"Czy jesteś kobietą?"

Translation:Are you a woman?

December 11, 2015

15 Comments


Luke_5.1991

What is the purpose of "czy" here? Would "jesteś kobietą?" not be enough?

December 11, 2015

ajho24

From my limited experience, "czy" indicates a yes/no question.

I think "czy" could be dropped, if you intone the final syllable of the final word in question form (i.e. rising tone).

December 11, 2015

Metlieb

That's exactly the case. Czy indeed indicates a yes/no question. It can also initiate a subordinate clause: I ask myself whether you are a woman = Pytam się czy jesteś kobietą. Note that when it initiates a subordinate clause czy is necessary.

December 12, 2015

evementen

You're right, but czy can also give emphasis to the question.

December 27, 2015

Chris_Rzech

So jesteś kobietą is also gramatically correct?

April 16, 2016

Metlieb

Yes, it is. Also note that the use of czy to start a yes/no question is somewhat formal and most Poles don't use in everyday speech, but it's nothing unusual to use it.

April 16, 2016

Edguy1

Is czy similar to "est-ce que" in french?

April 20, 2016

KemotS

Yes, it is.

April 24, 2016

mskycc3

I wrote "You are a woman" (which can be a valid question in English), and Duo marked it wrong. Does that mean that if the Polish sentence begins with "Czy", then the English translation must begin with the verb? (It must be "Are you a woman"?)

May 31, 2016

Jellei

Yes. In the Polish sentence the speaker clearly has no clue whether he's speaking to a man or a woman, and your version sounds as if you just realized that you're talking to a woman and you're very surprised.

May 31, 2016

mskycc3

Cool. That's exactly what I was wondering, but I think you expressed it better than I did. :) Thanks!

June 7, 2016

ratwhisperer

this is like russian ли, right?

July 4, 2017

Jellei

A bit, only that as far as I understand it is not used very often in Russian anymore (at least it wasn't used often in the course), and in Polish it's very common.

July 4, 2017

JanuszWoro3

The fast audio sounds like "Ty jesteś kobietą" and the slow audio sounds like "Czy jesteś kobietą".

April 13, 2018

Jellei

The fast one sounds fine to me...

April 15, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.