Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ona jest kobietą."

Translation:She is a woman.

2 years ago

65 Comments


Alkimeer
Alkimeer

How come the 'ą' makes am 'ouw' sound? Does this mean that the 'ę' makes a similar sound as well?

2 years ago

JAndrzej

I see that you learn Brazilian Portuguese so remember that: Polish "ą" is similar to Brazilian "om" in "bom" and Polish "ę" is similar to Brazilian "en" in "quente".

2 years ago

WilhelmDan1
WilhelmDan1

But B-Portuguese /em/-/en/ sounds like /ẽj̃/, it is like that?

2 years ago

JAndrzej

OK, thanks, you are right, I edited my last answer giving some better example ("en" in "quente").

2 years ago

OlivIngrid

Excuse me, I'm Brazilian, but I don't recognize the word "sentu"...

1 year ago

JAndrzej

Desculpe. Você tem razão. Isso foi um erro. Aquela resposta é muito velha, então agora não lembro porque dei este exemplo. Provavelmente pensei sobre "sentou", mas esta palavra não tem este sonido nasal. Talvez o melhor exemplo é "quente", então "reparei" a minha resposta. Obrigado pela tua vigilância. :)

1 year ago

DarcX
DarcX

e-hook and a-hook are (usually) nasalized. E-hook, however, sounds just like e at the end of a word.

2 years ago

osbf
osbf

'Ą' = nasal 'ɔ'. It's like French on, bon, etc.

2 years ago

cwks-legia

ę in the middle of a word will make an "en" sound. At the end of the word it's often said much closer to just a regular e. In fact, you're probably better off pronouncing it as a regular e at the end of words. It's very subtle.

2 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

Just imagine all instances of "-ę" as sounding like "-en" and all of "-ą" as "-on"/"-om" and it becomes very simplified. It's just a nasalization (except for word-final "ę" like cwks-legia pointed out just sounds "normal" to an English speaker)

2 years ago

ZosiaD5
ZosiaD5

"ą" it's like "on" in French -> Japon (Japan) un pont (a bridge) "ę" it's like "in" or "ain" in French-> le pain (bread) la fin (the end)

3 weeks ago

dcerenka
dcerenka

The "woman" would be in nominative in Slovak in this sentence, not in instrumental...that's weird, I thought the cases would be the same since our languages are so close :) Haha and I thought this would be easy for me! :D

2 years ago

JAndrzej

Could you post that Slovak sentence here? I'm curious.

2 years ago

dcerenka
dcerenka

"Ona je žena." But actually, I read a comment in a different discussion that explained Polish cases in more detail and said that instrumental (with the questions "kim?" & "czym?") can be used to express who you are - as in "Who am I?". And I realized that you could actually say that in Slovak using instrumental too ("Ona je ženou."), and it is absolutely correct, it's just not at all common because we would only use it as an answer to a specific question - which is probably the reason it didn't come to my mind immediately. Funny :)

2 years ago

JAndrzej

Ďakujem pekne!

2 years ago

ElResaka
ElResaka

Does the name in predicative position (copula) take the instrumental case ?

2 years ago

JAndrzej

Yes, all "Y-nouns" in sentences like: "X-noun is Y-noun" or "X-personal pronoun is Y-noun" take this case.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I noticed there was an exception listed for "To jest...." or "This is..." which still takes nominative. https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Noun_cases

2 years ago

JAndrzej

Yes, you are right. As I wrote - it only works with nouns and personal pronouns, while "Y-nouns" in sentences like "X-demonstrative is Y-noun" take the nominative case, so "Ja jestem kobietą", but "To jest kobieta".

2 years ago

Vsevolod1998

Why does it have "ą" ending?

2 years ago

MrWerepanda
MrWerepanda

Feminine, singular nouns (they mostly end with "-a") get this ending in Instrumental Case. Just change "a" for "ą" and that's it ;)

2 years ago

Vsevolod1998

Thanks. I've also noticed that it's the same with masculine nouns. Is that correct?

2 years ago

MrWerepanda
MrWerepanda

Exactly. For every singular noun ending with "-a" this is the rule. I cannot recall any exception for this.

2 years ago

PuertoRico_7213

Why is the instrumental case used for kobieta... I wanted to put an accent on the -a but for some reason my keyboard did not have that accent

2 years ago

cwks-legia

Instrumental case is used whenever something is "renamed" to something else. So "she" is being renamed to "a woman".

2 years ago

PuertoRico_7213

Oh I get it thank you

2 years ago

Lily.Metcal

Is it not also used when the noun is being used to preform an action like "I run with my feet"

2 years ago

jaiveersingh
jaiveersingh

Why an "ą" at the end ?

2 years ago

4d1n
4d1n

Instrumental case. If you have a sentence "subject is something" you have to use that case, and "-a" becomes "-ą".

2 years ago

jaiveersingh
jaiveersingh

Is it uniform ?

2 years ago

cwks-legia

Whenever you "rename" something it is always instrumental. She is "renamed" a woman in this case.

2 years ago

4d1n
4d1n

It depends how you translate "it". You have two ways:

"to" - undefined subject, nominative (Czy to jest mundur?) or instrumental (Czy to jest mundurem?)

