1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A man is eating."

"A man is eating."

Translation:Mężczyzna je.

December 11, 2015

28 Comments


Alkimeer

Why does the 'cz' make a 'ch' sound? And the 'sz' as a 'sh' sound? Are there any other mixed letters that does these as well?


Gerardd88

You can find such combinations in Polish quite often. You should learn their pronunaction separately, there are only a few of them. http://www.omniglot.com/writing/polish.htm


Dangeloson

In polish a rule of thumb would have to be that when you put a z next to a letter it becomes the equivalent of an "h" next to it in English. Dz makes an airy G like a Dh in Dziewczynka.


poprostule1

Yes, there is: Cz - ch Rz - sh Sz - sh (it's harder than rz) Ch - h Dż - j


alik1989

Sz is harder than rz? What does that mean?

The voiced rz (e.g.: rzadko) corresponds to English g in mirages and the devoiced rz (e.g.: przez) to the English sh in shut.


poprostule1

I tought that harder means, what you wrote. In polish we use twardsze, what literally in english means harder.


alik1989

Ok, I don't believe that this is correct. Both [ʃ] (spółgłoska szczelinowa zadziąsłowa bezdźwięczna) and [ʒ] (spółgłoska szczelinowa zadziąsłowa dźwięczna) are non-palatalised (niepalatalne, twarde, niezmiękczone), so they are both equally "hard". The only difference between them is voicing (dźwięczność).

https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fonetyka_j%C4%99zyka_polskiego


Your_Lunch

I like to think of the 'cz' sound as 'Cz'ech Republic. Hope this helped a little :)


tpkaaaa

Too difficult to type words with a 'crenska', or 'dialectic mark'.


Matthew_Phelps

Duolingo doesn't require that you add the diacritics. However, it's very simple to add a Polish keyboard to a windows computer. Here's a link right here: https://www.windowscentral.com/how-change-your-keyboard-layout-windows-10

After you add the keyboard, all I have to do is hit "ALT + SHIFT" after adding the Polish keyboard and voila!... mogę mówić po polsku!


Lena568612

Polski jest prosty


Mikoaj908095

Jak mieszkasz w Polsce i urodziłaś się tam to tak ale dla obcokrajowców jest bardzo trudny, w wielu rankingach jest najtrudniejszym językiem na świecie


MonikaSnow

One day ill come back to this comment and be able to read it.


Your_Lunch

That's a good way of thinking :D


XxEveXxUwU

dla ciebie może tak, ale dla obco krajowców nie jeśli ktoś pochodzi np. z Anglii i sie uczy Angielskiego już od dziecka to wiadomo, że dla niego jest łatwy a ucząc się innego języka ma problem więc dla ciebie polski jest łatwy bo jesteś w kraju o którym sie języku mówi a dla ciebie Angielski może być trudny więc nie mów, że polski jest łatwy bo ortografie też ma ciężką :/


Bear_in_hammock

I am a bear in a hammock


Lew-7

To bylo proste.


JelleOK

Why is it mężczyzną instead of mężczyzna here?


Jellei

It's not. "A man" is the subject of the sentence and therefore it takes Nominative, "mężczyzna", without the -ą.


AndrewHigh12

I don't have a Polish keyboard


Cechieri

Duo should be providing you with it below any input box during exercising :)


Jessica406470

How do I make those marks


Elinga145705

Duolingo can understand a sentence without those marks, but if you need them just hold on the letter "z" and then you can choose to type "ż".


Elinga145705

Why in some sentences you need to put "ą" in mężczyzna and some just "a"?


Jellei

"mężczyzna" is the basic, Nominative form, used mostly for the subject of the sentence.

"mężczyzną" is Instrumental, used mostly after "z" = "with" and in sentences like "He is a man".


Lucas324109

When it asks me to type 'Menczna', i cant. My keyboard doesn't have the correct characters.


HelRagnaro

I cant use the accents on my keyboard. The ones for polish simply dont show up


Jellei

Well, did you enable the Polish keyboard in the settings of your device?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.