1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ona jest kobietą."

"Ona jest kobietą."

Translation:She is a woman.

December 11, 2015

100 Comments


Alkimeer

How come the 'ą' makes am 'ouw' sound? Does this mean that the 'ę' makes a similar sound as well?


JAndrzej

I see that you learn Brazilian Portuguese so remember that: Polish "ą" is similar to Brazilian "om" in "bom" and Polish "ę" is similar to Brazilian "en" in "quente".


Daniel.P.Mont55

But B-Portuguese /em/-/en/ sounds like /ẽj̃/, it is like that?


JAndrzej

OK, thanks, you are right, I edited my last answer giving some better example ("en" in "quente").


OlivIngrid

Excuse me, I'm Brazilian, but I don't recognize the word "sentu"...


JAndrzej

Desculpe. Você tem razão. Isso foi um erro. Aquela resposta é muito velha, então agora não lembro porque dei este exemplo. Provavelmente pensei sobre "sentou", mas esta palavra não tem este sonido nasal. Talvez o melhor exemplo é "quente", então "reparei" a minha resposta. Obrigado pela tua vigilância. :)


Rivassauro

So I'll be right to pronounce ą as ão and ę as ẽ/em, in practice?


osbf

'Ą' = nasal 'ɔ'. It's like French on, bon, etc.


DarcX

e-hook and a-hook are (usually) nasalized. E-hook, however, sounds just like e at the end of a word.


cwks-legia

ę in the middle of a word will make an "en" sound. At the end of the word it's often said much closer to just a regular e. In fact, you're probably better off pronouncing it as a regular e at the end of words. It's very subtle.


Bush6984

Just imagine all instances of "-ę" as sounding like "-en" and all of "-ą" as "-on"/"-om" and it becomes very simplified. It's just a nasalization (except for word-final "ę" like cwks-legia pointed out just sounds "normal" to an English speaker)


ZosiaD5

"ą" it's like "on" in French -> Japon (Japan) un pont (a bridge) "ę" it's like "in" or "ain" in French-> le pain (bread) la fin (the end)


dcerenka

The "woman" would be in nominative in Slovak in this sentence, not in instrumental...that's weird, I thought the cases would be the same since our languages are so close :) Haha and I thought this would be easy for me! :D


JAndrzej

Could you post that Slovak sentence here? I'm curious.


dcerenka

"Ona je žena." But actually, I read a comment in a different discussion that explained Polish cases in more detail and said that instrumental (with the questions "kim?" & "czym?") can be used to express who you are - as in "Who am I?". And I realized that you could actually say that in Slovak using instrumental too ("Ona je ženou."), and it is absolutely correct, it's just not at all common because we would only use it as an answer to a specific question - which is probably the reason it didn't come to my mind immediately. Funny :)


ElResaka

Does the name in predicative position (copula) take the instrumental case ?


JAndrzej

Yes, all "Y-nouns" in sentences like: "X-noun is Y-noun" or "X-personal pronoun is Y-noun" take this case.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I noticed there was an exception listed for "To jest...." or "This is..." which still takes nominative. https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Noun_cases


JAndrzej

Yes, you are right. As I wrote - it only works with nouns and personal pronouns, while "Y-nouns" in sentences like "X-demonstrative is Y-noun" take the nominative case, so "Ja jestem kobietą", but "To jest kobieta".


[deactivated user]

    Why does it have "ą" ending?


MrWerepanda

    Feminine, singular nouns (they mostly end with "-a") get this ending in Instrumental Case. Just change "a" for "ą" and that's it ;)


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks. I've also noticed that it's the same with masculine nouns. Is that correct?


MrWerepanda

      Exactly. For every singular noun ending with "-a" this is the rule. I cannot recall any exception for this.


yadwinder_gadari

      Why an "ą" at the end ?


4d1n

      Instrumental case. If you have a sentence "subject is something" you have to use that case, and "-a" becomes "-ą".


cwks-legia

      Whenever you "rename" something it is always instrumental. She is "renamed" a woman in this case.


4d1n

      It depends how you translate "it". You have two ways:

      "to" - undefined subject, nominative (Czy to jest mundur?) or instrumental (Czy to jest mundurem?)

      "ono" - defined subject (as I, you, he), instrumental (Czy ono jest mundurem?)


4d1n

      If you have a sentence like "This is a cat" (with this) in Polish you use nominative ["To jest kot"]

      In case of a sentence like "A cat is an animal" (you have precised, about what you are talking, instead of using "this/that") use instrumental ("Kot jest zwierzęciem"]


Kevin413236

      How do you differentiate between indefinite and definite articles in Polish? My guess is context.


