"Ona jest kobietą."

Translation:She is a woman.

December 11, 2015

85 Comments


Alkimeer

How come the 'ą' makes am 'ouw' sound? Does this mean that the 'ę' makes a similar sound as well?

December 11, 2015

JAndrzej

I see that you learn Brazilian Portuguese so remember that: Polish "ą" is similar to Brazilian "om" in "bom" and Polish "ę" is similar to Brazilian "en" in "quente".

December 11, 2015

WilhelmDan1

But B-Portuguese /em/-/en/ sounds like /ẽj̃/, it is like that?

December 18, 2015

JAndrzej

OK, thanks, you are right, I edited my last answer giving some better example ("en" in "quente").

December 18, 2015

OlivIngrid

Excuse me, I'm Brazilian, but I don't recognize the word "sentu"...

September 9, 2017

JAndrzej

Desculpe. Você tem razão. Isso foi um erro. Aquela resposta é muito velha, então agora não lembro porque dei este exemplo. Provavelmente pensei sobre "sentou", mas esta palavra não tem este sonido nasal. Talvez o melhor exemplo é "quente", então "reparei" a minha resposta. Obrigado pela tua vigilância. :)

September 10, 2017

osbf

'Ą' = nasal 'ɔ'. It's like French on, bon, etc.

December 29, 2015

DarcX

e-hook and a-hook are (usually) nasalized. E-hook, however, sounds just like e at the end of a word.

December 11, 2015

cwks-legia

ę in the middle of a word will make an "en" sound. At the end of the word it's often said much closer to just a regular e. In fact, you're probably better off pronouncing it as a regular e at the end of words. It's very subtle.

December 12, 2015

Bush6984

Just imagine all instances of "-ę" as sounding like "-en" and all of "-ą" as "-on"/"-om" and it becomes very simplified. It's just a nasalization (except for word-final "ę" like cwks-legia pointed out just sounds "normal" to an English speaker)

December 17, 2015

ZosiaD5

"ą" it's like "on" in French -> Japon (Japan) un pont (a bridge) "ę" it's like "in" or "ain" in French-> le pain (bread) la fin (the end)

September 20, 2018

Gumiennik

yes

December 14, 2015

dcerenka

The "woman" would be in nominative in Slovak in this sentence, not in instrumental...that's weird, I thought the cases would be the same since our languages are so close :) Haha and I thought this would be easy for me! :D

December 14, 2015

JAndrzej

Could you post that Slovak sentence here? I'm curious.

December 18, 2015

dcerenka

"Ona je žena." But actually, I read a comment in a different discussion that explained Polish cases in more detail and said that instrumental (with the questions "kim?" & "czym?") can be used to express who you are - as in "Who am I?". And I realized that you could actually say that in Slovak using instrumental too ("Ona je ženou."), and it is absolutely correct, it's just not at all common because we would only use it as an answer to a specific question - which is probably the reason it didn't come to my mind immediately. Funny :)

December 19, 2015

JAndrzej

Ďakujem pekne!

December 20, 2015

ElResaka

Does the name in predicative position (copula) take the instrumental case ?

December 11, 2015

JAndrzej

Yes, all "Y-nouns" in sentences like: "X-noun is Y-noun" or "X-personal pronoun is Y-noun" take this case.

December 11, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I noticed there was an exception listed for "To jest...." or "This is..." which still takes nominative. https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Noun_cases

December 12, 2015

JAndrzej

Yes, you are right. As I wrote - it only works with nouns and personal pronouns, while "Y-nouns" in sentences like "X-demonstrative is Y-noun" take the nominative case, so "Ja jestem kobietą", but "To jest kobieta".

December 12, 2015

Vsevolod1998

Why does it have "ą" ending?

December 15, 2015

MrWerepanda

Feminine, singular nouns (they mostly end with "-a") get this ending in Instrumental Case. Just change "a" for "ą" and that's it ;)

December 15, 2015

Vsevolod1998

Thanks. I've also noticed that it's the same with masculine nouns. Is that correct?

December 15, 2015

MrWerepanda

Exactly. For every singular noun ending with "-a" this is the rule. I cannot recall any exception for this.

December 15, 2015

Ali882932

Confused. Cannot figurę out when to use jest or jestem.

May 2, 2016

Vengir

It's actually pretty simple. „Jestem” is used in first person (when you are talking about yourself) and „jest” in third person.

