1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ja jestem dziewczynką."

"Ja jestem dziewczynką."

Translation:I am a girl.

December 11, 2015

45 Comments


purply.cie

i am a tongue twister


Elena479044

I wonder why we have ą at the end. Does this concern all nouns which end with A, and in instrumental case it becomes ą: jestem dziewczynką...kobietą??


Rae.F

I found this link that explains how Polish nouns are declined into the instrumental case.
http://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/cases/instrumental/


Jantek_Jantek

Yes, every word ending with -a has the instrumental case ending with -ą. :-)


D4B4D1

Sometimes its an ą but sometimes its an a. It's all hard to explain but there are certain situations.


jenretten

Is there or would there be a grammatical lesson on duolingo for discussing the instrumental case vs others since it doesn't exist in English? The best hints I'm seeing is it is always used with certain verbs like "to be" and after prepositions. This affects the noun ending only or the verb ending too?


Rae.F

Case endings are usually only for nouns/pronouns and adjectives. You can search Google for "grammatical cases in Polish" and get some good resources.


jenretten

Thanks Rae. Nice Tardis by the way! :)


Wikt0ri43

Mianownik: dziewczynka Dopełniacz: dziewczynki Celownik: dziewczynce Biernik: dziewczynkę Narzędnik: dziewczynką Miejscownik: dziewczynce Wołacz: dziewczynko

plural

Mianownik: dziewczynki Dopełniacz: dziewczynek Celownik: dziewczynkom Biernik: dziewczynki Narzędnik: dziewczynkami Miejscownik: dziewczynkach Wołacz: dziewczynki


Alkimeer

Why do I have to put in the 'ą' at the end of the pronoun? Does this mean that I will have to put 'ą', and the 'ę' at the end of every pronoun in sentences?


Rae.F

"dziewczyna" is not a pronoun, it's an ordinary noun that means "girl".

Polish just uses the instrumental case after "to be" and "to become".
https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Noun_cases#Instrumental


roboticism

In this case it's using the instrumental form.. strange but it ends in 'ą' for this particular word.

If you were to say 'I am an apple', you'd say: Ja jestem jabłkiem which is the instrumental of jabłko


araruney

What is the ł sound? In jabłko i heard it exactly like we say it in Croatian,jabuka,except your ends with o


douglab

Generally ends up sounding like a W, but here, it's jammed between two consonants and sounds more like a short U.


Psyche902202

In this word you can say it as "japko" And yes, it's correct


[deactivated user]

    the ł in polish has the same sound as the "w" in the word "work"


marensowa

    I literally just screamed because of actually writing it right


usefamin

    Question. Ja - I Jestm - I am Ja jestem? Isn't the "ja" redundant?


timstellmach

    Yes, it is. It's not incorrect to include it, but unless you want it there for emphasis or contrast, it can also be safely omitted.


usefamin

    Gotcha. Brain don't fail me now. Thank you :D


Psyche902202

    We usually do not say "ja", "ty" etc., because the verb names a person. Only sometimes, when we want to make it stronger that me, not someobe else but exactly me, or sth. Example: - Lubisz ten zespół? (Do you like this band) - Nie do końca. (Actually not) - Cóż, ja lubię. (Well, I like it)


WOODIAN18

    how do you pronounce dziewczynką


usefamin

    https://translate.google.com/#pl/en/dziewczynka Hit the speaker button on the left side panel


LunaFatamorgana

    do they have a voice exercise of polish alphabet?


JHeaven

    This excellent resource provides audio samples of each letter, as well as example Polish and English words. http://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-alphabet-pronunciation/ Practise speaking aloud at the same time as the audio -- you should feel your voice resonate wit the computer's when you're making the correct sound.


CoralWarde

    Why is final ą clearly nasalized while I do not hear hear the same for final ę?


timstellmach

    "Why" is a funny question here. The real answer is "that's just the way it's done." It's common in Polish to de-nasalize a final "ę" (inlcuding "-ęl" and "-ęł").

    Some people pronounce it, some don't, and in some regions it even gets emphasized to an "-em." My understanding is that the most common dialect generally de-nasalizes it, though.


CoralWarde

    OK I suspected as much. Thanks for the info!


MarkoCuzov

    Why is this constructed "I am + instrumental", and not "I am + nominative"?


Woldemar_Lut

    In Russian we can use both. )

    nomenative: Я (есть) девочка. (Ja (jest') devochka) // generally verb is omited

    Instrumental: Я являюсь девочкой. (Ja javlyajus' devochkoj)

    Second variant sounds little strange, but grammatically is correct.

    Interesting, that in past tense we use instrumental case.

    Я была девочкой. (Ja byla devochkoj) // I was a girl

    And in future too:

    Я буду девочкой. (Ja budu devochkoj) // I will be a girl.


timstellmach

    "być" takes the instrumental case in general (the main exception being when introducing oneself, which does take the nominative).


Jrbrobsrv

    What's the difference between ą and a in this case?


Jellei
    Mod

    "dziewczynka" is the Nominative form. That is the basic form, which you can find in a dictionary. "dziewczynką" is Instrumental. Among other usages that you will find out later, a noun phrase has to take Instrumental after a form of "być" (to be).


Jrbrobsrv

    Let me see if I understood. "Dziewczynka" is the caso of the subject, right? And "dziewczynką" would be the object?


Rae.F

    In most other languages what follows the copula is the predicate nominative. Polish is quirky in that it uses the instrumental after "to be" and "to become". But the copula never takes a direct object (accusative). Only an active verb takes a direct object.


Jrbrobsrv

    Muito obrigado a ambos!

    Many thanks to both of you.


Jellei
    Mod

    Syntax was never my strong side, but as far as I understand, it is not an object, it is an instrument. I may be wrong though.


cosmic_bats

    When do you use jest or jestem? For the instrumental cases.


Jellei
    Mod

    "jestem" = I am

    "jest" = he/she/it is


Rae.F

    It has nothing to do with the case of the noun in the predicate. It's just how it conjugates to the person of the subject.


giulianaan270841

    What is "instrumental" what does it mean?


Rae.F

    If English declined nouns the way Polish did, then in the following sentence:

    John hit the ball with the bat.

    "the bat" would be in the instrumental case. It marks the tool, or instrument, used to achieve the action of the verb.

    Now then, Polish is a little unusual in that it uses the instrumental after "to be" or "to become". Most other languages would have that in the nominative (subject form) because "to be" and "to become" are not transitive verbs nor are they even active verbs. They are stative verbs. They set up an equality or comparison between the subject and the predicate.


TmbrlGirl

    Nie umiem za dobrze☺

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.