"Ona ciebie kocha!"

Translation:She loves you!

December 11, 2015

26 Comments


AnCatDubh

♪ Yeah, yeah, yeah... ♪

January 1, 2016

Nik659150

And with a love like that...

You know tou should...

Be glAAAAAAAAAAAAAd

October 26, 2018

monstika

Kiedy urzywać "cię" i kiedy "ciebie"?

December 11, 2015

zim_ek

You can używać them interchangeably :)

December 11, 2015

AspiroFremor

Not totally interchangeably, but enough for this level ;)

December 14, 2015

LeoRehnber

Yeah, yeah, yeah!

October 6, 2016

Euhan1

You know you should be glad.

February 22, 2017

amnae

'Ciebie' in the beginning/middle of a sentence and 'cię' at the end?

January 4, 2016

eledhrim

the longer 'Ciebie' for sure at the beginning and the shorter 'Cię' at the end. Otherwise you will be understood with no problem but it'd just sound a bit unnaturally for natives :) for the place in the middle of the sentence I'd say that both are okay though we use shorter forms even more often as a quicker alternative.

January 5, 2016

rvabbott

I noticed that in this exercise, cię is used with negations and ciebie is used in sentences without a nie. Is that a coincidence or is that the way the two forms are supposed to be used?

February 4, 2016

immery

ciebie / cię are both genitive=accusative co they can be used in positive and negated sentences.

They can be used interchangeably, but cię cannot be at the beginning of the sentence. We prefer cię (and other shorter forms) in the middle of the of the sentence.

April 22, 2016

cloroxblea383174

Blushes**

September 16, 2017

MarcelScrivner

So I'm confused with word order, when should you put the pronoun in front of the verb? Is it just a matter of what you want to emphasize?

March 23, 2017

Jellei

It's mostly after, however it rather shouldn't be at the end of the sentence, if it can be avoided.

"Ona kocha ciebie" would be like "She loves YOU!" (and not him).

Actually, using "ciebie" even with this word order is already emphatic (but more like "She LOVES you"), for a neutral sentence you'd use "Ona cię kocha".)

March 24, 2017

MarcelScrivner

Thank you!

March 25, 2017

dont_tread_on_me

Does that mean "You are the person she loves and not anyone else" or just simply that "She loves you"?

April 22, 2016

immery

something in between :)

Ona kocha ciebie would be "You are the person she loves and not anyone else"

Ona cię kocha would be "She loves you" (not just like , love)

Ona ciebie kocha has emphasis on kocha, but also on Ciebie

April 22, 2016

dont_tread_on_me

April 22, 2016

eledhrim

I'd say that rather simply "she loves you". If you were to say the first, you could say "Ona kocha tylko ciebie" - "tylko" means "only" so you'd say then that "she loves only you (and not anyone else)".

Of course in speaking this simple sentence we're talking about can be of the first meaning, depending on the stress given. But after all, there's nothing strong about the words themself :)

April 22, 2016

claudiuas

I understand that ciebie means you in here, but I had no clue about ciebie before, it doesn't have the "sz" termination for "you" so I don't know where this come from. If someone can enlight me?

August 15, 2016

claudiuas

Now I realised, is the pronoun, which has apparently no link with the termination on verbs, so they must be learn as they are. Also some has more that one form jej=ja (guess it's about the case) ...

August 15, 2016

Emwue

While it's not complete, a good starter to pronouns would be Appendix on wiktionary. There is also longer and more complete version on Polish wiktionary.

August 15, 2016

immery

it's called declension. have a look at pronouns https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/Aneks:Język_polski_-_zaimki

August 15, 2016

claudiuas

There's a lot to learn I see. Probably it's easier to learn from my native language (romanian) as english grammar is way different and simplified

August 16, 2016

EvgenySere

Nie=( to jest kłamstwo=(((

September 23, 2018

lucaszchu

I just read 'Kochasz mnie?', now its 'Ona ciebie kocha!', why not 'Ona kocha ciebie!'?

May 16, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.