Jellei

      Yup. There are no articles in Polish, it's just an unknown concept. You can only differentiate by context. Also, sometimes you may assume that "the" has basically the same meaning as "this" and therefore you can use a form of "ten".


pye20

      Kobieta Woman • Kobiety Women • Kobiecy ( Adj ) • [ кабе́та - woman, ( Married ) - Belarusian ]

      Base Nom Gen Dat Acc Ins Loc Voc
      Kobie -ta -ty -cie - - -cie -to
      Kobie -ty -t -tom -ty -tami -tach -ty

Ali882932

      Confused. Cannot figurę out when to use jest or jestem.


Vengir

      It's actually pretty simple. „Jestem” is used in first person (when you are talking about yourself) and „jest” in third person.


BrunnoHC

      (To JAndrzej) I think you were almost right. The sound of Ą is like the Portuguese (you musntn't use 'Brazilian', the european has (in this case) the same pronunciation) Õ (Like the prnunciation of "balÕes", but the "õE" makes a /õj̃/, and also you have to pronunciate it with the mouth more open (I don't know if 'more open' is right, but...) an Ę is like in 'em', but also "more open" and without the (nasalised) palatal approximant (j) pronunciation. Also, I think "sentu" isn't a word. Maybe you were talking about "cento"... Types from a Brazilian! Hope I helped you!


JAndrzej

      I'm very late, but still - thanks!


FleurBrighton

      Why is the translation "she is a woman" wrong?


Jellei

      Must have been a bug, this is obviously not only correct but even the best translation.


BewilderedBunny

      I still don't understand the differences in the way kobieta is written, or the other word (the one for man, I don't know how to spell it yet.), but would jestem be for self-reference, (i, me, that stuff?), and jest for third person?


Jellei

      In Polish every grammatical person has their own form of a verb. "jestem" is for 1st person singular. "jest" is for 3rd person singular.

      Right now you know "kobieta" (Nominative = the basic, dictionary form. Mostly used as the subject of the sentence) and "kobietą" (Instrumental). Sentences like "I am Y" or "She is Y" take Instrumental (if Y is a noun phrase). I guess you might have seen "kobietę" as well, that's Accusative. Generally Accusative is used for the direct object of the sentence. Almost all verbs encountered in the beginning of this course take Accusative.


Tanvi14.jan

      Sometimes it tell women , woman and female totally confused


Jellei

      Well, "female" is sometimes acceptable, although quite... technical.

      "kobietą" for sure will not be "women".

      "kobiety" may be "women" (Nominative/Accusative) or "woman" (Genitive).


Felix497208

      Whats the difference between jest and jestem?


Vengir

      You can find out by reading the answer to SieraThiem's question from 1 year ago.


Mr.Dolovic

      Is there any relation between instrumental in copula and animated nouns? Or must instrumental always be used in copula? An weird example with the inanimated noun jabłko: Ja jestem jabłkiem.


Jellei

      "Ja jestem jabłkiem" is correct grammatically, although of course absurd semantically. A noun phrase "Y" in such a sentence (X is Y, when X is either a noun phrase or a personal pronoun) always takes Instrumental. Whether the noun phrase is animate or not doesn't matter.


PuertoRico_7213

      Why is the instrumental case used for kobieta... I wanted to put an accent on the -a but for some reason my keyboard did not have that accent


cwks-legia

      Instrumental case is used whenever something is "renamed" to something else. So "she" is being renamed to "a woman".


Lily.Metcal

      Is it not also used when the noun is being used to preform an action like "I run with my feet"


cwks-legia

      In this case the verb "z" or "with" is an instrumental case verb so yes.


      [deactivated user]

        "Z" is a preposition, not a verb.


ptanzola

        who's got a good list of keyboard shortcode for polish characters, on a Mac?


Gumiennik

        I'm not sure about Mac, but the standard for most common "qwerty" type of Polish keyboard is: LeftAlt+e=ę, LeftAlt+o=ó, LeftAlt+a=ą, LeftAlt+s=ś, LeftAlt+l=ł, LeftAlt+z=ż, LeftAlt+x=ź, LeftAlt+c=ć, LeftAlt+n=ń. For the less common "qwertz" type, it's: [=ż, {=ń, ]=ś, }=ć, \=ó, |=ź, ;=ł, :=Ł, '=ą, "=ę. Is that what you were asking for?


