1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ona jest kobietą."

"Ona jest kobietą."

Translation:She is a woman.

December 11, 2015

72 Comments


Alkimeer

How come the 'ą' makes am 'ouw' sound? Does this mean that the 'ę' makes a similar sound as well?


[deactivated user]

    I see that you learn Brazilian Portuguese so remember that: Polish "ą" is similar to Brazilian "om" in "bom" and Polish "ę" is similar to Brazilian "en" in "quente".


Daniel.P.Mont55

    But B-Portuguese /em/-/en/ sounds like /ẽj̃/, it is like that?


    [deactivated user]

      OK, thanks, you are right, I edited my last answer giving some better example ("en" in "quente").


OlivIngrid

      Excuse me, I'm Brazilian, but I don't recognize the word "sentu"...


      [deactivated user]

        Desculpe. Você tem razão. Isso foi um erro. Aquela resposta é muito velha, então agora não lembro porque dei este exemplo. Provavelmente pensei sobre "sentou", mas esta palavra não tem este sonido nasal. Talvez o melhor exemplo é "quente", então "reparei" a minha resposta. Obrigado pela tua vigilância. :)


Rivassauro

        So I'll be right to pronounce ą as ão and ę as ẽ/em, in practice?


osbf

        'Ą' = nasal 'ɔ'. It's like French on, bon, etc.


DarcX

        e-hook and a-hook are (usually) nasalized. E-hook, however, sounds just like e at the end of a word.


cwks-legia

        ę in the middle of a word will make an "en" sound. At the end of the word it's often said much closer to just a regular e. In fact, you're probably better off pronouncing it as a regular e at the end of words. It's very subtle.


Bush6984

        Just imagine all instances of "-ę" as sounding like "-en" and all of "-ą" as "-on"/"-om" and it becomes very simplified. It's just a nasalization (except for word-final "ę" like cwks-legia pointed out just sounds "normal" to an English speaker)


ZosiaD5

        "ą" it's like "on" in French -> Japon (Japan) un pont (a bridge) "ę" it's like "in" or "ain" in French-> le pain (bread) la fin (the end)


dcerenka

        The "woman" would be in nominative in Slovak in this sentence, not in instrumental...that's weird, I thought the cases would be the same since our languages are so close :) Haha and I thought this would be easy for me! :D


        [deactivated user]

          Could you post that Slovak sentence here? I'm curious.


dcerenka

          "Ona je žena." But actually, I read a comment in a different discussion that explained Polish cases in more detail and said that instrumental (with the questions "kim?" & "czym?") can be used to express who you are - as in "Who am I?". And I realized that you could actually say that in Slovak using instrumental too ("Ona je ženou."), and it is absolutely correct, it's just not at all common because we would only use it as an answer to a specific question - which is probably the reason it didn't come to my mind immediately. Funny :)


          [deactivated user]

            Ďakujem pekne!


ElResaka

            Does the name in predicative position (copula) take the instrumental case ?


            [deactivated user]

              Yes, all "Y-nouns" in sentences like: "X-noun is Y-noun" or "X-personal pronoun is Y-noun" take this case.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

              I noticed there was an exception listed for "To jest...." or "This is..." which still takes nominative. https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Noun_cases


              [deactivated user]

                Yes, you are right. As I wrote - it only works with nouns and personal pronouns, while "Y-nouns" in sentences like "X-demonstrative is Y-noun" take the nominative case, so "Ja jestem kobietą", but "To jest kobieta".


                [deactivated user]

                  Why does it have "ą" ending?


                  [deactivated user]

                    Feminine, singular nouns (they mostly end with "-a") get this ending in Instrumental Case. Just change "a" for "ą" and that's it ;)


                    [deactivated user]

                      Thanks. I've also noticed that it's the same with masculine nouns. Is that correct?


                      [deactivated user]

                        Exactly. For every singular noun ending with "-a" this is the rule. I cannot recall any exception for this.


Durple_Purple

                        This is the Basics and we're learning a new case already? Wow, go big or go home, I guess.


yadwinder_gadari

                        Why an "ą" at the end ?


4d1n

                        Instrumental case. If you have a sentence "subject is something" you have to use that case, and "-a" becomes "-ą".


Bobie2709

                        How do you differentiate between indefinite and definite articles in Polish? My guess is context.


Jellei

                        Yup. There are no articles in Polish, it's just an unknown concept. You can only differentiate by context. Also, sometimes you may assume that "the" has basically the same meaning as "this" and therefore you can use a form of "ten".


Ali882932

                        Confused. Cannot figurę out when to use jest or jestem.


Vengir

                        It's actually pretty simple. „Jestem” is used in first person (when you are talking about yourself) and „jest” in third person.


Kelsey454606

                        I'm confused. I cant seem to get the difference between 'jestem' and 'jest'. Could anybody explain


Jellei

                        It's easy, the first one is "I am" and the latter "he/she/it is".


