1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czy jesteś kobietą?"

"Czy jesteś kobietą?"

Translation:Are you a woman?

December 11, 2015

15 Comments


Luke_5.1991

What is the purpose of "czy" here? Would "jesteś kobietą?" not be enough?


ajho24

From my limited experience, "czy" indicates a yes/no question.

I think "czy" could be dropped, if you intone the final syllable of the final word in question form (i.e. rising tone).


Metlieb

That's exactly the case. Czy indeed indicates a yes/no question. It can also initiate a subordinate clause: I ask myself whether you are a woman = Pytam się czy jesteś kobietą. Note that when it initiates a subordinate clause czy is necessary.


evementen

You're right, but czy can also give emphasis to the question.


Chris_Rzech

So jesteś kobietą is also gramatically correct?


Metlieb

Yes, it is. Also note that the use of czy to start a yes/no question is somewhat formal and most Poles don't use in everyday speech, but it's nothing unusual to use it.


Edguy1

Is czy similar to "est-ce que" in french?


KemotS

Yes, it is.


mskycc3

I wrote "You are a woman" (which can be a valid question in English), and Duo marked it wrong. Does that mean that if the Polish sentence begins with "Czy", then the English translation must begin with the verb? (It must be "Are you a woman"?)


Jellei

Yes. In the Polish sentence the speaker clearly has no clue whether he's speaking to a man or a woman, and your version sounds as if you just realized that you're talking to a woman and you're very surprised.


mskycc3

Cool. That's exactly what I was wondering, but I think you expressed it better than I did. :) Thanks!


ratwhisperer

this is like russian ли, right?


Jellei

A bit, only that as far as I understand it is not used very often in Russian anymore (at least it wasn't used often in the course), and in Polish it's very common.


STEFFIFI0902

I am a little lost. Could you confirm that ą is instrumental (additional agent) and -()em is accusative???


alik1989

For nouns ending in -a, the instrumental is -ą, for other nouns it's -(i)em.
For nouns ending in -a, the accusative is -ę, for masculine animate nouns it's -a and for all other nouns it stays the same as nominative (with a few exceptions pani -> panią).

Nominative Accusative Instrumental
kobieta kobietę kobietą
mężczyzna mężczyznę mężczyzną
jabłko jabłko jabłkiem
kot kota kotem
ser ser serem
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.