1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kobieta je chleb i pije wodę…

"Kobieta je chleb i pije wodę."

Translation:A woman is eating bread and drinking water.

December 11, 2015

22 Comments


Roywilkins4

It's the speed of her voice that is throwing me out.


KristineKruszer

It's not just you! She sounds like an auctioneer about to run out of air! Ridiculous!


Jellei

@DarcyGlaze: you actually heard a different voice then the people above, it's been changed recently.

You know, it sounds fine to me, but of course I'm speaking as a native speaker. If audio is too fast for you, there's always the slow mode.


Alkimeer

I noticed that the dialects are very closely similar to Ukrainian and Russian. Because they say bread (chleb) nearly the exact same way (but with different keyboards and spelling).


Bearneard

Ukrainian is actually a merge of Polish and Russian, as the Ukrainians, in the old times, were the inhabitants of the border territories of Poland and Russia, where a lot of escapees, like serfs, would settle down and organize themselves. They came from all sides, so yea, here you have it.


Brody343547

Yes Slavic languages are very similar and can sometimes understand each other.


kiddo-depido

Actually Polish is quite similar to Russian!


sawaba

It would be nice to have control over the speed the sentence goes by. This one blasts past so fast, I could swear she's not even saying bread at all!


S1stemat3K

Agreed! I heard "chleb i pee pee wodę" XD


A_User

Do you not have access to the turtle speed?


ccluri

"woman is eating bread and drinking water." should also be correct. Article here (A woman, or The woman) are both correct.


BenjaminHo5

In the notes they say they want an article in the English translation even if Polish doesn't have one. So you can basically choose whichever article you wish in these early lessons.


timstellmach

English requires the use of an article here. What you have written is never correct, though the Polish could express either "A woman (etc.)" or "The woman (etc.)"


chaismus

Thank you all for putting so much hard work in. I can't wait till the mobile edition comes out :).


DMT1927

this language would require a new keyboard on mobile, jeez


king-klaus

You can actually install languages in your smartphone keyboard setup


Dazainkaxd

Польский язык очень сильно похож на мой родной Русский язык xD


Benya23872

Polish is hard. Czech is worse. Russiann is confusing


Ruth488079

You need to be able to correct it ,sometimes you touch the wrong word


Jellei

I believe that there's an experiment on a feature that would only ask you to fix a mistake instead of writing the whole sentence from scratch.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.