"Ja jestem dziewczynką."

Translation:I am a girl.

December 11, 2015

45 Comments


purply.cie

i am a tongue twister

December 11, 2015

Elena479044

I wonder why we have ą at the end. Does this concern all nouns which end with A, and in instrumental case it becomes ą: jestem dziewczynką...kobietą??

December 17, 2015

Rae.F

I found this link that explains how Polish nouns are declined into the instrumental case.
http://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/cases/instrumental/

December 17, 2015

Jantek_Jantek

Yes, every word ending with -a has the instrumental case ending with -ą. :-)

December 18, 2015

2Smart2BTrue

Sometimes its an ą but sometimes its an a. It's all hard to explain but there are certain situations.

October 12, 2017

jenretten

Is there or would there be a grammatical lesson on duolingo for discussing the instrumental case vs others since it doesn't exist in English? The best hints I'm seeing is it is always used with certain verbs like "to be" and after prepositions. This affects the noun ending only or the verb ending too?

December 30, 2015

Rae.F

Case endings are usually only for nouns/pronouns and adjectives. You can search Google for "grammatical cases in Polish" and get some good resources.

December 30, 2015

jenretten

Thanks Rae. Nice Tardis by the way! :)

December 31, 2015

Wikt0ri43

Mianownik: dziewczynka Dopełniacz: dziewczynki Celownik: dziewczynce Biernik: dziewczynkę Narzędnik: dziewczynką Miejscownik: dziewczynce Wołacz: dziewczynko

plural

Mianownik: dziewczynki Dopełniacz: dziewczynek Celownik: dziewczynkom Biernik: dziewczynki Narzędnik: dziewczynkami Miejscownik: dziewczynkach Wołacz: dziewczynki

December 30, 2016

Alkimeer

Why do I have to put in the 'ą' at the end of the pronoun? Does this mean that I will have to put 'ą', and the 'ę' at the end of every pronoun in sentences?

December 11, 2015

Rae.F

"dziewczyna" is not a pronoun, it's an ordinary noun that means "girl".

Polish just uses the instrumental case after "to be" and "to become".
https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Noun_cases#Instrumental

December 11, 2015

roboticism

In this case it's using the instrumental form.. strange but it ends in 'ą' for this particular word.

If you were to say 'I am an apple', you'd say: Ja jestem jabłkiem which is the instrumental of jabłko

December 11, 2015

araruney

What is the ł sound? In jabłko i heard it exactly like we say it in Croatian,jabuka,except your ends with o

December 11, 2015

douglab

Generally ends up sounding like a W, but here, it's jammed between two consonants and sounds more like a short U.

December 11, 2015

Psyche902202

In this word you can say it as "japko" And yes, it's correct

January 5, 2018

Nubxei

the ł in polish has the same sound as the "w" in the word "work"

November 25, 2018

marensowa

I literally just screamed because of actually writing it right

December 23, 2016

usefamin

Question. Ja - I Jestm - I am Ja jestem? Isn't the "ja" redundant?

May 4, 2016

timstellmach

Yes, it is. It's not incorrect to include it, but unless you want it there for emphasis or contrast, it can also be safely omitted.

May 5, 2016

usefamin

Gotcha. Brain don't fail me now. Thank you :D

May 5, 2016

Psyche902202

We usually do not say "ja", "ty" etc., because the verb names a person. Only sometimes, when we want to make it stronger that me, not someobe else but exactly me, or sth. Example: - Lubisz ten zespół? (Do you like this band) - Nie do końca. (Actually not) - Cóż, ja lubię. (Well, I like it)

June 5, 2017

WOODIAN18

how do you pronounce dziewczynką

May 9, 2016

usefamin

https://translate.google.com/#pl/en/dziewczynka Hit the speaker button on the left side panel

May 9, 2016

Godkinglos

jif-chin-kou

June 6, 2016

LunaFatamorgana

do they have a voice exercise of polish alphabet?

September 2, 2017

JHeaven

This excellent resource provides audio samples of each letter, as well as example Polish and English words. http://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-alphabet-pronunciation/ Practise speaking aloud at the same time as the audio -- you should feel your voice resonate wit the computer's when you're making the correct sound.

January 24, 2018

CoralWarde

Why is final ą clearly nasalized while I do not hear hear the same for final ę?

January 21, 2016

timstellmach

"Why" is a funny question here. The real answer is "that's just the way it's done." It's common in Polish to de-nasalize a final "ę" (inlcuding "-ęl" and "-ęł").

Some people pronounce it, some don't, and in some regions it even gets emphasized to an "-em." My understanding is that the most common dialect generally de-nasalizes it, though.

January 22, 2016

CoralWarde

OK I suspected as much. Thanks for the info!

February 9, 2016

MarkoCuzov

Why is this constructed "I am + instrumental", and not "I am + nominative"?

October 19, 2016

Rae.F
October 20, 2016

Woldemar_Lut

In Russian we can use both. )

nomenative: Я (есть) девочка. (Ja (jest') devochka) // generally verb is omited

Instrumental: Я являюсь девочкой. (Ja javlyajus' devochkoj)

Second variant sounds little strange, but grammatically is correct.

Interesting, that in past tense we use instrumental case.

Я была девочкой. (Ja byla devochkoj) // I was a girl

And in future too:

Я буду девочкой. (Ja budu devochkoj) // I will be a girl.

November 19, 2016

timstellmach

"być" takes the instrumental case in general (the main exception being when introducing oneself, which does take the nominative).

October 19, 2016

Jrbrobsrv

What's the difference between ą and a in this case?

November 23, 2016

Jellei

"dziewczynka" is the Nominative form. That is the basic form, which you can find in a dictionary. "dziewczynką" is Instrumental. Among other usages that you will find out later, a noun phrase has to take Instrumental after a form of "być" (to be).

November 25, 2016

Jrbrobsrv

Let me see if I understood. "Dziewczynka" is the caso of the subject, right? And "dziewczynką" would be the object?

November 25, 2016

Rae.F

In most other languages what follows the copula is the predicate nominative. Polish is quirky in that it uses the instrumental after "to be" and "to become". But the copula never takes a direct object (accusative). Only an active verb takes a direct object.

November 27, 2016

Jrbrobsrv

Muito obrigado a ambos!

Many thanks to both of you.

December 1, 2016

Jellei

Syntax was never my strong side, but as far as I understand, it is not an object, it is an instrument. I may be wrong though.

November 26, 2016

cosmic_bats

When do you use jest or jestem? For the instrumental cases.

April 21, 2017

Jellei

"jestem" = I am

"jest" = he/she/it is

April 22, 2017

Rae.F

It has nothing to do with the case of the noun in the predicate. It's just how it conjugates to the person of the subject.

April 22, 2017

giulianaan270841

What is "instrumental" what does it mean?

March 15, 2018

Rae.F

If English declined nouns the way Polish did, then in the following sentence:

John hit the ball with the bat.

"the bat" would be in the instrumental case. It marks the tool, or instrument, used to achieve the action of the verb.

Now then, Polish is a little unusual in that it uses the instrumental after "to be" or "to become". Most other languages would have that in the nominative (subject form) because "to be" and "to become" are not transitive verbs nor are they even active verbs. They are stative verbs. They set up an equality or comparison between the subject and the predicate.

March 15, 2018

TmbrlGirl

Nie umiem za dobrze☺

May 2, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.