May 2, 2016

PuertoRico_7213

Why is the instrumental case used for kobieta... I wanted to put an accent on the -a but for some reason my keyboard did not have that accent

December 16, 2015

cwks-legia

Instrumental case is used whenever something is "renamed" to something else. So "she" is being renamed to "a woman".

December 16, 2015

PuertoRico_7213

Oh I get it thank you

December 16, 2015

Lily.Metcal

Is it not also used when the noun is being used to preform an action like "I run with my feet"

December 21, 2015

cwks-legia

In this case the verb "z" or "with" is an instrumental case verb so yes.

January 1, 2016

Vsevolod1998

"Z" is a preposition, not a verb.

January 2, 2016

cwks-legia

Thanks, typo.

January 2, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

Why an "ą" at the end ?

January 4, 2016

4d1n

Instrumental case. If you have a sentence "subject is something" you have to use that case, and "-a" becomes "-ą".

January 4, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

Is it uniform ?

January 5, 2016

cwks-legia

Whenever you "rename" something it is always instrumental. She is "renamed" a woman in this case.

January 5, 2016

4d1n

It depends how you translate "it". You have two ways:

"to" - undefined subject, nominative (Czy to jest mundur?) or instrumental (Czy to jest mundurem?)

"ono" - defined subject (as I, you, he), instrumental (Czy ono jest mundurem?)

January 5, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

????????????

January 5, 2016

4d1n

If you have a sentence like "This is a cat" (with this) in Polish you use nominative ["To jest kot"]

In case of a sentence like "A cat is an animal" (you have precised, about what you are talking, instead of using "this/that") use instrumental ("Kot jest zwierzęciem"]

January 5, 2016

ptanzola

who's got a good list of keyboard shortcode for polish characters, on a Mac?

February 1, 2016

Gumiennik

I'm not sure about Mac, but the standard for most common "qwerty" type of Polish keyboard is: LeftAlt+e=ę, LeftAlt+o=ó, LeftAlt+a=ą, LeftAlt+s=ś, LeftAlt+l=ł, LeftAlt+z=ż, LeftAlt+x=ź, LeftAlt+c=ć, LeftAlt+n=ń. For the less common "qwertz" type, it's: [=ż, {=ń, ]=ś, }=ć, \=ó, |=ź, ;=ł, :=Ł, '=ą, "=ę. Is that what you were asking for?

February 1, 2016

Vengir

RightAlt, to be specific (or LeftAlt with LeftCtrl together).

March 18, 2016

disip111

Why wouldn't it just be kobieta without the hook??

March 5, 2016

cwks-legia

Read up in the thread. This exact question has been asked already.

March 5, 2016

BrunnoHC

(To JAndrzej) I think you were almost right. The sound of Ą is like the Portuguese (you musntn't use 'Brazilian', the european has (in this case) the same pronunciation) Õ (Like the prnunciation of "balÕes", but the "õE" makes a /õj̃/, and also you have to pronunciate it with the mouth more open (I don't know if 'more open' is right, but...) an Ę is like in 'em', but also "more open" and without the (nasalised) palatal approximant (j) pronunciation. Also, I think "sentu" isn't a word. Maybe you were talking about "cento"... Types from a Brazilian! Hope I helped you!

September 11, 2016

JAndrzej

I'm very late, but still - thanks!

September 10, 2017

VladVerheij

I did women and its not good its woman .... ughs

February 15, 2017

AlexK793384

Beautiful use of "Ona jest"

February 23, 2017

FueledByPepsiMax

Um i got it right but it marked it wrong :(

April 20, 2017

BenK753

I just started and this is hard!!!

May 12, 2017

Kelsey454606

I'm confused. I cant seem to get the difference between 'jestem' and 'jest'. Could anybody explain

July 26, 2017

Jellei

It's easy, the first one is "I am" and the latter "he/she/it is".

July 27, 2017

FleurBrighton

Why is the translation "she is a woman" wrong?

September 1, 2017

Jellei

Must have been a bug, this is obviously not only correct but even the best translation.

September 2, 2017

BewilderedBunny

I still don't understand the differences in the way kobieta is written, or the other word (the one for man, I don't know how to spell it yet.), but would jestem be for self-reference, (i, me, that stuff?), and jest for third person?

October 15, 2017

Jellei

In Polish every grammatical person has their own form of a verb. "jestem" is for 1st person singular. "jest" is for 3rd person singular.

