1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У меня десять пальцев."

"У меня десять пальцев."

Translation:I have ten fingers.

December 11, 2015

37 Comments


rozamunduszek

Knowing that палец means both a finger and a toe puts this sentence in a completely different light...


dempl

Knowing that in my language "palec" means a "thumb", makes this sentence completely funny ;-)


Rizdvo

And what are the names of the other fingers in Serbian?


Angamar

палац, кажипрст, средњи прст, домали or прстењак (from прстен - ring) and мали


dempl

1 Prst , 2 Prsta, 3 Prsta, 4 Prsta, 5,6,7,8,9,10... Prstiyu


Rizdvo

@ dempl
Oh! I should have known about it. It is very clear: "prst" - это же "перст"! Thank you!
По-русски "указательный" (second finger), "средний" (third), "безымянный" (fourth), "мизинец" (fifth). And how to say it in Serbian?


Rizdvo

@ Angamar
Хвала!


Kefir87

Nema krsta bez tri prsta!


peachtree2

This sentence really means they are missing ten digits?


consultjohan

У меня есть пальцы
У меня десять пальцев
У меня нет пальцев

So if we have ten or no fingers, it's genitive, but if we simply have fingers it's nominative. Correct? Can someone please give me some example sentences about fingers where we have some of the other cases too?


RomanRussian
  • Dative: - Ударить молотком по пальцу/по пальцам - To hit the finger(s) with a hammer, ouch
  • Accusative: - Показать палец/пальцы - to show the finger(s), oops
  • Instrumental: - Показать пальцем/пальцами - to show with a finger/fingers
  • Prepositional: - Рассказать о пальце/о пальцах - to tell about the finger(s)

HakeemEvrenoglu

Unless if you are Brazilian ex-president Lula, who has 9 :)


CJlon

How does "палец" become "пальцев"?


mightypotatoe

It's in the genitive plural case. The reason for this is the number that precedes it. Russian has complex rules about declining things that are being counted. When there is ten of something, you use the genitive plural where you would usually use the nominative. Please read this post that explains how to properly decline numerals: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12185422


Joke514096

The л is soft in the nominative, because it is followed by an e. Apparently, this is one of the words where the e disappears in most cases (didn't find any rules for that yet, guess you'll just have to learn them). In the genitive plural, to keep the l soft now it is followed by a ц, you'll have to add a soft sign. -ев is the normal genitive plural ending for words ending in unstressed ц. Disclaimer: I'm not a native speaker.


AnTesla

Does he have no feet? Poor thing :(


rebmaboss

Does палец mean "toe" as well?


english851620

I have twenty fingers


TheFinkie

How odd. Perhaps you should see a doctor.


Oxycz

Is this true for all Russians or is it a stereotype?


RayC628481

How does one say I have ten fingers and ten toes...?


Carlito_Mallorca

У меня десять пальцев (на руках) и десять пальцев на ногах. It works with and without "на руках".


apagenia

Yeaaah, Mr. Ten-Finger Guy, it's cool and all but you don't have to be a jerk about it.


Michael926998

In Russian you can say you have 20 fingers.... Just like a chimp lol


Nardoel

У меня десять пальцев. У меня самые лучшие пальцы.


Nardoel

Did the POTUS learn English with duo?


feeble_weakling

That's more than the average human


Donald135335

Correct. I only worked in a woodworking factory for 6 months at age 18, did not lose any.


KarinaYeva

Where I'm from, палец means "thumb" so it took me a second to get what they meant.


Realname224896

Me after gaining three fingers in Chernobyl and then losing them to a bear in a forest


Grace624426

У меня тоже!


Don163650

Then I suppose that you do not work as a carpenter or as a farmer or in a woodworking factory.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.