"A woman is eating an apple."

Translation:Kobieta je jabłko.

December 11, 2015

32 Comments


MaliciousTiger

Letters that are solely in the Polish alphabet can take some time to adjust too, but its actually not that bad! :D Just keep listening to the native speaker and you will get a feel of how the letters sound or flow with the sentence.

Hope this Helps! :)

December 11, 2015

roboticism

words.. too big.. too bigggg...

December 11, 2015

phgao

More like hard to pronounce!

December 11, 2015

MardiMonkey

I think it's both.....

April 16, 2016

Gabriel_Bach

Then give a look at the german ones! haha

December 11, 2015

MardiMonkey

I think Polish is even harder. So that's PRETTY hard!

April 16, 2016

QuentinTheFawn

Polish spelling is easy once you get a hang of the accents and letter combinations representing certain sounds.

December 13, 2015

poke_player

Is there a reason why it doesn't tell me to pay attention to the unique characters in the Polish alphabet, such writing "Kobieta je jablko" instead of "Kobieta je jabłko"?

December 12, 2015

GalenButtitta

EDIT: I misunderstood your post, my apologies.

December 13, 2015

kultarr

Well "je" is pretty stubby.

December 12, 2015

AlbertoMalich

Coming from a language that is devoid of diacritic marks remembering to use them is hard. On that note can someone explain the difference between 'kobieta' and 'kobietą' is the latter indicating possession e.g. 'Jestem kobietą' vs declarative 'Kobieta je jabłko'?

July 28, 2016

Jellei

These are different cases, therefore they are different 'versions' of the word. We usually rather call them separate letters, then letters with diacritics - especially ą and ę. Just the fact that ą is more or less the 'ou' sound makes it totally different. In your sentences, the first one is in Instrumental and the second is Nominative.

July 29, 2016

Agoogleuse3

I need to study the polish alphabet for sure. This is where we all start at school

October 8, 2017

PakPolyGlot

Jabłka and jabłko. What is the difference?

December 20, 2015

timstellmach

Polish nouns have "declension," meaning they change form based on their grammatical role. "Jabłko" is the correct singular form for the nominative, accusative, and vocative case (sentence subject, direct object, and person being addressed). "Jabłka" is the plural of those cases as well as the singular of the genetive case (roughly, "the apple's" or "of the apple").

(No, I can't think of a situation where you'd use "jabłko" in the vocative case.)

December 26, 2015

William336096

Nothing other than grammar -at the beginning of a sentence. It would probably accept both entries as correct.

May 31, 2018

Jellei

Why? "jabłka" is plural, "jabłko" is singular.

True, "jabłka" is also Genitive singular, but that's not what we have here, here "jabłko" is Accusative.

May 31, 2018

HarleyBird2

What's the difference between using Ja and Je here?

August 23, 2016

timstellmach

"je" means "he, she, or it eats."

"ja" is completely different. It means "I".

August 23, 2016

HarleyBird2

Thank you! :)

August 24, 2016

UtkuUysal

What is the difference between kobietą and kobieta?

October 15, 2016

Jellei

"Kobieta" is the basic, Nominative form.

"Kobietą" is the Instrumental form, which you usually need after a form of "być" (to be).

October 16, 2016

colette907651

Its like playing scrabble with very bad letters too many zeds. Its not being helped by being dyslexic either. X

December 14, 2016

MarcoDelpo

do you think one can learn a language just off duo lingo? does one have any tips or advice?

September 19, 2017

MarcoDelpo

so je = is eating?

October 6, 2017

Jellei

Yes, "je" means either "he/she/it eats" or "he/she/it is eating".

October 7, 2017

Erykroch

Ko bie ta je jap ko

November 10, 2017

dj___

Funny…

In Ukrainian we say je/jest opposite: “jisť” (їсть) – he’s eating (je) and “je” (є) – is (jest)

March 30, 2018

Lars-ke2

I dont have all the polish letters lin the swedish alphabet and because of that I very often get the comment there is a typo in your answer but I cant do anything about that. I know the correct letter in the polish alphabet but I must use the swedish equvivalent. Thats that.

June 15, 2018

dj___

Just enable Polish keyboard layout on your device. That’s not a big deal at all…

June 16, 2018

C.Amaro1981

Back to the beginning of this course :), now i know a bit more about this extreme hard language (++++cases) but my question here is: -the verb jeść is follow be accusative (or genitive if a negation) jabłko is neuter (nijaki) so in accusative stays the same way as the nominative case right, but that doesn't happen when it is a żeński (feminine) word, could anyone help here a bit just about the declesion differences between męski, nijaki and żeński, i live in poland and i struggle with this question everyday :l, thanks in advance to Jellei he has been my polish hero for about 2 years now :)

October 31, 2018

Jennifer800758

How do you do accents and foreign letters on an English keyboard? I use my phone for duolingo and I cannot get pass words such as meczcyzna on the levels because duolingo just says "try harder". Then I have to exit and lose my progress.

December 11, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.