Vengir

        RightAlt, to be specific (or LeftAlt with LeftCtrl together).


disip111

        Why wouldn't it just be kobieta without the hook??


cwks-legia

        Read up in the thread. This exact question has been asked already.


sieraaat

        What is the difference betwern jest and jestem


immery

        it is a difference between (I) am=(ja) jestem, and (he) is= (on) jest


Prashanthi64525

        So is ą supposed to be pronounced as 'eow'


Emwue

        It can be pronounced like that, but the actual sound will differ from speaker to speaker and from word to word, because Polish nasals are asynchronous(unlike French, but like Portuguese) and are pronounced as oral vowel and nasal semivowel or as nasal semivowel and nasal vowel. Because of that, typical IPA transcription varies between /ɔw̃/, /ɔn/, /ɔm/.

        Personally, I default to /ɔn/ and only realise /ɔw̃/ in front of ł… Not sure I ever pronounced /ɔm/ in my life.


VladVerheij

        I did women and its not good its woman .... ughs


AlexK793384

        Beautiful use of "Ona jest"


FueledByPepsiMax

        Um i got it right but it marked it wrong :(


Kelsey454606

        I'm confused. I cant seem to get the difference between 'jestem' and 'jest'. Could anybody explain


Jellei

        It's easy, the first one is "I am" and the latter "he/she/it is".


Hoogeveen19

        So in polish you don't have a/an/the?


Jellei

        That is correct, we don't.


Nicholas378353

        Woman or Lady should be acceptable.


Jellei

        Well, "She is a lady" isn't exactly the same as "She is a woman"...


Mel747258

        I'm new at this. I don't get why "A woman" is kobieta, but "She is a woman" is kobietą.


Wasim821761

        Why "kobietą" not kobieta ? After i back to odmian.net i found it in an instrumental case?? Anyone can explain or correct me ?? Thanks


Vengir

        That's all right. In Polish when you use the verb "być" (jest) with a noun after it, that noun is in instrumental case.


Logan212526

        Differnece between jestem jest?


Jellei

        "jestem" = (I) am

        "jest" = (he/she/it) is


LiamDuncan12

        I live in poland 'a' is not used in Polish


krrish503903

        Ona jest kobieta.... ?


breethecheese_

        Why kobietą instead of kobieta


OliviaBlackwood

        Youre learning horsie!


Coffee2_1

        I got the rip off vershion


saunalearner

        Whats the difference between Kobietą and Kobieta?


Jellei

        "kobieta" is Nominative (the basic form), used mostly as the subject of the sentence.

        "kobietą" is Instrumental, used mostly after "z" ("with") and in sentences like this one.


Stefan665527

        I can feel your pain. It is hard at the beginning.

        "she is a woman" ---> "ona jest kobietą"

        "I am a woman" ---> "ja jestem kobietą" or "jestem kobietą" (in Polish you can omit "ja" unless you REALLY want to put emphasis on you being a woman, like "I am a woman (and the others are just girls)"

        "this is a woman" ---> "to jest kobieta" (there is no "ą" at the end)

        I'd advise you to look up online all the cases of Polish nouns and how to use them. Spend a day or to studying them hard and this will be a HUGE help for you going forward.


Squatting_Slav

        Nie wiem. To jest rok 2020 hahaha


SeanOg16

        I keep putting the correct answer here but keep losing a heart and its preventing me moving forward


Jellei

        Please provide a screenshot, we cannot really do anything if we don't have any proof.


dan907877

        The she is a women part of this doesnt work i put the right answer in but it's not counting


Jellei

        Maybe it's because you put plural "women" here.


Sjodni

        Could you say, jest, not ona jest?


Gumiennik

        yes, but only if you don't need to specify about whom you're talking about, because you've already had, be it by "ona" or other identification in a previous sentence, by name, or by something else (e.g. the person in the red scarf.)

        The thing is, while there's just one "ja" (me), just one "ty" (singular you) - in case of anyone else, it's necessary to somehow establish who is being talked about. Unless it's clear from the context (usually happens to "my" (we) and "wy" (plural you.))


Kohvikruus

        Come on, you could allow "She's a lady" just out of respect for pop culture. :)


JessicaPad329582

        I'm litteraly getting my polish friend to do this for me. lol


shadow23541

        I'm seeing this problem quite a bit with a lot of people: What's with the hooked a at the end? It makes an "um" sound from what I'm hearing so it sounds like "kobietum". How does that work?


MrWerepanda

        It's more like nasal "om". It may be difficult at first, but You'll do it :)

        Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.