1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ona ciebie kocha!"

"Ona ciebie kocha!"

Translation:She loves you!

December 11, 2015

33 Comments


AnCatDubh

♪ Yeah, yeah, yeah… ♪


Nik659150

And with a love like that...

You know tou should...

Be glAAAAAAAAAAAAAd


monteirorogerio

♪♪♪ Ona cię kocha, yeah, yeah, yeah... ♪♪♪ ♪♪♪ I z taką miłością Wiesz, że powinieneś być zadowolony. ♪♪♪


monstika

Kiedy urzywać "cię" i kiedy "ciebie"?


zim_ek

You can używać them interchangeably :)


AspiroFremor

Not totally interchangeably, but enough for this level ;)


LeoRehnber

Yeah, yeah, yeah!


Euhan1

You know you should be glad.


amnae

'Ciebie' in the beginning/middle of a sentence and 'cię' at the end?


eledhrim

the longer 'Ciebie' for sure at the beginning and the shorter 'Cię' at the end. Otherwise you will be understood with no problem but it'd just sound a bit unnaturally for natives :) for the place in the middle of the sentence I'd say that both are okay though we use shorter forms even more often as a quicker alternative.


anothernobody

I once wrote "Ona kocha cię" and it was right, apparently. Was it write because I placed cię at the end, and did it need that ę for that reason?


eledhrim

I would say the matter of ę is purely ortographical :) you can also write 'Ona cię kocha' and it's also correct. The thing with personal pronouns is that we do have them in longer (i.e. ciebie) and shorter (cię) versions and thus generally we use the longer ones at the beginning of sentence and the shorter at the very end while in the middle they usually can be used interchangeably (though shorter are used more often, I believe). Still, that's just general rule - the more you know, the more you feel it :)


rvabbott

I noticed that in this exercise, cię is used with negations and ciebie is used in sentences without a nie. Is that a coincidence or is that the way the two forms are supposed to be used?


immery

ciebie / cię are both genitive=accusative co they can be used in positive and negated sentences.

They can be used interchangeably, but cię cannot be at the beginning of the sentence. We prefer cię (and other shorter forms) in the middle of the of the sentence.


MarcelScrivner

So I'm confused with word order, when should you put the pronoun in front of the verb? Is it just a matter of what you want to emphasize?


Jellei

It's mostly after, however it rather shouldn't be at the end of the sentence, if it can be avoided.

"Ona kocha ciebie" would be like "She loves YOU!" (and not him).

Actually, using "ciebie" even with this word order is already emphatic (but more like "She LOVES you"), for a neutral sentence you'd use "Ona cię kocha".)


dont_tread_on_me

Does that mean "You are the person she loves and not anyone else" or just simply that "She loves you"?


immery

something in between :)

Ona kocha ciebie would be "You are the person she loves and not anyone else"

Ona cię kocha would be "She loves you" (not just like , love)

Ona ciebie kocha has emphasis on kocha, but also on Ciebie


eledhrim

I'd say that rather simply "she loves you". If you were to say the first, you could say "Ona kocha tylko ciebie" - "tylko" means "only" so you'd say then that "she loves only you (and not anyone else)".

Of course in speaking this simple sentence we're talking about can be of the first meaning, depending on the stress given. But after all, there's nothing strong about the words themself :)


claudiuas

I understand that ciebie means you in here, but I had no clue about ciebie before, it doesn't have the "sz" termination for "you" so I don't know where this come from. If someone can enlight me?


claudiuas

Now I realised, is the pronoun, which has apparently no link with the termination on verbs, so they must be learn as they are. Also some has more that one form jej=ja (guess it's about the case) ...


Emwue

While it's not complete, a good starter to pronouns would be Appendix on wiktionary. There is also longer and more complete version on Polish wiktionary.


claudiuas

There's a lot to learn I see. Probably it's easier to learn from my native language (romanian) as english grammar is way different and simplified


EvgenySere

Nie=( to jest kłamstwo=(((


lucaszchu

I just read 'Kochasz mnie?', now its 'Ona ciebie kocha!', why not 'Ona kocha ciebie!'?


Jellei

We avoid putting pronouns at the end of the sentence if only it's possible. In "Kochasz mnie?" there is no other place, but in "Ona kocha ciebie" you can put it before "kocha".


AbbasSadan

When is cie and ciebie used?


Jellei

"ciebie" gives an additional emphasis. It's rather used in sentences like "She loves you, not him!" or after prepositions (This is for you). It is definitely not the greatest choice in this sentence, "Ona cię kocha" would be the usual way of saying it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.