"Kobieta je chleb i pije wodę."

Translation:A woman is eating bread and drinking water.

December 11, 2015

16 Comments


Alkimeer

I noticed that the dialects are very closely similar to Ukrainian and Russian. Because they say bread (chleb) nearly the exact same way (but with different keyboards and spelling).

December 11, 2015

Bearneard

Ukrainian is actually a merge of Polish and Russian, as the Ukrainians, in the old times, were the inhabitants of the border territories of Poland and Russia, where a lot of escapees, like serfs, would settle down and organize themselves. They came from all sides, so yea, here you have it.

December 12, 2015

truelefty

Actually Polish is quite similar to Russian!

December 11, 2015

ccluri

"woman is eating bread and drinking water." should also be correct. Article here (A woman, or The woman) are both correct.

December 11, 2015

BenjaminHo5

In the notes they say they want an article in the English translation even if Polish doesn't have one. So you can basically choose whichever article you wish in these early lessons.

December 11, 2015

timstellmach

English requires the use of an article here. What you have written is never correct, though the Polish could express either "A woman (etc.)" or "The woman (etc.)"

January 9, 2016

Atcovi

Report button!

December 11, 2015

chaismus

Thank you all for putting so much hard work in. I can't wait till the mobile edition comes out :).

December 11, 2015

DMT1927

this language would require a new keyboard on mobile, jeez

December 11, 2015

king-klaus

You can actually install languages in your smartphone keyboard setup

December 6, 2018

sawaba

It would be nice to have control over the speed the sentence goes by. This one blasts past so fast, I could swear she's not even saying bread at all!

July 10, 2016

A_User

Do you not have access to the turtle speed?

July 12, 2016

S1stemat3K

Agreed! I heard "chleb i pee pee wodę" XD

August 10, 2016

PuertoRico_7213

I am getting confused. When do you use accusative and instrumental

December 16, 2015

Bearneard

Refre to one user's explanation here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12252841 (z kim? z czym? means "with whom? with what?" - those questions asked before the noun you are about to use help to decide and remember when we use particular cases)

December 17, 2015

bondikabon

Польский язык очень сильно похож на мой родной Русский язык xD

July 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.