Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A woman is eating an apple."

Translation:Kobieta je jabłko.

2 years ago

31 Comments


MaliciousTiger
MaliciousTiger

Letters that are solely in the Polish alphabet can take some time to adjust too, but its actually not that bad! :D Just keep listening to the native speaker and you will get a feel of how the letters sound or flow with the sentence.

Hope this Helps! :)

2 years ago

roboticism
roboticism

words.. too big.. too bigggg...

2 years ago

Gabriel_Bach
Gabriel_Bach

Then give a look at the german ones! haha

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

I think Polish is even harder. So that's PRETTY hard!

2 years ago

phgao

More like hard to pronounce!

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

I think it's both.....

2 years ago

QuentinTheFawn
QuentinTheFawn

Polish spelling is easy once you get a hang of the accents and letter combinations representing certain sounds.

2 years ago

kultarr
kultarr

Well "je" is pretty stubby.

2 years ago

poke_player

Is there a reason why it doesn't tell me to pay attention to the unique characters in the Polish alphabet, such writing "Kobieta je jablko" instead of "Kobieta je jabłko"?

2 years ago

GalenButtitta

EDIT: I misunderstood your post, my apologies.

2 years ago

AlbertoMalich

Coming from a language that is devoid of diacritic marks remembering to use them is hard. On that note can someone explain the difference between 'kobieta' and 'kobietą' is the latter indicating possession e.g. 'Jestem kobietą' vs declarative 'Kobieta je jabłko'?

2 years ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

These are different cases, therefore they are different 'versions' of the word. We usually rather call them separate letters, then letters with diacritics - especially ą and ę. Just the fact that ą is more or less the 'ou' sound makes it totally different. In your sentences, the first one is in Instrumental and the second is Nominative.

2 years ago

Agoogleuse3

I need to study the polish alphabet for sure. This is where we all start at school

11 months ago

PakPolyGlot

Jabłka and jabłko. What is the difference?

2 years ago

timstellmach

Polish nouns have "declension," meaning they change form based on their grammatical role. "Jabłko" is the correct singular form for the nominative, accusative, and vocative case (sentence subject, direct object, and person being addressed). "Jabłka" is the plural of those cases as well as the singular of the genetive case (roughly, "the apple's" or "of the apple").

(No, I can't think of a situation where you'd use "jabłko" in the vocative case.)

2 years ago

William336096

Nothing other than grammar -at the beginning of a sentence. It would probably accept both entries as correct.

3 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Why? "jabłka" is plural, "jabłko" is singular.

True, "jabłka" is also Genitive singular, but that's not what we have here, here "jabłko" is Accusative.

3 months ago

HarleyBird2

What's the difference between using Ja and Je here?

2 years ago

timstellmach

"je" means "he, she, or it eats."

"ja" is completely different. It means "I".

2 years ago

HarleyBird2

Thank you! :)

2 years ago

UtkuUysal

What is the difference between kobietą and kobieta?

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

"Kobieta" is the basic, Nominative form.

"Kobietą" is the Instrumental form, which you usually need after a form of "być" (to be).

1 year ago

colette907651

Its like playing scrabble with very bad letters too many zeds. Its not being helped by being dyslexic either. X

1 year ago

MarcoDelpo

do you think one can learn a language just off duo lingo? does one have any tips or advice?

1 year ago

MarcoDelpo

no one replies to my messages! ahhh so what doea je mean?

11 months ago

MarcoDelpo

so je = is eating?

11 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Yes, "je" means either "he/she/it eats" or "he/she/it is eating".

11 months ago

Erykroch
Erykroch

Ko bie ta je jap ko

10 months ago

dj___
dj___

Funny…

In Ukrainian we say je/jest opposite: “jisť” (їсть) – he’s eating (je) and “je” (є) – is (jest)

5 months ago

Lars-ke2
Lars-ke2

I dont have all the polish letters lin the swedish alphabet and because of that I very often get the comment there is a typo in your answer but I cant do anything about that. I know the correct letter in the polish alphabet but I must use the swedish equvivalent. Thats that.

3 months ago

dj___
dj___

Just enable Polish keyboard layout on your device. That’s not a big deal at all…

3 months ago