"Kobieta je chleb i pije wodę."

Translation:A woman is eating bread and drinking water.

December 11, 2015

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Roywilkins4

It's the speed of her voice that is throwing me out.


KristineKruszer

It's not just you! She sounds like an auctioneer about to run out of air! Ridiculous!


Jellei

@DarcyGlaze: you actually heard a different voice then the people above, it's been changed recently.

You know, it sounds fine to me, but of course I'm speaking as a native speaker. If audio is too fast for you, there's always the slow mode.


081901et

I noticed that the dialects are very closely similar to Ukrainian and Russian. Because they say bread (chleb) nearly the exact same way (but with different keyboards and spelling).


Bearneard

Ukrainian is actually a merge of Polish and Russian, as the Ukrainians, in the old times, were the inhabitants of the border territories of Poland and Russia, where a lot of escapees, like serfs, would settle down and organize themselves. They came from all sides, so yea, here you have it.


Brody54321

Yes Slavic languages are very similar and can sometimes understand each other.


Alex2537

Well, I don't know about that. I speak Russian (native) and Ukrainian (2nd lang.), my wife speaks Russian and she doesn't understand Ukrainian, only some words that sound like Russian. But for me Polish so far is a walk in the park. The only word so far that doesn't sound like Ukrainian or Russian is kobieta.


kiddo-depido

Actually Polish is quite similar to Russian!


rolf483830

Eeee is that the reason why i understand polish a bit and cant understand a word in russian?


sawaba

It would be nice to have control over the speed the sentence goes by. This one blasts past so fast, I could swear she's not even saying bread at all!


S1stemat3K

Agreed! I heard "chleb i pee pee wodę" XD


A_User

Do you not have access to the turtle speed?


zerottl

I feel this app fails to explain why words are spelled differently sometimes


chaismus

Thank you all for putting so much hard work in. I can't wait till the mobile edition comes out :).


ccluri

"woman is eating bread and drinking water." should also be correct. Article here (A woman, or The woman) are both correct.


BenjaminHo5

In the notes they say they want an article in the English translation even if Polish doesn't have one. So you can basically choose whichever article you wish in these early lessons.


timstellmach

English requires the use of an article here. What you have written is never correct, though the Polish could express either "A woman (etc.)" or "The woman (etc.)"


Twelve_died

Польский язык очень сильно похож на мой родной Русский язык xD


Ruth488079

You need to be able to correct it ,sometimes you touch the wrong word


Jellei

I believe that there's an experiment on a feature that would only ask you to fix a mistake instead of writing the whole sentence from scratch.


Alice986212

I have a polish friend and want to learn polish


chce_polski

She lives in the OG Spanish jail.


MNESKIN2102

Why pjie and not the other choose?


Jellei

We don't know what was 'the other choose' as the wrong variants are random, but "pije" is the 3rd person singular form ([he/she/it] [drinks/is drinking]), so it's the right one here.


PuertoRico_200

I am getting confused. When do you use accusative and instrumental


Bearneard

Refre to one user's explanation here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12252841 (z kim? z czym? means "with whom? with what?" - those questions asked before the noun you are about to use help to decide and remember when we use particular cases)


SeniorsenV

How can I do if I can not write polish alphabet with my phone ?


Alex2537

You can install the Polish keyboard. On Android go to Settings - General management - Language and input - On-screen keyboard - All - Samsung Keyboard - Languages and types - Manage input languages, now you can add any language keyboard you like (on different Android devices could be different sequences).


Tomik97687

a woman eats bread and drink water... whyy? why not??


Jellei

Missing "s" in "drinks".


Hippa8

I am not connecting to an inherent meaning of the cases.


CarinJansenZ.

Why is "a woman eats bread and drinks milk" wrong?


Jellei

Because the woman in this sentence drinks water.


CarinJansenZ.

DOH! Brainfog moment.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.