"ono" - defined subject (as I, you, he), instrumental (Czy ono jest mundurem?)

2 years ago

ptanzola
ptanzola

who's got a good list of keyboard shortcode for polish characters, on a Mac?

2 years ago

Gumiennik
Gumiennik

I'm not sure about Mac, but the standard for most common "qwerty" type of Polish keyboard is: LeftAlt+e=ę, LeftAlt+o=ó, LeftAlt+a=ą, LeftAlt+s=ś, LeftAlt+l=ł, LeftAlt+z=ż, LeftAlt+x=ź, LeftAlt+c=ć, LeftAlt+n=ń. For the less common "qwertz" type, it's: [=ż, {=ń, ]=ś, }=ć, \=ó, |=ź, ;=ł, :=Ł, '=ą, "=ę. Is that what you were asking for?

2 years ago

Vengir
Vengir

RightAlt, to be specific (or LeftAlt with LeftCtrl together).

2 years ago

disip111

Why wouldn't it just be kobieta without the hook??

2 years ago

cwks-legia

Read up in the thread. This exact question has been asked already.

2 years ago

Ali882932

Confused. Cannot figurę out when to use jest or jestem.

2 years ago

Vengir
Vengir

It's actually pretty simple. „Jestem” is used in first person (when you are talking about yourself) and „jest” in third person.

2 years ago

BrunnoHC
BrunnoHC

(To JAndrzej) I think you were almost right. The sound of Ą is like the Portuguese (you musntn't use 'Brazilian', the european has (in this case) the same pronunciation) Õ (Like the prnunciation of "balÕes", but the "õE" makes a /õj̃/, and also you have to pronunciate it with the mouth more open (I don't know if 'more open' is right, but...) an Ę is like in 'em', but also "more open" and without the (nasalised) palatal approximant (j) pronunciation. Also, I think "sentu" isn't a word. Maybe you were talking about "cento"... Types from a Brazilian! Hope I helped you!

2 years ago

JAndrzej

I'm very late, but still - thanks!

1 year ago

VladVerheij

I did women and its not good its woman .... ughs

1 year ago

AlexK793384

Beautiful use of "Ona jest"

1 year ago

FueledByPepsiMax

Um i got it right but it marked it wrong :(

1 year ago

BenK753

I just started and this is hard!!!

1 year ago

Kelsey454606

I'm confused. I cant seem to get the difference between 'jestem' and 'jest'. Could anybody explain

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

It's easy, the first one is "I am" and the latter "he/she/it is".

1 year ago

FleurBrighton
FleurBrighton

Why is the translation "she is a woman" wrong?

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Must have been a bug, this is obviously not only correct but even the best translation.

1 year ago

BewilderedBunny

I still don't understand the differences in the way kobieta is written, or the other word (the one for man, I don't know how to spell it yet.), but would jestem be for self-reference, (i, me, that stuff?), and jest for third person?

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

In Polish every grammatical person has their own form of a verb. "jestem" is for 1st person singular. "jest" is for 3rd person singular.

Right now you know "kobieta" (Nominative = the basic, dictionary form. Mostly used as the subject of the sentence) and "kobietą" (Instrumental). Sentences like "I am Y" or "She is Y" take Instrumental (if Y is a noun phrase). I guess you might have seen "kobietę" as well, that's Accusative. Generally Accusative is used for the direct object of the sentence. Almost all verbs encountered in the beginning of this course take Accusative.

1 year ago

jagvi3

Sometimes it tell women , woman and female totally confused

8 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Well, "female" is sometimes acceptable, although quite... technical.

"kobietą" for sure will not be "women".

"kobiety" may be "women" (Nominative/Accusative) or "woman" (Genitive).

8 months ago

Kevin413236
Kevin413236

How do you differentiate between indefinite and definite articles in Polish? My guess is context.

6 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Yup. There are no articles in Polish, it's just an unknown concept. You can only differentiate by context. Also, sometimes you may assume that "the" has basically the same meaning as "this" and therefore you can use a form of "ten".

6 months ago

Hoogeveen19
Hoogeveen19

So in polish you don't have a/an/the?

5 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

That is correct, we don't.

5 months ago

Felix497208

Whats the difference between jest and jestem?

5 months ago

Vengir
Vengir

You can find out by reading the answer to SieraThiem's question from 1 year ago.

5 months ago

Mr.Dolovic

Is there any relation between instrumental in copula and animated nouns? Or must instrumental always be used in copula? An weird example with the inanimated noun jabłko: Ja jestem jabłkiem.

4 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

"Ja jestem jabłkiem" is correct grammatically, although of course absurd semantically. A noun phrase "Y" in such a sentence (X is Y, when X is either a noun phrase or a personal pronoun) always takes Instrumental. Whether the noun phrase is animate or not doesn't matter.

4 months ago

Nicholas378353

Woman or Lady should be acceptable.

2 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Well, "She is a lady" isn't exactly the same as "She is a woman"...

2 months ago

Mel747258

I'm new at this. I don't get why "A woman" is kobieta, but "She is a woman" is kobietą.

1 day ago