FleurBrighton

                        Why is the translation "she is a woman" wrong?


Jellei

                        Must have been a bug, this is obviously not only correct but even the best translation.


BewilderedBunny

                        I still don't understand the differences in the way kobieta is written, or the other word (the one for man, I don't know how to spell it yet.), but would jestem be for self-reference, (i, me, that stuff?), and jest for third person?


Jellei

                        In Polish every grammatical person has their own form of a verb. "jestem" is for 1st person singular. "jest" is for 3rd person singular.

                        Right now you know "kobieta" (Nominative = the basic, dictionary form. Mostly used as the subject of the sentence) and "kobietą" (Instrumental). Sentences like "I am Y" or "She is Y" take Instrumental (if Y is a noun phrase). I guess you might have seen "kobietę" as well, that's Accusative. Generally Accusative is used for the direct object of the sentence. Almost all verbs encountered in the beginning of this course take Accusative.


Tanvi14.jan

                        Sometimes it tell women , woman and female totally confused


Jellei

                        Well, "female" is sometimes acceptable, although quite... technical.

                        "kobietą" for sure will not be "women".

                        "kobiety" may be "women" (Nominative/Accusative) or "woman" (Genitive).


Hoogeveen19

                        So in polish you don't have a/an/the?


Jellei

                        That is correct, we don't.


Felix497208

                        Whats the difference between jest and jestem?


Vengir

                        You can find out by reading the answer to SieraThiem's question from 1 year ago.


Mr.Dolovic

                        Is there any relation between instrumental in copula and animated nouns? Or must instrumental always be used in copula? An weird example with the inanimated noun jabłko: Ja jestem jabłkiem.


Jellei

                        "Ja jestem jabłkiem" is correct grammatically, although of course absurd semantically. A noun phrase "Y" in such a sentence (X is Y, when X is either a noun phrase or a personal pronoun) always takes Instrumental. Whether the noun phrase is animate or not doesn't matter.


Nicholas378353

                        Woman or Lady should be acceptable.


Jellei

                        Well, "She is a lady" isn't exactly the same as "She is a woman"...


Mel747258

                        I'm new at this. I don't get why "A woman" is kobieta, but "She is a woman" is kobietą.


Wasim821761

                        Why "kobietą" not kobieta ? After i back to odmian.net i found it in an instrumental case?? Anyone can explain or correct me ?? Thanks


Vengir

                        That's all right. In Polish when you use the verb "być" (jest) with a noun after it, that noun is in instrumental case.


Logan212526

                        Differnece between jestem jest?


Jellei

                        "jestem" = (I) am

                        "jest" = (he/she/it) is


LiamDuncan12

                        I live in poland 'a' is not used in Polish


krrish503903

                        Ona jest kobieta.... ?


breethecheese_

                        Why kobietą instead of kobieta


OliviaBlackwood

                        Youre learning horsie!


Coffee2_1

                        I got the rip off vershion


kjarvinen

                        Whats the difference between Kobietą and Kobieta?


Jellei

                        "kobieta" is Nominative (the basic form), used mostly as the subject of the sentence.

                        "kobietą" is Instrumental, used mostly after "z" ("with") and in sentences like this one.


Stefan_Hey

                        I can feel your pain. It is hard at the beginning.

                        "she is a woman" ---> "ona jest kobietą"

                        "I am a woman" ---> "ja jestem kobietą" or "jestem kobietą" (in Polish you can omit "ja" unless you REALLY want to put emphasis on you being a woman, like "I am a woman (and the others are just girls)"

                        "this is a woman" ---> "to jest kobieta" (there is no "ą" at the end)

                        I'd advise you to look up online all the cases of Polish nouns and how to use them. Spend a day or two studying them hard and this will be a HUGE help for you going forward.


Squatting_Slav

                        Nie wiem. To jest rok 2020 hahaha


SeanOg16

                        I keep putting the correct answer here but keep losing a heart and its preventing me moving forward


Jellei

                        Please provide a screenshot, we cannot really do anything if we don't have any proof.


dan907877

                        The she is a women part of this doesnt work i put the right answer in but it's not counting


Jellei

                        Maybe it's because you put plural "women" here.


AFIATWUMWA

                        You should give us a chance when we make a mistake


Jellei

                        If you make a mistake, you get the exercise again, until you get it right.


BryannPlut

                        Why is it sometimes spelt "kobieta" or "kobietą". The same i have seen with "mężczyzna" and "mężczyzną". Is there a difference??


Durple_Purple

                        They're in a different case. Polish has multiple cases used for different scenarios, and the one ending with "-ą" is instrumental.


SherryBora

                        I wrote "She is a woman" and the response said it was incorrect


Stefan_Hey

                        Next time COPY/PASTE your sentence.
                        Maybe you made some typo?
                        Your sentence is correct
                        and even more, this the only correct translation of this sentence.

                        Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.