"A woman is eating an apple."

Translation:Kobieta je jabłko.

December 11, 2015

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MaliciousTiger

Letters that are solely in the Polish alphabet can take some time to adjust too, but its actually not that bad! :D Just keep listening to the native speaker and you will get a feel of how the letters sound or flow with the sentence.

Hope this Helps! :)


roboticism

words.. too big.. too bigggg...


phgao

More like hard to pronounce!


MardiMonkey

I think it's both.....


Gabriel_Bach

Then give a look at the german ones! haha


MardiMonkey

I think Polish is even harder. So that's PRETTY hard!


poke_player

Is there a reason why it doesn't tell me to pay attention to the unique characters in the Polish alphabet, such writing "Kobieta je jablko" instead of "Kobieta je jabłko"?


GalenButtitta

EDIT: I misunderstood your post, my apologies.


QuentinTheFawn

Polish spelling is easy once you get a hang of the accents and letter combinations representing certain sounds.


AlbertoMalich

Coming from a language that is devoid of diacritic marks remembering to use them is hard. On that note can someone explain the difference between 'kobieta' and 'kobietą' is the latter indicating possession e.g. 'Jestem kobietą' vs declarative 'Kobieta je jabłko'?


Jellei

These are different cases, therefore they are different 'versions' of the word. We usually rather call them separate letters, then letters with diacritics - especially ą and ę. Just the fact that ą is more or less the 'ou' sound makes it totally different. In your sentences, the first one is in Instrumental and the second is Nominative.


kultarr

Well "je" is pretty stubby.


Kamila930130

You pronunce it as "yeah"


Agoogleuse3

I need to study the polish alphabet for sure. This is where we all start at school


Pizza0007

Jabłka and jabłko. What is the difference?


timstellmach

Polish nouns have "declension," meaning they change form based on their grammatical role. "Jabłko" is the correct singular form for the nominative, accusative, and vocative case (sentence subject, direct object, and person being addressed). "Jabłka" is the plural of those cases as well as the singular of the genetive case (roughly, "the apple's" or "of the apple").

(No, I can't think of a situation where you'd use "jabłko" in the vocative case.)


William336096

Nothing other than grammar -at the beginning of a sentence. It would probably accept both entries as correct.


Jellei

Why? "jabłka" is plural, "jabłko" is singular.

True, "jabłka" is also Genitive singular, but that's not what we have here, here "jabłko" is Accusative.


UtkuUysal

What is the difference between kobietą and kobieta?


Jellei

"Kobieta" is the basic, Nominative form.

"Kobietą" is the Instrumental form, which you usually need after a form of "być" (to be).


MarcoDelpo

so je = is eating?


Jellei

Yes, "je" means either "he/she/it eats" or "he/she/it is eating".


HarleyBird2

What's the difference between using Ja and Je here?


timstellmach

"je" means "he, she, or it eats."

"ja" is completely different. It means "I".


colette907651

Its like playing scrabble with very bad letters too many zeds. Its not being helped by being dyslexic either. X


MarcoDelpo

do you think one can learn a language just off duo lingo? does one have any tips or advice?


Erykroch

Ko bie ta je jap ko


dj___

Funny…

In Ukrainian we say je/jest opposite: “jisť” (їсть) – he’s eating (je) and “je” (є) – is (jest)


Lars-ke2

I dont have all the polish letters lin the swedish alphabet and because of that I very often get the comment there is a typo in your answer but I cant do anything about that. I know the correct letter in the polish alphabet but I must use the swedish equvivalent. Thats that.


dj___

Just enable Polish keyboard layout on your device. That’s not a big deal at all…


J.i.t.L

Back to the beginning of this course :), now i know a bit more about this extreme hard language (++++cases) but my question here is: -the verb jeść is follow be accusative (or genitive if a negation) jabłko is neuter (nijaki) so in accusative stays the same way as the nominative case right, but that doesn't happen when it is a żeński (feminine) word, could anyone help here a bit just about the declesion differences between męski, nijaki and żeński, i live in poland and i struggle with this question everyday :l, thanks in advance to Jellei he has been my polish hero for about 2 years now :)


JR3800758.

How do you do accents and foreign letters on an English keyboard? I use my phone for duolingo and I cannot get pass words such as meczcyzna on the levels because duolingo just says "try harder". Then I have to exit and lose my progress.


KiwiisMyNickname

I cant type the polish :<


Jellei

If you mean "the Polish characters", please go to the Keyboard settings of your device and enable a Polish keyboard.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.