is more formal.

to friends we usually say "cześć", "na razie", "do zobaczenia" ;)

December 12, 2015

idanlipin

But "na razie" isn't goodbye, it's more of 'see you later'

December 19, 2015

wpdls

Ok, so "cześć", "na razie", "do zobaczenia" would all be more like "bye" in English, and "do widzenia" only like "goodbye"?

December 12, 2015

ann666

Yes, I think so :)

December 12, 2015

wpdls

Thank you!

December 12, 2015

GrzegorzZa35157

(Goodbye) will be- żegnaj . ( se you) .will be -do zobaczenia

January 4, 2016

helasiek

Gdy pisałam I am , to zaliczało jako błąd, a jak pisałam I'm , to zaliczało i podało inną możliwość : I am!

April 7, 2016

Vengir

Pamiętaj, że takie błędy można zawsze zgłaszać odpowiednim przyciskiem.

April 7, 2016

PawelPio

speaking więc powinno

March 11, 2017

Jellei

Jeśli po prostu coś mówisz, możesz użyć "to speak". Ale tutaj mówisz coś konkretnego, więc to jest "to say".

March 12, 2017

Jymsgyrl

Sings: Cześć, cześć! Mówisz do widzenia i Ja mówię cześć!

April 14, 2018

GrzegorzZa35157

Goodbye wrong? In this app sometimes its down to good gues

January 4, 2016

EllisLloydJones

Polish spelling... Too Hard!

January 14, 2016

Bush6984

It's actually very easy once you get used to it. I would argue considerably easier than that of my native English. It's just different from English's assumptions/expectations, making it a wee tad tricky, but objectively speaking it's really simple, with loads of predictable patterns.

March 17, 2016

EllisLloydJones

To be honest, yes I agree...

March 28, 2016

Werwulfich

I start learninh polish only few days ago. Realy hard to memrise when I should use w and if I need "v" at all. But pleasure that I understand almost everything becorse I am quorter ukrainian and 1/8 polac.

March 1, 2018

Jellei

Q, X and V are not a part of the Polish alphabet.

March 1, 2018

Hanna915348

Translation of " mówię do widzenia" can be "i am saying goodbye" and it can also be" I say fare well." Both are correct. "I say farewell should not be marked incorrect

August 19, 2018

Jellei

I believe that "farewell" is one word... also, it rather translates to "żegnaj". It sounds like a permanent departure (ok, it doesn't have to be, but it kinda suggests it), and "do widzenia" has the suggestion that we shall meet again (although again, it doesn't have to be that way).

August 19, 2018

lethargicfrog

Wait, so I'm saying and I speak is the same?

February 13, 2019

Jellei

Yes, that's the same verb.

Well, "I speak" may use "rozmawiam" if it means that I'm having a conversation with someone.

February 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.