"A man is eating."

Translation:Mężczyzna je.

December 11, 2015

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alkimeer

Why does the 'cz' make a 'ch' sound? And the 'sz' as a 'sh' sound? Are there any other mixed letters that does these as well?


ania12345678911

Yes, there is: Cz - ch Rz - sh Sz - sh (it's harder than rz) Ch - h Dż - j


alik1989

Sz is harder than rz? What does that mean?

The voiced rz (e.g.: rzadko) corresponds to English g in mirages and the devoiced rz (e.g.: przez) to the English sh in shut.


ania12345678911

I tought that harder means, what you wrote. In polish we use twardsze, what literally in english means harder.


alik1989

Ok, I don't believe that this is correct. Both [ʃ] (spółgłoska szczelinowa zadziąsłowa bezdźwięczna) and [ʒ] (spółgłoska szczelinowa zadziąsłowa dźwięczna) are non-palatalised (niepalatalne, twarde, niezmiękczone), so they are both equally "hard". The only difference between them is voicing (dźwięczność).

https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fonetyka_j%C4%99zyka_polskiego


Dangeloson

In polish a rule of thumb would have to be that when you put a z next to a letter it becomes the equivalent of an "h" next to it in English. Dz makes an airy G like a Dh in Dziewczynka.


Gerardd88

You can find such combinations in Polish quite often. You should learn their pronunaction separately, there are only a few of them. http://www.omniglot.com/writing/polish.htm


Your_Lunch

I like to think of the 'cz' sound as 'Cz'ech Republic. Hope this helped a little :)


Cechieri

cz - check, czech,

sz - shoot

rz and ż - french jour

ch and h alone - holiday, ham

dż - jungle, Django

dz - I can't find any similar sound, check pronounciation of dzwonek

dź - same, check dźwignia :)


Jellei

dz - the ending of "woods".

dź - yeah, I don't think there's anything in English that represents the palatalized sounds.


Eddie516622

Thank you and Jellei for this helpfull list. It is saved in my screenshots. I am a native german speaker and feel confident with speaking polish words. I played a little bit with google translate. The closest I could get from the pronounciation of dźwignia was:

dź - match


Jellei

I'm sorry, maybe I'm misunderstanding something, but I don't see anything even similar to "dź" in the English word "match"...


Cechieri

Agree, absolutely no "dź" sound in "match", only "cz". "Dź" is something between "dż" and "ć". The only thing that comes to my mind is when you combine "would-you" in some English accents, or try to say "jingle" with your tongue totally flat.


tpkaaaa

Too difficult to type words with a 'crenska', or 'dialectic mark'.


Matthew_Phelps

Duolingo doesn't require that you add the diacritics. However, it's very simple to add a Polish keyboard to a windows computer. Here's a link right here: https://www.windowscentral.com/how-change-your-keyboard-layout-windows-10

After you add the keyboard, all I have to do is hit "ALT + SHIFT" after adding the Polish keyboard and voila!... mogę mówić po polsku!


Cechieri

To add to Matthew's message, learning the language without diacritics makes no sense - diacritics always affect pronunciation or conjugation. You should skip it only if you have fully understood it.


Lena568612

Polski jest prosty


Mikoaj908095

Jak mieszkasz w Polsce i urodziłaś się tam to tak ale dla obcokrajowców jest bardzo trudny, w wielu rankingach jest najtrudniejszym językiem na świecie


MonikaSnow

One day ill come back to this comment and be able to read it.


Your_Lunch

That's a good way of thinking :D


XxEveXxUwU

dla ciebie może tak, ale dla obco krajowców nie jeśli ktoś pochodzi np. z Anglii i sie uczy Angielskiego już od dziecka to wiadomo, że dla niego jest łatwy a ucząc się innego języka ma problem więc dla ciebie polski jest łatwy bo jesteś w kraju o którym sie języku mówi a dla ciebie Angielski może być trudny więc nie mów, że polski jest łatwy bo ortografie też ma ciężką :/


JelleOK

Why is it mężczyzną instead of mężczyzna here?


