"Kobiety jedzą chleb."

Translation:The women eat bread.

December 11, 2015

32 Comments


AndriLindbergs

Earlier I tried "dziecko je chleb" as 'Child is eating bread' which was reported wrong, the correction being that an indefinite or definite article should be there (A child ... or The child ...).

So regarding this sentence "kobiety jedzą chleb" I tried what I expected to be wrong 'Women are eating bread' but that is reportely right, which surprised me as it seems inconsistent with the earlier sentence. Maybe because the latter is plural?

Sorry, I'm an absolute beginner in Polish :)

December 11, 2015

freymuth

In your examples, you would need an article (either definite or indefinite) with child. Similarly, you couldn't say "I see child". The only exception to this rule is if the noun is uncountable(in which case it can't take an indefinite article), so you can say "Milk tastes good" or "The milk tastes good", but not "A milk tastes good."

For the plural, there is no indefinite plural article (like French des), so an article is not needed. That's why it is correct to say "Women eat...", but not "Woman eats".

December 11, 2015

HaNiMedhAt

My answer was: "The women eats bread" and it showed that it is wrong.. when I saw your comment I did not understand actually Why it is not correct to say " woman eats" can you please explain it in a simpler way?

October 3, 2016

freymuth

In English you can have countable and uncountable nouns. "Woman" is countable, since you can have "one woman", "two women", "three women", etc. (Nouns that are uncountable are often measured in volume, such as milk or water; you can't normally say "one milk" or "two milks" unless you mean "one cup/glass/litre of milk.")

If you have a countable noun in the singular, it needs an article. The article can be definite ("the") or indefinite ("a/an") depending on the context, but there has to be one there. In the plural an article in not always required, since English does not have a plural, indefinite article.

If you actually typed "The women eats bread," then the mistake was in subject-verb agreement; "women" is plural but "eats" is singular.

October 3, 2016

Jellei

"Woman eats" would be correct, but not here. "Women eats" will not be correct in any situation as it mixes plural women and 3rd person singular 'eats'.

In the Polish sentence there are women, plural, so "women eat".

October 3, 2016

freymuth

Just to clarify, "Woman eats bread" is incorrect without an article.

October 3, 2016

FranklinFerraz

Ok, but I wrote "The woman eats bread" for this expression "Kobiety jedzą chleb." and continued wrong and in the app show us Kobiety = women, woman and woman's... I'm sorry but why it's wrong? The app just showed this correct answer "You used the wrong word. The women eat bread." .

September 23, 2017

Jellei

"kobiety" generally means "women" (plural) in Nominative (the subject of the sentence) and Accusative (the direct object).

It may also be the Genitive singular form of "kobieta", "a woman". But this sentence uses Nominative, so it doesn't suite the sentence. Only the plural "women" makes sense here.

September 25, 2017

va-diim

Actually, the indefinite article is possible with "milk." "A milk that has no lactose in it, is soy milk."

March 24, 2016

freymuth

That's a good point, but in that example "milk" becomes a countable noun by specifying a type of milk.

March 24, 2016

numanbugratayfur

do you know rturkish

November 22, 2016

Hippopigamus

It sounds like it was marked incorrect because your English was incorrect. In English you can't say "Child is eating bread" but you can say "Women are eating bread".

December 14, 2015

yjlw7

Me too

January 21, 2019

AntonySemmuel

Я один такой что учу польский с английского?(

May 7, 2017

lizkaB

That's what I was thinking "Andri"!!! But some good comments from people!! You can also say in English "child is eating bread and woman is eating bread!! "Hippo".

January 7, 2016

freymuth

It is definitely not correct to say "Child is eating bread." Singular, countable nouns (eg, child) require an article.

Edit: Follow this link and look under the second point.

January 7, 2016

melissabirch

So for this sentence, is women are eating bread the same as "the women are eating bread"? Or would I be wrong if I put "the"?

January 4, 2016

Labeli

Yeah, it’s the same.

January 4, 2016

freymuth

Since Polish doesn't have any articles ("the", "a", "an") both translations should usually be acceptable. It could also be "The women are eating the bread."

January 5, 2016

lanster99

What would the statement 'women eat bread' translate into? Im fluent in polish conversationally but sitting down and translating stuff is a different story.

June 6, 2016

Labeli

It will be “kobiety jedzą chleb”, there is no difference in Polish between “eat” and “are eating“.

June 6, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Since Polish lacks a continuous present tense, why is this incorrect?

    May 3, 2017

Jellei

    We don't know what "this" is, but the answer that I see is "The women are eating bread.", so it's Continous.

    May 3, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, so why not also accept "the women eat bread?"

      May 3, 2017

Jellei

      It is accepted, the program should have marked it as correct. There are bugs sometimes though.

      May 3, 2017

Azcatral

      If I've heard correctly, the word "jedzą" is (almost) pronounced as "yed-zone" here, whereas "dz" always seems to make an English "j" sound, so am I missing something here?

      July 16, 2018

Jellei

      "dz" is rather the last sound of "woods".

      It's "dż" that sounds like English "j".

      July 16, 2018

Josh333442

      I put "The woman eats bread" but it said the right answer was "The woman eat breas", but in engliah you would say eats, not eat

      February 10, 2019

Jellei

      You would for "the woman", but here you have plural "the women".

      February 11, 2019
      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.