Right now you know "kobieta" (Nominative = the basic, dictionary form. Mostly used as the subject of the sentence) and "kobietą" (Instrumental). Sentences like "I am Y" or "She is Y" take Instrumental (if Y is a noun phrase). I guess you might have seen "kobietę" as well, that's Accusative. Generally Accusative is used for the direct object of the sentence. Almost all verbs encountered in the beginning of this course take Accusative.

October 15, 2017

jagvi3

Sometimes it tell women , woman and female totally confused

January 25, 2018

Jellei

Well, "female" is sometimes acceptable, although quite... technical.

"kobietą" for sure will not be "women".

"kobiety" may be "women" (Nominative/Accusative) or "woman" (Genitive).

January 26, 2018

Kevin413236

How do you differentiate between indefinite and definite articles in Polish? My guess is context.

April 15, 2018

Jellei

Yup. There are no articles in Polish, it's just an unknown concept. You can only differentiate by context. Also, sometimes you may assume that "the" has basically the same meaning as "this" and therefore you can use a form of "ten".

April 16, 2018

Hoogeveen19

So in polish you don't have a/an/the?

May 5, 2018

Jellei

That is correct, we don't.

May 5, 2018

Felix497208

Whats the difference between jest and jestem?

May 14, 2018

Vengir

You can find out by reading the answer to SieraThiem's question from 1 year ago.

May 14, 2018

Mr.Dolovic

Is there any relation between instrumental in copula and animated nouns? Or must instrumental always be used in copula? An weird example with the inanimated noun jabłko: Ja jestem jabłkiem.

June 1, 2018

Jellei

"Ja jestem jabłkiem" is correct grammatically, although of course absurd semantically. A noun phrase "Y" in such a sentence (X is Y, when X is either a noun phrase or a personal pronoun) always takes Instrumental. Whether the noun phrase is animate or not doesn't matter.

June 3, 2018

Nicholas378353

Woman or Lady should be acceptable.

July 19, 2018

Jellei

Well, "She is a lady" isn't exactly the same as "She is a woman"...

July 20, 2018

Mel747258

I'm new at this. I don't get why "A woman" is kobieta, but "She is a woman" is kobietą.

October 14, 2018

Wasim821761

Why "kobietą" not kobieta ? After i back to odmian.net i found it in an instrumental case?? Anyone can explain or correct me ?? Thanks

October 18, 2018

Vengir

That's all right. In Polish when you use the verb "być" (jest) with a noun after it, that noun is in instrumental case.

October 18, 2018

Logan212526

Differnece between jestem jest?

February 3, 2019

Jellei

"jestem" = (I) am

"jest" = (he/she/it) is

February 6, 2019

LiamDuncan12

I live in poland 'a' is not used in Polish

April 4, 2019

Kohvikruus

Come on, you could allow "She's a lady" just out of respect for pop culture. :)

July 28, 2016

SieraThiem

What is the difference betwern jest and jestem

August 8, 2016

immery

it is a difference between (I) am=(ja) jestem, and (he) is= (on) jest

August 8, 2016

Prashanthi64525

So is ą supposed to be pronounced as 'eow'

September 3, 2016

Emwue

It can be pronounced like that, but the actual sound will differ from speaker to speaker and from word to word, because Polish nasals are asynchronous(unlike French, but like Portuguese) and are pronounced as oral vowel and nasal semivowel or as nasal semivowel and nasal vowel. Because of that, typical IPA transcription varies between /ɔw̃/, /ɔn/, /ɔm/.

Personally, I default to /ɔn/ and only realise /ɔw̃/ in front of ł… Not sure I ever pronounced /ɔm/ in my life.

September 3, 2016

shadow23541

I'm seeing this problem quite a bit with a lot of people: What's with the hooked a at the end? It makes an "um" sound from what I'm hearing so it sounds like "kobietum". How does that work?

December 17, 2015

MrWerepanda

It's more like nasal "om". It may be difficult at first, but You'll do it :)

December 17, 2015

Sjodni

Could you say, jest, not ona jest?

December 19, 2015

Gumiennik

yes, but only if you don't need to specify about whom you're talking about, because you've already had, be it by "ona" or other identification in a previous sentence, by name, or by something else (e.g. the person in the red scarf.)

The thing is, while there's just one "ja" (me), just one "ty" (singular you) - in case of anyone else, it's necessary to somehow establish who is being talked about. Unless it's clear from the context (usually happens to "my" (we) and "wy" (plural you.))

December 19, 2015
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.