"Какая у тебя температура сейчас?"

Translation:What is your temperature now?

December 11, 2015

14 Comments


D-Shosty

"What is your current temperature" should be fine

April 7, 2016

Yuri-Isaenko

Why "what temperature do you have now" is wrong ?

March 4, 2016

micjobe

In English they both make perfect sense. I see no reason it can't be both.

March 9, 2016

DamienBrittan

after three years still not accepted ..

May 8, 2019

edrec

"What is your temperature right now" should be accepted.

August 7, 2017

dschilmoeller

How about: "Kakaya u tebya temperatura teper'"? Does this other version of "now" work?

February 15, 2016

Stradaniye

I could be wrong, I think that would imply contrast with another point in time; e.g. you'd use it if you were checking temperature every few minutes.

February 18, 2016

keinemeinung

Сейчас is like на данный момент - at this specific time. Фильм начинается через 30 минут, давайте сейчас в кино поедем. The movie starts in thirty minutes, let's go to the movies now. Нам не понравился фильм, а теперь мы никогда не будем смотреть фильмы такого жанра. We didn't like the movie, and now we're never going to watch that genre again.

January 16, 2017

bleepandbloop

теперь is like saying "from now on" or at least a significant amount of time. Maybe it would make sense in the sentence "I was sick with a fever for weeks but now my temperature is normal".

February 21, 2017

CJlon

Is there an implied "есть" after "тебя"? Can there be?

December 11, 2015

2E3S

You can put this implied "есть" wherever you want: it would be awkward in any position here. It is implied in such sentences indeed, but more often missed. In "У меня есть температура" it is fine, in "У тебя есть температура сейчас?" even almost obligatory (it can be in any position). I don't know the formalized rule.

December 11, 2015

jQuasebarth

Why do we use у here? To me, it seems like I am calling "you" and asking "Hey, what's the temperature at your place?"

October 1, 2016

2E3S

У тебя = you have. Direct translation would be more like "at yours", "at your disposal" (locative+possessive prep. "у" and "тебя"="you" in Genitive).

October 1, 2016

Steve448292

so you are a scientist reading how hot lava is and your associate says "what is "your" temp now. Yep, I know ..... "bl**dy hot" But in this case I think "What temperature do you have now" would work and possibly even be a better term. Could a native speaker write how they, as the associate would say this please? So that next time, when I'm on the side of a volcano, measuring the temp of a lava flow, with a Russian associate, I know what they are saying. )))

February 27, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.