"У меня десять пальцев."

Translation:I have ten fingers.

December 11, 2015

29 Comments


rozamunduszek

Knowing that палец means both a finger and a toe puts this sentence in a completely different light...

February 5, 2016

dempl

Knowing that in my language "palec" means a "thumb", makes this sentence completely funny ;-)

February 5, 2016

rozamunduszek

Czech?

February 5, 2016

dempl

Serbian ;-)

February 5, 2016

Rizdvo

And what are the names of the other fingers in Serbian?

February 14, 2016

Angamar

палац, кажипрст, средњи прст, домали or прстењак (from прстен - ring) and мали

February 19, 2016

dempl

1 Prst , 2 Prsta, 3 Prsta, 4 Prsta, 5,6,7,8,9,10... Prstiyu

February 14, 2016

Rizdvo

@ dempl
Oh! I should have known about it. It is very clear: "prst" - это же "перст"! Thank you!
По-русски "указательный" (second finger), "средний" (third), "безымянный" (fourth), "мизинец" (fifth). And how to say it in Serbian?

February 14, 2016

Rizdvo

@ Angamar
Хвала!

February 20, 2016

Kefir87

Nema krsta bez tri prsta!

March 16, 2016

peachtree2

This sentence really means they are missing ten digits?

June 9, 2016

HakeemEvrenoglu

Unless if you are Brazilian ex-president Lula, who has 9 :)

July 1, 2016

consultjohan

У меня есть пальцы
У меня десять пальцев
У меня нет пальцев

So if we have ten or no fingers, it's genitive, but if we simply have fingers it's nominative. Correct? Can someone please give me some example sentences about fingers where we have some of the other cases too?

April 8, 2016

RomanRussian
  • Dative: - Ударить молотком по пальцу/по пальцам - To hit the finger(s) with a hammer, ouch
  • Accusative: - Показать палец/пальцы - to show the finger(s), oops
  • Instrumental: - Показать пальцем/пальцами - to show with a finger/fingers
  • Prepositional: - Рассказать о пальце/о пальцах - to tell about the finger(s)
April 8, 2016

consultjohan

Thanks!

April 8, 2016

AnTesla

Does he have no feet? Poor thing :(

March 23, 2016

CJlon

How does "палец" become "пальцев"?

December 11, 2015

mightypotatoe

It's in the genitive plural case. The reason for this is the number that precedes it. Russian has complex rules about declining things that are being counted. When there is ten of something, you use the genitive plural where you would usually use the nominative. Please read this post that explains how to properly decline numerals: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12185422

December 11, 2015

Joke514096

The л is soft in the nominative, because it is followed by an e. Apparently, this is one of the words where the e disappears in most cases (didn't find any rules for that yet, guess you'll just have to learn them). In the genitive plural, to keep the l soft now it is followed by a ц, you'll have to add a soft sign. -ев is the normal genitive plural ending for words ending in unstressed ц. Disclaimer: I'm not a native speaker.

December 11, 2015

rebmaboss

Does палец mean "toe" as well?

January 1, 2016

dempl

Yup.

January 10, 2016

Willow-Twig

Как ни крути, но по русски эта фраза звучит странно или очень печально. :(

May 3, 2019

english851620

I have twenty fingers

December 17, 2017

RayC628481

How does one say I have ten fingers and ten toes...?

January 22, 2018

Carlito_Mallorca

У меня десять пальцев (на руках) и десять пальцев на ногах. It works with and without "на руках".

January 24, 2019

apagenia

Yeaaah, Mr. Ten-Finger Guy, it's cool and all but you don't have to be a jerk about it.

May 24, 2018

cartapouil

Bragger

June 17, 2018

TheFinkie

How odd. Perhaps you should see a doctor.

October 17, 2018

Michael926998

In Russian you can say you have 20 fingers.... Just like a chimp lol

June 12, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.