"A man is eating."

Translation:Mężczyzna je.

December 11, 2015

11 Comments


Alkimeer

Why does the 'cz' make a 'ch' sound? And the 'sz' as a 'sh' sound? Are there any other mixed letters that does these as well?

December 11, 2015

Gerardd88

You can find such combinations in Polish quite often. You should learn their pronunaction separately, there are only a few of them. http://www.omniglot.com/writing/polish.htm

December 12, 2015

Dangeloson

In polish a rule of thumb would have to be that when you put a z next to a letter it becomes the equivalent of an "h" next to it in English. Dz makes an airy G like a Dh in Dziewczynka.

December 19, 2017

Lena568612

Polski jest prosty

January 7, 2018

Mikoaj908095

Jak mieszkasz w Polsce i urodziłaś się tam to tak ale dla obcokrajowców jest bardzo trudny, w wielu rankingach jest najtrudniejszym językiem na świecie

July 10, 2018

Bear_in_hammock

I am a bear in a hammock

February 6, 2019

tpkaaaa

Too difficult to type words with a 'crenska', or 'dialectic mark'.

March 21, 2018

Matthew_Phelps

Duolingo doesn't require that you add the diacritics. However, it's very simple to add a Polish keyboard to a windows computer. Here's a link right here: https://www.windowscentral.com/how-change-your-keyboard-layout-windows-10

After you add the keyboard, all I have to do is hit "ALT + SHIFT" after adding the Polish keyboard and voila!... mogę mówić po polsku!

April 17, 2018

Lew-7

To bylo proste.

July 7, 2018

JelleOK

Why is it mężczyzną instead of mężczyzna here?

January 5, 2019

Jellei

It's not. "A man" is the subject of the sentence and therefore it takes Nominative, "mężczyzna", without the -ą.

January 7, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.