"Какаяутебятемпературасейчас?"

Translation:What is your temperature now?

3 years ago

12 Comments


D-Shosty

"What is your current temperature" should be fine

2 years ago

Yuri-Isaenko

Why "what temperature do you have now" is wrong ?

2 years ago

micjobe
micjobe

In English they both make perfect sense. I see no reason it can't be both.

2 years ago

dschilmoeller

How about: "Kakaya u tebya temperatura teper'"? Does this other version of "now" work?

2 years ago

Stradaniye
Stradaniye

I could be wrong, I think that would imply contrast with another point in time; e.g. you'd use it if you were checking temperature every few minutes.

2 years ago

bleepandbloop

теперь is like saying "from now on" or at least a significant amount of time. Maybe it would make sense in the sentence "I was sick with a fever for weeks but now my temperature is normal".

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Сейчас is like на данный момент - at this specific time. Фильм начинается через 30 минут, давайте сейчас в кино поедем. The movie starts in thirty minutes, let's go to the movies now. Нам не понравился фильм, а теперь мы никогда не будем смотреть фильмы такого жанра. We didn't like the movie, and now we're never going to watch that genre again.

1 year ago

edrec

"What is your temperature right now" should be accepted.

1 year ago

CJlon

Is there an implied "есть" after "тебя"? Can there be?

3 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

You can put this implied "есть" wherever you want: it would be awkward in any position here. It is implied in such sentences indeed, but more often missed. In "У меня есть температура" it is fine, in "У тебя есть температура сейчас?" even almost obligatory (it can be in any position). I don't know the formalized rule.

3 years ago

jQuasebarth
jQuasebarth

Why do we use у here? To me, it seems like I am calling "you" and asking "Hey, what's the temperature at your place?"

2 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

У тебя = you have. Direct translation would be more like "at yours", "at your disposal" (locative+possessive prep. "у" and "тебя"="you" in Genitive).

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.