Jellei

It's not. "A man" is the subject of the sentence and therefore it takes Nominative, "mężczyzna", without the -ą.


AndrewHigh12

I don't have a Polish keyboard


Cechieri

Duo should be providing you with it below any input box during exercising :)


Jessica406470

How do I make those marks


[deactivated user]

    Duolingo can understand a sentence without those marks, but if you need them just hold on the letter "z" and then you can choose to type "ż".


Lucas324109

    When it asks me to type 'Menczna', i cant. My keyboard doesn't have the correct characters.


HelRagnaro

    I cant use the accents on my keyboard. The ones for polish simply dont show up


Jellei

    Well, did you enable the Polish keyboard in the settings of your device?


GavinW.117

    How am I supposed to type in Polish?


alik1989

    Google: How to add a different keyboard [name of your OS]


rolf483830

    Dzien dobry, this is a hard course but i like polish and i can already say a few things, now, bye


    [deactivated user]

      Why in some sentences you need to put "ą" in mężczyzna and some just "a"?


Cechieri

      It's complicated but all nouns have to be conjugated according to their case:

      Mianownik/Nominative: mianować – to nominate / to appoint (miano – name)

      Dopełniacz/Genitive: dopełniać – to complete / to fill up

      Celownik/Dative: celować – to aim

      Biernik/Accusative: bierny – passive

      Narzędnik/Instrumental: narzędzie – tool

      Miejscownik/Locative: miejsce – place

      Wołacz/Vocative: wołać – to call


      NOM To jest mężczyzna - This is a man.

      GEN To jest mężczyzny - This is the man's

      DAT Daj to mężczyźnie - Give it to the man.

      ACC Wskazuję mężczyznę - I am pointing the man. (the man is an object of some action)

      INST On jest mężczyzną. Ona jest z mężczyzną - He is a man. She is with the man.

      LOC To jest o mężczyźnie - It's about the man.

      VOC Mężczyzno! Hey, man!


Jellei

      Those are very good examples, but I have to say that while VOC is technically equivalent, "Hey, man!" is a very likely phrase (because it means more or less the same as "Hey, dude!) and "Hej, mężczyzno!" is a completely unlikely one ;) It's more or less like shouting "Hey, male person!".


Jellei

      "mężczyzna" is the basic, Nominative form, used mostly for the subject of the sentence.

      "mężczyzną" is Instrumental, used mostly after "z" = "with" and in sentences like "He is a man".


Nathaniel305574

      I have an hard time with spelling in English let alone in polish do you have a spelling program with this


juliana.senpai

      I'm trying to understand if the tenses "eats" and "eating" are the same in Polish...


Jellei

      For most verbs, yes.

      Only verbs of motion (to go/to be going, to swim/to be swimming, etc.) show a difference, and some verbs have a 'habitual' form that works only for Present Simple, but it's not obligatory, you can use the 'basic' verb.


BIOBELE

      How the fork does one come up with "Zczyc" let alone pronounce it??? Poland why?


Jellei

      Let's divide it to: "męż-czy-zna". I think it already makes it easier. Secondly, "cz" is one sound, if the Polish alphabet looked differently we could just write it with one character.


Lew-7

      To bylo proste.


Bear_in_hammock

      I am a bear in a hammock


martirosyan01

      This language is giving me anxiety


Michael264295

      I can't write these letters.


Jellei

      Please open the Settings of your device, find Keyboard settings in there and enable the Polish keyboard.


Rorymcduckula

      How the quack do i make this thing over the z


Jellei

      Firstly, your default keyboard rather doesn't have the special characters enabled, you need to first go to the Keyboard settings and enable a Polish keyboard.

      And then, on a phone you just longpress Z and both Ź and Ż will be among the options. On a computer, you press ctrl+alt+Z for Ż and ctlr+alt+X for Ź. Or 'right alt + Z/X', that may be faster.


Kings_Manners

      Duolingo must teach Alphabet first then pronounce ghen words then simpl tense then grammer.


Jellei

      When this course was created, there was no way of teaching the alphabet. There are some now and they will be used in the planned update.

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.